HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 22, 2014, 07:43 PM
Registered User
HELModels's Avatar
Joined Aug 2003
2,629 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lt1ssteve View Post
Yeah they are completely square. I've never balanced motors or props so I'm thinking it might be a grumpy motor issue. One day I'll balance some stuff and see if that works. It's just not a priority since I know I'll crash it, break props and motors and have to do the whole tedious balancing thing all over again.
I had issues with vibrations after repairing my bent up airframe. I straightened it and reinforced it which made it stiffer and transmitted vibrations much better. That was a minor surprise when the Flip was very irratic.

I knew I better try and balance the props and I don't have a balancer. What I did was take some electrical tape and cut up a small piece and put it on one prop. I picked that prop because I could see it vibrating. The first piece didn't improve it so I added another. That made it worse. I repeated the whole process but picked the other blade on the same prop. Baaaaaammm! That nailed it and vibrations went away enough that it flew smooth again.

The point is you can balance by trial and error with just some electrical tape.
HELModels is online now Find More Posts by HELModels
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 22, 2014, 10:19 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2014
127 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HELModels View Post
I had issues with vibrations after repairing my bent up airframe. I straightened it and reinforced it which made it stiffer and transmitted vibrations much better. That was a minor surprise when the Flip was very irratic.

I knew I better try and balance the props and I don't have a balancer. What I did was take some electrical tape and cut up a small piece and put it on one prop. I picked that prop because I could see it vibrating. The first piece didn't improve it so I added another. That made it worse. I repeated the whole process but picked the other blade on the same prop. Baaaaaammm! That nailed it and vibrations went away enough that it flew smooth again.

The point is you can balance by trial and error with just some electrical tape.
I have a good prop balancer so that's not an issue... The issue is I'm lazy and crash a lot.
Lt1ssteve is online now Find More Posts by Lt1ssteve
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 10:21 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2014
127 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by waltr View Post
Ok, well then just go fly it. A very slight yaw is not that big a deal unless you just want to hover in one place and point in the same direction. If you fly around you will be inputting yaw commands to turn.
I just got back in from flying my newest acrobatic quad. Didn't break any props tonight but they are pretty beat up right now. Probably need to replace a couple tomorrow night.
Yeah I'll just beat it up for a little while longer... My naze32 just showed up too so I'm sure I'll end up playing with that too so I doubt I'll pin down the yaw issues.
Lt1ssteve is online now Find More Posts by Lt1ssteve
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:08 AM
Registered User
Slovenia
Joined Nov 2011
56 Posts
Hey all

I'm now flying with kk2.1.5 and looking for new FC for my new quad and I got some question about different versions of filp 1.5

Is this correct:

Flip 1.5 - basic FC
"Pimp Your Flip 1.5" - Baro & Mag add-on board - add on for flip 1.5
Flip 2.0 - flip 1.5 with added baro and mag sensor
Flip 2.5 - better sensors on flip 2.0
The Flip Pro MWC Flight contoller - ?????
The Flip32 (V2.3_Rev6.) - just like naze32
The Flip32 + - ?????



Thanks
ventilator is online now Find More Posts by ventilator
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:04 AM
Firmware Fiend
The Quasar's Avatar
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Nov 2013
1,261 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ventilator View Post
Hey all

I'm now flying with kk2.1.5 and looking for new FC for my new quad and I got some question about different versions of filp 1.5

Is this correct:

Flip 1.5 - basic FC
"Pimp Your Flip 1.5" - Baro & Mag add-on board - add on for flip 1.5
Flip 2.0 - flip 1.5 with added baro and mag sensor
Flip 2.5 - better sensors on flip 2.0
The Flip Pro MWC Flight contoller - ?????
The Flip32 (V2.3_Rev6.) - just like naze32
The Flip32 + - ?????



Thanks
Flip32 is like the Acro Naze32.
Flip32+ is like the Naze32.
The Quasar is online now Find More Posts by The Quasar
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: 3D Printing with the ROBO 3D R1
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:32 AM
Registered User
United States, PA, Doylestown
Joined Jan 2014
1,471 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Quasar View Post
Flip32 is like the Acro Naze32.
Flip32+ is like the Naze32.
Yep.

And the Flip Pro uses the 32U4 processor which uses 32 bits internally but has fairly small Program space. Uses the same 6050 sensor as many of the Flip boards.

When comparing FC boards list the following:
Processor -
#bits and program memory size determines what additional features can be added in MW code
Gyro sensor
Accel sensor
(these 3 are the basics that every FC has)
Additional sensor like Baro & Magnetometer.
# of serial ports (needed if adding serial gps, Bluetooth, or other serial devices)

I have run:
-Flip 1.5 in simple copters with Acro and Angle modes. Works well
-Flip Pro in an Acro only quad with KISS ESCs. This one is a hot rod.
-Flip32 in mini-H with FPV. Lots of easy to adjust setting using CLI, also fast processing that can run much shorter Loop Times.
waltr is online now Find More Posts by waltr
Last edited by waltr; Yesterday at 08:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:59 AM
Registered User
Slovenia
Joined Nov 2011
56 Posts
Thanks

One more question. Can you add bluetooth so you can change settings with phone (android)

Thanks
ventilator is online now Find More Posts by ventilator
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:16 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2009
555 Posts
Any board that has a ftdi port can be hooked up to a bluetooth module.
Arakon is online now Find More Posts by Arakon
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:56 AM
Registered User
United States, PA, Doylestown
Joined Jan 2014
1,471 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arakon View Post
Any board that has a ftdi port can be hooked up to a bluetooth module.
Not really an FTDI port. FTDI is a maker of USB chips so incorrect terminology.

However, all the Flip boards do have the Atmega's Serial port pinned out to thru-hole pads that can connect to a BlueTooth module. These will be labeled TX and RX. This are also used to connect the Flip board to and OSD for FPV.
waltr is online now Find More Posts by waltr
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:14 PM
Registered User
Indianapolis, IN
Joined Aug 2010
64 Posts
I have the Bluetooth on my Tri-Copter with the Flip 1.5. Have the app on my Nexus 7HD. After I load the sketch on the flip I do the rest on my tab. Setup your radio & etc
ferebeed is offline Find More Posts by ferebeed
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:39 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2009
555 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by waltr View Post
Not really an FTDI port. FTDI is a maker of USB chips so incorrect terminology.

However, all the Flip boards do have the Atmega's Serial port pinned out to thru-hole pads that can connect to a BlueTooth module. These will be labeled TX and RX. This are also used to connect the Flip board to and OSD for FPV.
I'm aware of that, however many of the manufacturers actually label the port FTDI.
Arakon is online now Find More Posts by Arakon
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:20 PM
Multiwii noob
pacoswava's Avatar
United States, ID, Idaho Falls
Joined Jul 2012
223 Posts
Flip EZ

Anybody know if the three pins on the Flip EZ above the rx pinouts is for a Spektrum satellite plug. I see it says S1 next to it. But doesn't say anything about it on the website.
pacoswava is online now Find More Posts by pacoswava
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools