HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 04, 2010, 08:09 AM
Registered User
Wooster OH
Joined Oct 2003
839 Posts
Discussion
Flymentor problem

I just mounted a FLYMENTOR on my tricopter. After carefully connecting the wiring. I get only a blinking red light (about 1x per second) .
ON a suggestion I tried disconnecting the visual sensor. No change.
Does anybody have any ideas on troubleshooting this unit.
At this point I am afraid I have a defective unit.
KDS does not respond.
GALENM is offline Find More Posts by GALENM
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 04, 2010, 12:29 PM
Registered User
Italy, Emilia-Romagna, Ferrara
Joined Sep 2003
41 Posts
When you turn on it, flymentor must be absolutely blocked.
Zero vibration when you turn on.
mikenet76 is offline Find More Posts by mikenet76
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2010, 07:35 PM
Registered User
Wooster OH
Joined Oct 2003
839 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikenet76 View Post
When you turn on it, flymentor must be absolutely blocked.
Zero vibration when you turn on.
Yes sitting on bench solid
GALENM is offline Find More Posts by GALENM
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 05, 2010, 12:09 PM
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2009
11,623 Posts
All of the wires from the RX to the FM HAS to be connected with the exception of the Green and Blue wires. If not, the FM will not Initialize.
rimshotcopter is offline Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 05, 2010, 11:31 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2010
1,167 Posts
Is this thing very complicated to setup? Thinking of getting one for my tri as well.

Cheers.
FlyingMcCoy is offline Find More Posts by FlyingMcCoy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Indoor 3d
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2010, 06:20 AM
Registered User
Wooster OH
Joined Oct 2003
839 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by reverendrichie View Post
All of the wires from the RX to the FM HAS to be connected with the exception of the Green and Blue wires. If not, the FM will not Initialize.
Yes all connected as described. One thing concerns me is that I do not seem to be able to write changes from my computer to the unit. I says it is writing but if I power doen and then try to read from the unit there are no changes.
GALENM is offline Find More Posts by GALENM
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2010, 11:19 AM
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2009
11,623 Posts
Can you read/Load the settings from the FM?
rimshotcopter is offline Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2010, 12:59 PM
Registered User
Wooster OH
Joined Oct 2003
839 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by reverendrichie View Post
Can you read/Load the settings from the FM?
I run the parameter change program, it shows connected and make changes, save them (at least it says it is saving). I then power down, repower and connect and find that the parameters are not changed. That would say that the changes were not written.
I have attempted to contact KDS and my dealer Enjoy Hobbies but get no response.
GALENM is offline Find More Posts by GALENM
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2010, 01:04 PM
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2009
11,623 Posts
Hmm, something is not right, that is for sure. What version if Windows are you using?
rimshotcopter is offline Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2010, 01:06 PM
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2009
11,623 Posts
P.S. do you have a video camera of any type that you can video record what is happening? That may help out much.
rimshotcopter is offline Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2010, 03:42 PM
Registered User
Wooster OH
Joined Oct 2003
839 Posts
Partially solved

Quote:
Originally Posted by reverendrichie View Post
Hmm, something is not right, that is for sure. What version if Windows are you using?
Using windows Vista. I specified Vista when setting up
No one asked me if the receiver was working.
Here is the story.
I first connected the flymentor using my transmitter model named Tricopter. Flymentor responded with the green. So I thought all was well.
Then the great idea, I should not mess up my Tricopter setting so I created a new model named Flymentor. I forgot I needed to bind the receiver to the new model.
Finally today I got the idea to connect a servo to my receiver. No response. Finally I went back to binding my receiver. The servo worked.

Reconnected the FM. Now I get a green light. I get control of the yaw servo which is connected to the FM without a gyro.

When I move the throttle to full or riight full my front left motor runs for about a second.

Saving and retreiving the settings is qirky. I go to load and get a set of parameters. I click load again and get another set of parameters. Almost like it is moving back in memory.

I need to prove out what is happening here.

Any idea why I am not getting control of other functions or ways of testing.

Thanks for your interest in my problems. I am getting closer
GALENM is offline Find More Posts by GALENM
Last edited by GALENM; Nov 06, 2010 at 03:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2010, 03:45 PM
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2009
11,623 Posts
Truthfully, I have no idea what is happening in your situation but it does appear, it is not the FM but something with your RX.
rimshotcopter is offline Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2010, 08:47 PM
UAV Dude KF7HYV
johnorama's Avatar
United States, NV, Silver Springs
Joined Mar 2007
1,940 Posts
Another weird sympton is the solid green light. You will only get a solid green if it is in position hold mode and there is some distance between the sensor and what ever it is looking at. Sitting on the bench should induce a fast flashing green.
johnorama is offline Find More Posts by johnorama
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2010, 08:50 PM
UAV Dude KF7HYV
johnorama's Avatar
United States, NV, Silver Springs
Joined Mar 2007
1,940 Posts
Are you letting the receiver, flymentor and 3 gyros initialize before applying power to the ESC's? All of these must be fully initialized before applying power to the ESC's.

If this is not the situation, can you create a detailed wiring diagram and post here?
johnorama is offline Find More Posts by johnorama
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2010, 09:40 AM
UAV Dude KF7HYV
johnorama's Avatar
United States, NV, Silver Springs
Joined Mar 2007
1,940 Posts
One last question (for now). Are you running the Heliball software from the CD or did you copy it to your computer and are running it from there?

You need to run it from your computer.
johnorama is offline Find More Posts by johnorama
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted KDS Flymentor ELSdeadmeat Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Oct 24, 2010 03:05 PM
Help! flymentor 3d problem planky Australia 3 Jul 04, 2010 06:33 AM
Help! Flymentor Problem gotsol Electric Heli Talk 9 Jul 01, 2010 05:19 AM
Help! Flymentor Drifting Problem johnorama Electric Heli Talk 7 Jun 30, 2010 11:26 PM