SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 27, 2013, 02:15 PM
Addicted to 3DHS and EF
3Daddict's Avatar
ohio
Joined Oct 2010
4,647 Posts
Anyone know if this battery would fit in the A9? http://www.hobbypartz.com/98p-2600-2s1p-2222-rx.html.
3Daddict is offline Find More Posts by 3Daddict
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 27, 2013, 02:24 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by copperbricks View Post
Does anyone know if this battery would fit in the A9?
http://www.hobbypartz.com/98p-3500-2s1p-2222-tx.html
According to my measurements, it's just a hair big, but a ruler isn't the most precise thing out there, and it seems like it was made for the A9 .
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3Daddict View Post
Anyone know if this battery would fit in the A9? .
A9 Battery compartment measurements, with information on Lipo also, are provided:
Aurora 9 - Battery Installed ex Factory is part #54128 "TX NiMH battery (6 cell) Pack (Flat Type)
for AUR (RA9) 7.2v / 1300 MAh" (not an Eneloop 2000)..
.... Includes notes on Battery Compartment Size, Alternate Batteries and 2S Lipo Capabilities for Aurora & Optima RX.

Compare sizes and in need email retailer for confirmation of fit.

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 06:00 PM
They Call him Dead!
YellowJacketsRC's Avatar
United States, SC, Pawleys Island
Joined Jul 2003
6,917 Posts
I THINK that will fit.
YellowJacketsRC is offline Find More Posts by YellowJacketsRC
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 07:24 PM
Guy
Canada, ON, Georgetown
Joined Aug 2012
76 Posts
Ok it would seem I'm a total NOOB here. All new firmware, installed in glider and everything working fine. Started trying out different mixes and all working. Did Camber mix with a switch and a slider no problem. Then I went back later to set Camber and nothing, won't work on a switch or a slider. Now I can get Landing to work but not Camber or Launch. I went through everything and I have no other active mixes. Earlier I did set flight conditions but I have since deleted them all. Tried rebinding no change. I'm finding this really weird.
I pretty sure I'm just missing most likely some small thing but beats me as to what it is. Any ideas out there?
gvdl1 is offline Find More Posts by gvdl1
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 07:40 PM
Registered User
USA, CA, Pismo Beach
Joined Oct 2007
1,381 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3Daddict View Post
Anyone know if this battery would fit in the A9? http://www.hobbypartz.com/98p-2600-2s1p-2222-rx.html.
This wont fit either. The length and width are OK but it's too thick.
Greywing is offline Find More Posts by Greywing
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 09:03 PM
Registered User
USA, CA, San Diego
Joined Apr 2007
484 Posts
battery - get an Eneloop

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3Daddict View Post
Anyone know if this battery would fit in the A9? http://www.hobbypartz.com/98p-2600-2s1p-2222-rx.html.
If you are getting a better TX battery, I highly recommend an Eneloop NiCad, made by Sanyo. They are plug and charger compatible; just stick it in and use the stock Aurora charger. They last for weeks with minimal discharge; can be left plugged in without overcharging. They don't have high C, but we don't need it for the TX.

Here are two sources.
http://www.cheapbatterypacks.com/pro...Flat-pack.aspx

http://www.electrodynam.com/store/product278.html
This one, at least, has the proper plug already on it.

These are both 2000 mAh, so you get a bit less run time than a LiPo, but the increased safety and decreased hassle are worth it, hands down. Also that it STAYS charged, when it is not in use.
Reegor is offline Find More Posts by Reegor
Last edited by Reegor; Jan 27, 2013 at 09:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 10:18 PM
most exalted one
United States, CA, Hemet
Joined Aug 2002
3,567 Posts
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...Lipo_Pack.html
I think I used this. I like the price of these. 2 A 9. Four lipos.
4*60 is offline Find More Posts by 4*60
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 10:24 PM
as much as I can
beenflying's Avatar
NZ
Joined Jan 2010
4,912 Posts
You don't need the 30C. The 20C ones are cheaper and have worked for me for over two years:
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s..._2S1P_20C.html
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...Lipo_Pack.html

Edit: Both out of stock. Must be due to all of the A9 owners buying them.
beenflying is offline Find More Posts by beenflying
Last edited by beenflying; Jan 27, 2013 at 10:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 10:34 PM
Registered User
Highfly!'s Avatar
United States, CA, Cameron Park
Joined May 2007
1,259 Posts
From experience the best you can do is just reset all and start fresh. Setup your flight modes first and decide what you want to do in each mode. I had similar behavior in the past and figured that starting from scratch goes faster than trying to figure everything out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gvdl1 View Post
Ok it would seem I'm a total NOOB here. All new firmware, installed in glider and everything working fine. Started trying out different mixes and all working. Did Camber mix with a switch and a slider no problem. Then I went back later to set Camber and nothing, won't work on a switch or a slider. Now I can get Landing to work but not Camber or Launch. I went through everything and I have no other active mixes. Earlier I did set flight conditions but I have since deleted them all. Tried rebinding no change. I'm finding this really weird.
I pretty sure I'm just missing most likely some small thing but beats me as to what it is. Any ideas out there?
Highfly! is offline Find More Posts by Highfly!
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 10:37 PM
bryansifsof44's Avatar
United States, AK, Anchorage
Joined Oct 2011
4,684 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by beenflying View Post
You don't need the 30C. The 20C ones are cheaper and have worked for me for over two years:
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s..._2S1P_20C.html
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...Lipo_Pack.html

Edit: Both out of stock. Must be due to all of the A9 owners buying them.
+1 20C worked great and fit well
bryansifsof44 is offline Find More Posts by bryansifsof44
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Weights for planes
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 10:39 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Mar 2012
99 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gvdl1 View Post
Ok it would seem I'm a total NOOB here. All new firmware, installed in glider and everything working fine. Started trying out different mixes and all working. Did Camber mix with a switch and a slider no problem. Then I went back later to set Camber and nothing, won't work on a switch or a slider. Now I can get Landing to work but not Camber or Launch. I went through everything and I have no other active mixes. Earlier I did set flight conditions but I have since deleted them all. Tried rebinding no change. I'm finding this really weird.
I pretty sure I'm just missing most likely some small thing but beats me as to what it is. Any ideas out there?
I would delete the model and start over. You will save yourself a lot of time if you haven't already.
Craig Downer is offline Find More Posts by Craig Downer
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 27, 2013, 10:45 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Mar 2012
99 Posts
firmware version 1.09 ele>cam mix

Wrong wrong wrong, had a pmix messing things up.
Craig Downer is offline Find More Posts by Craig Downer
Last edited by Craig Downer; Jan 29, 2013 at 04:48 PM.
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 27, 2013, 10:50 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Mar 2012
99 Posts
firmware version 1.09 ele>cam mix

Duplicate post, which was wrong to begine with.
Craig Downer is offline Find More Posts by Craig Downer
Last edited by Craig Downer; Jan 29, 2013 at 04:48 PM.
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 28, 2013, 12:05 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gvdl1 View Post
Ok it would seem I'm a total NOOB here.
All new firmware, installed in glider and everything working fine.
Started trying out different mixes and all working. Did Camber mix with a switch and a slider no problem.
Then I went back later to set Camber and nothing, won't work on a switch or a slider.
Now I can get Landing to work but not Camber or Launch.
I went through everything and I have no other active mixes.
Earlier I did set flight conditions but I have since deleted them all. Tried rebinding no change.
I'm finding this really weird.
I pretty sure I'm just missing most likely some small thing but beats me as to what it is.
Any ideas out there?
. Aurora 9 - Programming Problem? - Parameters must be set in correct ordere.g. V_tail, see chart.

Several examples of Glider setups under the Glider/Sailplane section and:
Aurora 9 - Template Index: Acro, Glider, Helicopter, Rock Crawler, Tanks, Simulator.
within the Hitec USA Support Forum Sticky:
Aurora 9, AFHSS Spectra Modules, Optima Transceivers, Minima Receivers
& Telemetry
- FAQ & Undocumented Features
- Mixes, Setups, Tips. {Individual Links often updated}


Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links (quick search = Ctrl+F)
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 02:48 AM
most exalted one
United States, CA, Hemet
Joined Aug 2002
3,567 Posts
Lipos still in stock at international warehouse.

BTW...Eneloop are not nicads as mentioned above. Therefore if not using stock tx charger use nimh setting.
Perhaps that post should be changed!!
4*60 is offline Find More Posts by 4*60
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale FS - Hitec 600mah 9.6V NiCd Transmitter Battery Pack - Good Condition freedomflyer Aircraft - Electric - Batteries & Chargers (FS/W) 4 Aug 07, 2006 04:15 AM
WANT! Hitec Flash 5 Transmitter! jocappy Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Jun 13, 2002 10:04 AM
Wanted >= 4 channel Hitec (or compatable) Transmitter OverHeadCam Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 3 May 28, 2002 10:56 AM
FS Hitec Prism 7X Transmitter mt_100 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 May 20, 2002 07:30 AM
WTB: Hitec Flash 5 Transmitter stevevanwagner Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Feb 20, 2002 10:29 PM