HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 11, 2012, 12:16 AM
"Unnecessary Necessity"
coriolan's Avatar
Canada, QC, Quebec City
Joined Sep 2006
5,897 Posts
A well placed drop of oil can works wonder with motor or GB bushings
coriolan is offline Find More Posts by coriolan
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 11, 2012, 12:45 AM
Registered User
cr8tive_leo's Avatar
Canada, ON, Cochrane District
Joined Oct 2011
743 Posts
I shall try that, thank you, appreciate that!

Cheers!
cr8tive_leo is offline Find More Posts by cr8tive_leo
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2012, 02:29 AM
Registered User
Digital Don's Avatar
United States, IL, Manteno
Joined Dec 2006
723 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr8tive_leo View Post
Anyone have a gearbox issue? I tried to maiden mine today, it flew for about 2mins, then some horrid noise, and no thrust, gear teeth are all good, prop doesm't spin as fast as it originally did , motor sounds the same, but thryst... Not so much.]
Sounds to me like the prop is slipping on the shaft. If that's the case, try roughing up the shaft before using CA to attach the prop.

It could also happen if the nut on the back end of the prop shaft has partially unscrewed, but there would be noticible fore/aft play in the prop if that was the case.

Don
Digital Don is offline Find More Posts by Digital Don
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2012, 03:08 AM
Registered User
cr8tive_leo's Avatar
Canada, ON, Cochrane District
Joined Oct 2011
743 Posts
Thanks for that too, i've been trying to remove the prop... Trying.. It's on good. I've also read about the main gear slipping. I'll be taking her apart later today, right now time for sleep.

Thanks again for the headsup for what to look for.


---
I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=44.056165,-79.476117
cr8tive_leo is offline Find More Posts by cr8tive_leo
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2012, 02:19 PM
Hobbico Employee
Champaign, IL
Joined Sep 2006
75 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcus 4 View Post
Does anyone know if this will work with a JR 11X? I don't see it listed on the web site.
I don't have confirmation, but the design of the 11X suggests that AnyLink will work with the TACM0002 cable that is included with AnyLink. The worst case scenario is that you would have to run the TACM0005 power adapter but I don't think that is the case.
dieter88 is offline Find More Posts by dieter88
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2012, 02:39 PM
Registered User
cr8tive_leo's Avatar
Canada, ON, Cochrane District
Joined Oct 2011
743 Posts
The tacm0005 is just a 6.6v 200mha life battery hanging off the power plug. I made my own power source, just make sure polarity is the same.
I wasn't about to order somthing to make it work.


---
I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=44.003067,-79.457256
cr8tive_leo is offline Find More Posts by cr8tive_leo
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2012, 05:12 PM
Registered User
USA - NC
Joined Jan 2008
10 Posts
Thanks for the replies. I have one on the way and will post concerning the 11X when it arrives.
Arcus 4 is offline Find More Posts by Arcus 4
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2012, 05:23 PM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
9,688 Posts
My point of sale received no planes so I may or may not ever get one of these to help with adaptations, it is currently back ordered until late March. I thought Great Planes was a little more reliable than the competition in this regard. Disappointed would be accurate, bordering on somewhat mad.
village_idiot is offline Find More Posts by village_idiot
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2012, 06:11 PM
Registered User
Digital Don's Avatar
United States, IL, Manteno
Joined Dec 2006
723 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr8tive_leo View Post
The tacm0005 is just a 6.6v 200mha life battery hanging off the power plug. I made my own power source, just make sure polarity is the same.
I wasn't about to order somthing to make it work.
I tried attaching a 4 "AA" battery holder to the power plug on the included Spektrum adapter and the AnyLink would not activate. village_idiot mentioned that its not grounded in that configuration.

So, don't leave us in suspense! How did you make the power supply? I've been dying to fly my Dr.1 with my new DX8.

Don
Digital Don is offline Find More Posts by Digital Don
Last edited by Digital Don; Feb 13, 2012 at 09:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2012, 10:43 PM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
9,688 Posts
Run battery + and battery - and radio ground and radio PPM to the connector at the module. Battery - and radio ground go together on the same terminal. It will probably run on anything over about 4 volts but would be safer on 5 to 6 volts.
village_idiot is offline Find More Posts by village_idiot
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2012, 05:55 PM
That's a funny word
NE Ohio
Joined Apr 2003
3,686 Posts
Who was going to "test drive" the anylink with the Turnigy 9x?

I have a spare 9x , but no anylink.
gulio is offline Find More Posts by gulio
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2012, 06:35 PM
Registered User
cr8tive_leo's Avatar
Canada, ON, Cochrane District
Joined Oct 2011
743 Posts
I did already... Works, but you need to do mods , or buy the tacm0005 alternate power supply life battery thingy.




---
I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=44.002961,-79.457380
cr8tive_leo is offline Find More Posts by cr8tive_leo
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2012, 10:43 PM
Registered User
rahtware's Avatar
NorCal
Joined Oct 2002
731 Posts
Anyone else notice that it works with both the Spectrum DX6 and DX6i? this is something that the park/hobbyzone planes don't do (DX6i only).

I too would worry about hooking up to the charge plug on the Spectrum TX. Comes from my JR days when I fried a diode (that's what I was told) by trying to cycle the TX battery through the charge port.
rahtware is offline Find More Posts by rahtware
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2012, 11:44 AM
Registered User
antennahead's Avatar
USA, IL, Lake Forest
Joined May 2007
1,303 Posts
I purchased the micro fokker with anylink, and tried last night to bind the plane using my Futaba 6ex 2.4 radio. I can't seem to get the plane to respond. the green LED on the anylink TX comes on solid, but when I plug in the charged lipo to the plane I can't get it to respond. My first question....Should I have the trainer function in my radio turned on or should it be at the factory default of inh? Also, acording to the directions, I should hear a beep from the anylink tx when I turn on the radio but it doesn't beep, only the LED turns on green. I would like to check the rx, but it desn't look easy to get to.
antennahead is offline Find More Posts by antennahead
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2012, 11:52 AM
Registered User
cr8tive_leo's Avatar
Canada, ON, Cochrane District
Joined Oct 2011
743 Posts
I cant read, futaba...

Make sure it's in ppm mode.

La la la...
cr8tive_leo is offline Find More Posts by cr8tive_leo
Last edited by cr8tive_leo; Feb 15, 2012 at 01:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale WTT: Tactic 2.4 Tx&Rx for a speckrum Tx superfastwrx Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Dec 11, 2011 04:19 PM
Sold Parkzone TX and Ember Fuse with Brick + Motor TF824 Aircraft - Electric - Micro & Indoor Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Nov 06, 2011 06:15 PM
Sold New Tactic TTX404 2.4ghz 4ch tx & Tactic TR624 6ch rx HyperHelis Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Aug 21, 2011 09:11 AM
Sold Spektrum DX8 TX w/ manuals etc. new in box PatternFlyer Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Aug 15, 2011 11:41 PM
Sold Spektrum DX7 Air TX (charger/manual/ etc) new in box PatternFlyer Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 3 Mar 10, 2011 10:37 AM