New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Jan 06, 2015, 02:44 PM
Ohmic is offline
Find More Posts by Ohmic
Registered User
USA
Joined Jan 2002
5,026 Posts
According to the specs the max input voltage is 48V. I would not recommend going over 48V.
Ohmic is offline Find More Posts by Ohmic
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 06, 2015, 05:15 PM
Gregor99 is offline
Find More Posts by Gregor99
Registered User
Seattle
Joined Sep 2007
2,370 Posts
Inline

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelleen View Post
What I do not understand is the limitations of buck / boost as noted below.

Its not really a limitation. But more of an optimization that affects the condition where power source is close in voltage to the pack. In this scenario, the charger will start the charge cycle in buck mode. During the charge cycle, the charge transitions to boost mode. During this transition, the charge current and draw from the AC source can fluctuate. The charger is designed to handle it. Modern packs can take it as well. But when run off of a generator, the motor may sound like its in trouble. This does not affect all charge scenarios, supplies and packs. Mainly 6s that are drained to 3.7v or below and a 24v source.



So within the limitations of 4 DSP 600 PB's what is my best combination of powering the Dual PowerLab PL8?

It may depend mostly on how you are powering the supplies. Generators and AC lines have limits which are easily exceeded by the DPL.
Gregor99 is offline Find More Posts by Gregor99
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2015, 01:11 PM
mikelleen is online now
Find More Posts by mikelleen
Registered User
United States, UT, Ogden
Joined Jul 2010
131 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ohmic View Post
According to the specs the max input voltage is 48V. I would not recommend going over 48V.
OK there was some discussion earlier in the thread, (in the first 2 or 3 pages) about testing the charger to 50V.

Another poster had asked a similar question to my setup of 4 DSP 600's in series which put out 12.5V each in series (50v total output).

I did not see this answered, but am still re-reading the thread as time allows.

Has the charger been tested by anyone to 50V input?

Thanks!
mikelleen is online now Find More Posts by mikelleen
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2015, 10:41 PM
rocket_33 is offline
Find More Posts by rocket_33
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
809 Posts
While it may last at 50v, since FMA specifies that it is to be operated at no more than 48, if you were to have a problem , they probably would not honor the warranty. Run it <=48 volts
rocket_33 is offline Find More Posts by rocket_33
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2015, 01:22 AM
mikelleen is online now
Find More Posts by mikelleen
Registered User
United States, UT, Ogden
Joined Jul 2010
131 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregor99 View Post
I'll have to think about that one. Here's the challenge. Charging a 6s pack at 40 amps, you'll be pulling roughly 30 amps from the supply. 47amps is a bit overkill in that scenario. But with a 50v supply you'd only be pulling about 23 amps per channel, or 46 amps total. It would seem four supplies would be a better fit than 6 supplies unless you want the overhead or need to charge at 7s or 8s.

I have four of the DSP-600PBs. When I get time, I'll set up the config and give it a test run.
Gregor99 did you ever test the 4 DSP 600's in series?

That is the power supply solution I am considering as well.

Thanks.
mikelleen is online now Find More Posts by mikelleen
Last edited by mikelleen; Jan 08, 2015 at 07:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2015, 09:28 PM
mikelleen is online now
Find More Posts by mikelleen
Registered User
United States, UT, Ogden
Joined Jul 2010
131 Posts
Just got my DPL up and running and am seriously impressed.

Great features and easy to use. The on panel interface is much more intuitive than my previous charger a Hyperion EOS 615i Duo in my opinion. Being able to control the charger from my Windows 7 PC is very cool as well.

The added PC interface and graphing capability is a huge improvement and being able to see what the pack is doing over time is a fantastic feature.

I am running the factory presets now and am quite satisfied. Will be creating presets for my various batteries and storing them to the charger in the next day or two.

Updated the firmware to version 1.10 with no issues whatsoever.

Great product. Thanks!
mikelleen is online now Find More Posts by mikelleen
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2015, 05:32 PM
Gregor99 is offline
Find More Posts by Gregor99
Registered User
Seattle
Joined Sep 2007
2,370 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelleen View Post
Just got my DPL up and running and am seriously impressed.

Great features and easy to use. The on panel interface is much more intuitive than my previous charger a Hyperion EOS 615i Duo in my opinion. Being able to control the charger from my Windows 7 PC is very cool as well.

The added PC interface and graphing capability is a huge improvement and being able to see what the pack is doing over time is a fantastic feature.

I am running the factory presets now and am quite satisfied. Will be creating presets for my various batteries and storing them to the charger in the next day or two.

Updated the firmware to version 1.10 with no issues whatsoever.

Great product. Thanks!
Excellent feedback! Glad to hear it. Let us know if run into any questions. Once you start playing with the CCS, you find there is a lot of depth to this charger.

One tip I will give you while just getting started. In the CCS, if you mouse over a setting, a text box will popup explain the setting. Here's the cool part, if you click on the setting a much more detailed text box opens giving more details about the setting.
Gregor99 is offline Find More Posts by Gregor99
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2015, 07:44 AM
hndaluvr is offline
Find More Posts by hndaluvr
Registered User
Joined Jul 2014
24 Posts
Issue with mA "put back in" value

With my Dual PL8 i'm witnessing an issue... the value of mA put back in is WAYY lower than what's actually being put back into my packs.
I have several 3S 1800mAh packs that i've been charging and flying lately. After a flight and based on pack/cell voltage and capacity (checked with a Hyperion cell checker) reads ~20% remaining.
However, when i charge them back to full capacity the PL8 only registers 210 -280mA put back in. This value should essentially be ~1400 -1440mA put back.

This has been consistent for some time now.
I also have a CellPro 10S charger, and when the same packs are charged on it they read nicely within the 1400 -1450mA range.
Can anyone explain this phenomena to me?... is there an adjustment or configuration item somewhere that needs to adjusted to correct this error in value readout?
hndaluvr is offline Find More Posts by hndaluvr
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2015, 01:43 PM
Gregor99 is offline
Find More Posts by Gregor99
Registered User
Seattle
Joined Sep 2007
2,370 Posts
I would not trust the Hyperion cell checker. Its based on a fuel map which is static. The actual fuel map of the pack can vary as it ages. However that is still a large gap. If you are charging in parallel, or using the "Packs in parallel" setting at the start of the charge cycle, test without both. Charge a single pack. At the startup of the charge tell the charger there no parallel packs. See if you get different results.
Gregor99 is offline Find More Posts by Gregor99
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2015, 10:03 AM
hndaluvr is offline
Find More Posts by hndaluvr
Registered User
Joined Jul 2014
24 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregor99 View Post
I would not trust the Hyperion cell checker. Its based on a fuel map which is static. The actual fuel map of the pack can vary as it ages. However that is still a large gap. If you are charging in parallel, or using the "Packs in parallel" setting at the start of the charge cycle, test without both. Charge a single pack. At the startup of the charge tell the charger there no parallel packs. See if you get different results.
Thanks for the response,
After contacting FMA... i reloaded the latest firmware.
Now i'm doing a series of charge / discharges to gauge the in/out measurements.
I'm doing it both without parallel and with parallel settings.
Not quite sure why both YOU and FMA are asking if i'm using the preset 2P, 3P, etc settings... why would that create an issue with the readings?

How I basically use my charger is to: make a custom preset(s) with the current set for whatever the battery capacity might be. Then i'll just select: none, 2P, 3P... if i want to perform essentially 1C, 2C, 3C, etc charge on a given pack.
I let the charger do the math.
hndaluvr is offline Find More Posts by hndaluvr
Last edited by hndaluvr; Feb 06, 2015 at 10:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2015, 04:09 PM
Gregor99 is offline
Find More Posts by Gregor99
Registered User
Seattle
Joined Sep 2007
2,370 Posts
[QUOTE=hndaluvr;30707918Not quite sure why both YOU and FMA are asking if i'm using the preset 2P, 3P, etc settings... why would that create an issue with the readings?[/QUOTE]

When you select a number of packs in parallel the charger will multiply the current and divide the mah. It also multiplies the reported IR.

For instance, supply you charge a single 1800, with a set charge rate of 1.8 amps. Then you (incorrectly) tell the charger there 3 packs in parallel. The charger would increase the charge rate to 5.4 amps. If you 1440 (80%) back into the pack, the charger would read 480mah. Make sense?

When actually charging in parallel the mah displayed is the "average" mah put back in each pack. This assumes a similar pack size and state of charge, which is often the case when parallel charging.
Gregor99 is offline Find More Posts by Gregor99
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2015, 07:26 AM
hndaluvr is offline
Find More Posts by hndaluvr
Registered User
Joined Jul 2014
24 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregor99 View Post
When you select a number of packs in parallel the charger will multiply the current and divide the mah. It also multiplies the reported IR.

For instance, supply you charge a single 1800, with a set charge rate of 1.8 amps. Then you (incorrectly) tell the charger there 3 packs in parallel. The charger would increase the charge rate to 5.4 amps. If you 1440 (80%) back into the pack, the charger would read 480mah. Make sense?

When actually charging in parallel the mah displayed is the "average" mah put back in each pack. This assumes a similar pack size and state of charge, which is often the case when parallel charging.
Thanks Gregor99... I completely understand.
After testing... my results are just as they should be.
hndaluvr is offline Find More Posts by hndaluvr
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2015, 06:38 PM
mikelleen is online now
Find More Posts by mikelleen
Registered User
United States, UT, Ogden
Joined Jul 2010
131 Posts
DPL8 drops current when greater than 3 P charging?

I have just started doing parallel charging and configured a 1.5C charge for my many 2200 mah 3s packs. So set up in the charge parameters to have a 3.3 amp charge rate.

When charging these packs in parallel when I select 3 or less parallel packs I can charge at the desired 3.3 amp charge rate, when I select 4 packs in parallel my max charge rate drops to 2.5 amps, which is lower than my preset.

I am running a 24V 47amp power supply and my power supply max charge limit in the power supply setting is set to 40 amps.

Why can't I get my desired 3.3 amps charge rate when parallel charging 4 or more packs?

Thanks!
mikelleen is online now Find More Posts by mikelleen
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2015, 06:47 PM
ggcrandall1 is online now
Find More Posts by ggcrandall1
Registered User
ggcrandall1's Avatar
USA, GA, Marietta
Joined Aug 2005
6,630 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelleen View Post
DPL8 drops current when greater than 3 P charging?

I have just started doing parallel charging and configured a 1.5C charge for my many 2200 mah 3s packs. So set up in the charge parameters to have a 3.3 amp charge rate.

When charging these packs in parallel when I select 3 or less parallel packs I can charge at the desired 3.3 amp charge rate, when I select 4 packs in parallel my max charge rate drops to 2.5 amps, which is lower than my preset.

I am running a 24V 47amp power supply and my power supply max charge limit in the power supply setting is set to 40 amps.

Why can't I get my desired 3.3 amps charge rate when parallel charging 4 or more packs?

Thanks!
If you are using the Accurate Charge or the Faster Charge preset you are limited to 10 amps total charge current.

You need to use the High Power preset.

Glen
ggcrandall1 is online now Find More Posts by ggcrandall1
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2015, 07:29 PM
mikelleen is online now
Find More Posts by mikelleen
Registered User
United States, UT, Ogden
Joined Jul 2010
131 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggcrandall1 View Post
If you are using the Accurate Charge or the Faster Charge preset you are limited to 10 amps total charge current.

You need to use the High Power preset.

Glen
OK thanks, that is it, I was using faster charge.
mikelleen is online now Find More Posts by mikelleen
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Introducing the ALL NEW Cellpro PowerLab 6 (EC5 version) Charger Howard Matos FMA Direct 416 Aug 14, 2014 05:59 AM
Discussion New Powerlab 8X2 302 Z28 Batteries and Chargers 9 Jul 27, 2013 08:08 AM
Discussion Revolectrix Cellpro PowerLab 8 (Charges In 5 Min?) Nickerz Batteries and Chargers 1 Feb 11, 2013 02:30 AM
Discussion The NEXT Cellpro PowerLab from FMA/Revolectrix RCnGuy FMA Direct 13 Aug 20, 2012 09:27 PM
Sold Revolectrix/FMA direct Cellpro PowerLab 8 unused new thwang99 Aircraft - Electric - Batteries & Chargers (FS/W) 2 Aug 26, 2010 03:24 PM