HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 10, 2014, 02:59 PM
Registered User
mikecopey's Avatar
United States, FL, Oviedo
Joined Dec 2008
86 Posts
Discussion
Ram 750+ ECU voltage

My ECU is sending 6 volts to the glo plug, no matter the setting.....

Looking for the cheapest fix....

Is the glo plug used for anything other than start ?


Thanks !
mikecopey is offline Find More Posts by mikecopey
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 10, 2014, 08:25 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2007
115 Posts
You are correct glow is only used for lighting the start gas. If I am not mistaken you can use a simple glow igniter for a glow engine and do a manual start.
Careoseen is offline Find More Posts by Careoseen
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2014, 08:26 PM
Registered User
joeflier's Avatar
United States, MI, Plymouth
Joined Jan 2005
150 Posts
This is the guy who designed the Ram ECU and still does updates/repairs:
Bob Price
206 Breakaway Road
Cedar Park, TX 78613
E-mail: rjpmodel@aol.com
Phone: 512-259-9232
Cell: 512-897-9770

Contact him for advise. He'll probably want you to sent it to him for repair.
joeflier is offline Find More Posts by joeflier
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2014, 08:37 PM
Registered User
joeflier's Avatar
United States, MI, Plymouth
Joined Jan 2005
150 Posts
Careoseen is correct but it's a little tricky. Before it tries to start the engine the ECU does a continuity check to verify that the glow plug is good. If it fails that test it will display "Glow Bad" and not engage the starter. To trick it you need to let the ECU complete the check, then pull the wire off the glow plug and apply the glow driver until the propane ignites.

The Rams are already a pain to start. It would be best to have Bob fix the ECU for you.
joeflier is offline Find More Posts by joeflier
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2014, 11:16 AM
Registered User
mikecopey's Avatar
United States, FL, Oviedo
Joined Dec 2008
86 Posts
Thanks !

Really appreciate the info guys.....

Sometimes google just aint good enough...
mikecopey is offline Find More Posts by mikecopey
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2014, 06:50 AM
Registered User
Dr Honda's Avatar
Pittsburgh Allegheny, Pennsylvania, United States
Joined May 2004
1,188 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeflier View Post
..........

The Rams are already a pain to start. It would be best to have Bob fix the ECU for you.
Ram's are as easy to start as any of the modern engines... if you get the newest ECU from Bob.



Ram 1000 Turbine Test Run. (2 min 21 sec)
Dr Honda is offline Find More Posts by Dr Honda
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2014, 08:10 AM
"Take Off" eh!
vettster's Avatar
Canada, ON, Beeton
Joined Aug 2008
3,136 Posts
Im having Bob Price upgrade my ECU as we speak. My ECU has the latest hardware so he is only charging me $40 for the software upgrade. May be more depending on what version ECU you have.
vettster is offline Find More Posts by vettster
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: 3DTRYER ripped me off!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Which ECU upgrade for RAM 750? riflesmoke Jet Turbines 6 Feb 21, 2014 09:19 PM
Wanted Looking for a Ram 750/1000 ECU Dannyrotorpilot Aircraft - Fuel - Jets (FS/W) 0 Aug 13, 2013 12:28 AM
Wanted ram 500 ecu vine Aircraft - Fuel - Jets (FS/W) 1 Mar 25, 2011 08:49 AM
For Sale RAM 750 & 1000 ECU's and Startboxes Davie Aircraft - Fuel - Jets (FS/W) 3 Dec 13, 2010 10:47 AM
Discussion Ram 750 ECU Problem? vettster Jet Turbines 5 Dec 05, 2010 04:19 PM