SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 14, 2013, 02:57 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2013
3 Posts
Help!
Having trouble setting failsafe

I am trying to set the failsafe on my 8 and 10 channel Xtremelink receivers. I have a JR R1 transmitter/Xtremelink module.
However, I am not having any luck.
I am holding the programming button down on the receiver until the green light turns to a flashing red/green lights. Then move the servo to the failsafe position which I want. But the position is not being retained.
Not sure what I am doing wrong.
dark side racing is offline Find More Posts by dark side racing
Last edited by dark side racing; Apr 14, 2013 at 03:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 14, 2013, 06:01 AM
Gotta Luv Gasser Helis..
_Peter's Avatar
Gold Coast, Qld , Australia
Joined Apr 2006
325 Posts
use the transmitter to set the servo failsafe positions you want, THEN hold the rx button down till the light flashes red/green ... When the light is solid , its set ....

This assumes you've set the Rx to "user " from the default " hold" ...
_Peter is offline Find More Posts by _Peter
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 06:21 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2013
3 Posts
Having trouble setting failsafe

Peter,
Thank you for the reply, greatly appreciated.

I am not confident with the xtremelink setup. I am struggling with the manual. Also I am not sure about setting the Rx to "user " from the default " hold" ...

Peter is it at all possible for me to get in contact with you as I live in Southport.

Thanks again for the reply and hope to talk soon

Shane
dark side racing is offline Find More Posts by dark side racing
Last edited by dark side racing; Apr 15, 2013 at 05:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 07:12 AM
Gotta Luv Gasser Helis..
_Peter's Avatar
Gold Coast, Qld , Australia
Joined Apr 2006
325 Posts
PM'd you !!

We'll sort it....
_Peter is offline Find More Posts by _Peter
Last edited by _Peter; Apr 15, 2013 at 06:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 12:13 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,818 Posts
Don't forget that you MUST program each channel's failsafe function before you actually set any failsafes. There are 3 different possible modes for each channel's failsafe - HOLD last position (default), USER defined (what you want), and PWM off. If you don't program the channel to be USER defined, then setting the failsafe position won't have any affect!
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 01:30 PM
PGR
Low AltiDude
PGR's Avatar
United States, CA, Costa Mesa
Joined Jun 2004
7,909 Posts
I've had my best results by using my TX's end point adjustments and/or trims to put channels into the state I want them in for a failsafe condition. Then I bind the RX and return the settings in the TX to their normal settings.

That is a quick, easy, and pretty much foolproof method unless you're foolish enough to not document your normal settings before you start changing them.

And yeah, that observation is the product of personal experience.

Pete
PGR is offline Find More Posts by PGR
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 05:01 PM
Registered User
E_ferret's Avatar
Launceston Arpt, Tasmania, Australia
Joined Jan 2004
564 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by PGR View Post
I've had my best results by using my TX's end point adjustments and/or trims to put channels into the state I want them in for a failsafe condition. Then I bind the RX and return the settings in the TX to their normal settings.

That is a quick, easy, and pretty much foolproof method unless you're foolish enough to not document your normal settings before you start changing them.

And yeah, that observation is the product of personal experience.

Pete
are you sure of this? i was not aware that binding a receiver actually also sets the failsafe positions.
E_ferret is offline Find More Posts by E_ferret
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 06:04 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,818 Posts
Binding does not ever set any failsafe positions.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 06:18 PM
PGR
Low AltiDude
PGR's Avatar
United States, CA, Costa Mesa
Joined Jun 2004
7,909 Posts
You're both right. I just forgot a step while I was typing.

Pete
PGR is offline Find More Posts by PGR
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 02:00 AM
Gotta Luv Gasser Helis..
_Peter's Avatar
Gold Coast, Qld , Australia
Joined Apr 2006
325 Posts


Got together with Shane today and sorted it

_Peter is offline Find More Posts by _Peter
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 05:28 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2013
3 Posts
Thank you for the replies and all of the help.
Thanks to Peter for his help. As it was GREAT.
I am a Xtremelink believer again.

THANK YOU
dark side racing is offline Find More Posts by dark side racing
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2013, 08:19 AM
speed-boater
rbachmann's Avatar
Stuttgart, Germany
Joined Apr 2010
188 Posts
Jim, one more interesting question:.

What happens when i set the failsafe mode to "user defined" and then do not program the desired position.
What signal will the RX send to the servo/esc?

Roland
rbachmann is offline Find More Posts by rbachmann
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2013, 09:27 AM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,818 Posts
Good question! In the event that some set a channel to USER DEFINED, but never sets the physical position, the channel defaults to HOLD last position until you define it.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2013, 12:28 PM
Bazz
Swift Current, SK. Canada
Joined May 2007
85 Posts
If they default to "hold" when not defined, why not ship out all receivers "user defined"? It would eliminate one step in setting failsafe.
Bazz is offline Find More Posts by Bazz
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2013, 02:52 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,818 Posts
Because there would be no way to put back the "HOLD" last position option once it was set. I suppose I could that with the RESET function.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Having trouble with my new Turnigy Accu 6 starzak Batteries and Chargers 7 Mar 30, 2013 03:51 PM
Discussion Trouble setting failsafe on dx5e miller red Radios 16 Mar 27, 2011 02:41 PM
Discussion Saito 72 - Having trouble setting low-end needle rhagen Engines 10 Oct 17, 2006 11:24 AM
eBay Help - Anyone Else having trouble setting up a Seller's Account? Buzz_Man Life, The Universe, and Politics 1 Nov 30, 2001 04:23 AM