HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 23, 2012, 07:59 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
333 Posts
I've been thinking about enhancements to the KK2. I don't know if there is enough room for more code, but a level calibration screen like ApenAero2 has would be a nice feature.

harrym is online now Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 23, 2012, 11:25 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
58 Posts
Hey guy's,

Quick Question re FW 1.5..

ESC calibration?. Where did it go on the menu.?
Obsolete, redundant, covered earlier?

Sry, I'm also a noob here and 1.5 has been the first and only flash I've done on the
KK2

Also. Re, Flashing with windows.. I found this

If you have a 64 bit windows version, You may have both a 32 and a 64 bit Internet explorer browser installed.

Download Java with 64 bit IE open or there could be conflicts that stop the flashtool
from opening.

Cheers.
AlxFly is offline Find More Posts by AlxFly
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 01:02 AM
Registered User
jonesy40001's Avatar
Australia, QLD, Meadowbrook
Joined Sep 2012
180 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post
I've been thinking about enhancements to the KK2. I don't know if there is enough room for more code, but a level calibration screen like ApenAero2 has would be a nice feature.

From what I read earlier I dont think there is room for a silent fart left in the FW but the level feature from AA2 would be nice. When mounting the FCB I use long M3 screws with a small section of silicon fuel tube under the board so I can adjust the level of the board by squashing the silicon and the level bubble would be a great addition.
jonesy40001 is offline Find More Posts by jonesy40001
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 01:51 AM
Registered User
Australia, NSW
Joined Sep 2006
138 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlxFly View Post
Quick Question re FW 1.5..

ESC calibration?. Where did it go on the menu.?
Hold down buttons 1 and 4 while you turn the unit on and keep them held throughout the process (with the TX throttle full of course).
LegendLength is offline Find More Posts by LegendLength
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 03:21 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
58 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LegendLength View Post
Hold down buttons 1 and 4 while you turn the unit on and keep them held throughout the process (with the TX throttle full of course).
Cheers mate.. Still a three handed job then.

Ta
AlxFly is offline Find More Posts by AlxFly
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 03:30 AM
Registered User
Poland, Śląskie, Bielsko-Biala
Joined Jan 2012
634 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlxFly View Post
Cheers mate.. Still a three handed job then.

Ta
Actually no.

There is a short time window after you connect the battery like 0.5-1sec to start ESC calibration.

You just need to press the outer buttons before board will boot itself,.
shafter is offline Find More Posts by shafter
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 03:34 AM
Registered User
Upup's Avatar
Ilford,Essex, UK
Joined May 2006
1,854 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonesy40001 View Post
Mate. that looks like typical P gain shake but..... first thing you need to do is double check Prop and motor balance. That shaking is also typical of excess vibration. Once you have done that, and the problem persists, set your P gain at about 50 and reduce the P Limit to 80 (most ppl run at 100) and see if it improves. failing that increase your I gain through the roof until the quad becomes "doughy" you probably wont see any "low speed oscilations" more of a " flying down the toilet bowl" feeling, then drop the I Gain slowly until you regain controll, Increase I Limit until the toilet bowl feeling comes back then reduce it to regain controll again. I have no trouble doing that with my quad but that is about the best my tiny brain can explain it to you.

Pete.
Hi Pete thanks for that all the props are balanced ( good thing I purchased 6 sets though going through them like a pig in a apple store) I will recheck I can only feel high frequency vibration along the upvc arms which is slight ( less than my tri using Multiwii ) going to try and use a iphone vibe app to get some measurement I think , @ p50 the quad is unflyable I have to take the p up to 150 + to get it stable as in the video I will try dropping the limit down as I did think the motors may be over compensating ???

Jeff
Upup is offline Find More Posts by Upup
Last edited by Upup; Nov 24, 2012 at 03:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 03:44 AM
Registered User
Son, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
3,143 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Upup View Post
Thanks it is a little clearer any chance of a wiring digram

Regards Jeff
No, but there is a link to a tutorial in this post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlxFly View Post
Cheers mate.. Still a three handed job then.
No, only six fingers are needed. It was removed from the menu, since it was just instructions.

Fred
flarssen is online now Find More Posts by flarssen
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 04:32 AM
Registered User
Upup's Avatar
Ilford,Essex, UK
Joined May 2006
1,854 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flarssen View Post
No, but there is a link to a tutorial in this post

Fred

Hi Fred Thank you I missed that

Jeff
Upup is offline Find More Posts by Upup
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 06:28 AM
Registered User
Slovenia
Joined Jun 2008
78 Posts
Is there a problem with voltage monitor in 1,4 and 1,5?
I use 4S and i made the monitor to beep at 150. But it starts way sooner. I think at about 160 or so.
Paps1984 is offline Find More Posts by Paps1984
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 07:07 AM
Registered User
Son, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
3,143 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paps1984 View Post
Is there a problem with voltage monitor in 1,4 and 1,5?
I use 4S and i made the monitor to beep at 150. But it starts way sooner. I think at about 160 or so.
150 would be 3.75V/cell. It's not unusual for the voltage to drop that far under load.

Fred
flarssen is online now Find More Posts by flarssen
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 07:07 AM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,318 Posts
As far as I can tell there is no change at all in the voltage monitor code. Double check your settings and maybe bring a voltmeter with you to see if the reading is accurate.
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 09:05 AM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
333 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonesy40001 View Post
From what I read earlier I dont think there is room for a silent fart left in the FW.......
I don't think all the screens are needed that show how each motor is rotating on the motor layouts. One screen showing all the motors is enough. Maybe this would free up some room for more code.
harrym is online now Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 09:17 AM
Registered User
Slovenia
Joined Jun 2008
78 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flarssen View Post
150 would be 3.75V/cell. It's not unusual for the voltage to drop that far under load.

Fred
Yes i know that. But i get the constant beep at the higher voltage. Even in steady hovering.
Paps1984 is offline Find More Posts by Paps1984
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 09:36 AM
Registered User
Philippines, Central Luzon, Marilao
Joined Jun 2008
515 Posts
Guys how do you set the voltage monitor? Im using 3s lipo should i set it to 150?
rukie is offline Find More Posts by rukie
Reply With Quote