HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Closed Thread
Thread Tools
Old Apr 17, 2014, 03:38 AM
Registered User
United States, PA, Bedford
Joined Feb 2013
246 Posts
Discussion
Naza V2 won't arm

I know there are threads regarding this, but for some reason none of the solutions have worked for me. I am using T-Motor MN3110-780kv motors and their 35a esc's. I have tried setting the idle speed to high in the assistant software...didn't work. I also re calibrated my esc's the normal way just to make sure. They run smooth...I'll give the motors that. But it still wouldn't arm. So I set my subtrim to -120...did another throttle calibration...reset the radio back to 0 trim...wired everything back up again...and still no arming. Also, while I was in the assistant software setting up the Naza, I tried to do the motor test...2 of the motors would spin...the other 2 sometimes would spin..other times they wouldn't or sounded like they were not catching and "clicking". Anyone have any suggestions?
djhand2 is offline Find More Posts by djhand2
Last edited by djhand2; Apr 17, 2014 at 04:57 AM.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 17, 2014, 02:41 PM
Registered User
United States, PA, Bedford
Joined Feb 2013
246 Posts
Still no luck....been trying different options trying to get it to work.
djhand2 is offline Find More Posts by djhand2
Old Apr 17, 2014, 06:01 PM
Registered User
United States, PA, Bedford
Joined Feb 2013
246 Posts
I don't think it's the motors because when I connect them straight to channel 3 on my receiver...each one of them will spool right up with no problems.
djhand2 is offline Find More Posts by djhand2
Old Apr 17, 2014, 06:26 PM
Too many numbers
United States, OH, Troy
Joined Oct 2010
1,225 Posts
Did you re-calibrate your radio? You're supposed to recalibrate it every time you go anything at all to the multi-rotor.
c131frdave is online now Find More Posts by c131frdave
Old Apr 17, 2014, 06:28 PM
Registered User
United States, PA, Bedford
Joined Feb 2013
246 Posts
yes...went back into the assistant software and did the stick calibration. I'm using a T8J if that makes any difference.
djhand2 is offline Find More Posts by djhand2
Old Apr 17, 2014, 08:38 PM
Registered User
United States, PA, Bedford
Joined Feb 2013
246 Posts
I am about to make this Naza have a "fly away"....without the quad.
djhand2 is offline Find More Posts by djhand2
Old Apr 19, 2014, 02:10 PM
Registered User
United States, PA, Bedford
Joined Feb 2013
246 Posts
got it fixed.
djhand2 is offline Find More Posts by djhand2
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Naza Won't Arm (Taranis & DX7s) - Solved SilverBullet126 Multirotor Electronics 11 Apr 01, 2014 04:26 PM
Help! TBS Discovery w/ Naza lite won't arm jgiovane Multirotor Electronics 0 Jan 27, 2014 09:21 AM
Discussion TBS Discovery w/ Naza lite won't arm jgiovane Multirotor Electronics 0 Jan 25, 2014 10:53 PM
Discussion Naza v2 one motor won't run splitboarder Multirotor Talk 7 Oct 08, 2013 11:25 AM
Discussion Naza v1 (with v2 firmware) won't go into failsafe on loss of signal Troiano27 Multirotor Electronics 1 Sep 25, 2013 11:45 AM