HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 12, 2012, 07:25 PM
Registered User
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Aug 2012
25 Posts
Discussion
throttle range setting frutration...

Having problems setting throttle range...

futaba 6j
futaba r2106gf
hurc 40 amp esc
gf2215/15 motor

3 cell lipo

turn Tx on, move it to full throttle, connect battery...
get three tones a pause, then 3 tones again...a couple seconds
then two.

TX is set to plane/acro mode...
RoadkillStewie is offline Find More Posts by RoadkillStewie
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 12, 2012, 08:08 PM
Registered User
wizard of odd's Avatar
Australia, WA, Kalgoorlie
Joined Apr 2011
1,398 Posts
What's the exact problem you are having? Most ESC's are self calibrating, as you have tried above. Try canging the throttle end point adjustment- even to the minimum (-) and maximum (+) value, which should improve resolution.
wizard of odd is offline Find More Posts by wizard of odd
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2012, 08:13 PM
Registered User
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Aug 2012
25 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizard of odd View Post
What's the exact problem you are having? Most ESC's are self calibrating, as you have tried above. Try canging the throttle end point adjustment- even to the minimum (-) and maximum (+) value, which should improve resolution.
as per docs...

connect esc, motor & rx... turn on tx, set to max throttle...
connect bat...
esc should give tone/beep for each cell...
a pause, then there should be two beeps... at which point
move throttle to minimum which should be followed by a single beep.

I get 3 for bat, a pause 3 more a couple seconds then 2.

I've tried setting max +/- sub-trim with the same result ^

result being throttle range is not set, and hence i have none...
RoadkillStewie is offline Find More Posts by RoadkillStewie
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2012, 08:26 PM
Registered User
wizard of odd's Avatar
Australia, WA, Kalgoorlie
Joined Apr 2011
1,398 Posts
If initialisation is the problem, adjusting the throttle subtrim to a value below zero usually helps (the ESC is not sensing zero throttle). One of my ESC's won't initialise unless the subtrim is set to -55! Some TX's want to have the throttle channel reversed. Try this (without a prop on to avoid blood spillage!) and repeat your sequence.

If the problem is range adjustment, setting the subtrims usually won't do the trick. Adjusting the travel/end point adjustment on the throttle channel can be helpful here.

Hope you get it sorted soon....

Odd
wizard of odd is offline Find More Posts by wizard of odd
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2012, 08:40 PM
Registered User
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Aug 2012
25 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizard of odd View Post
If initialisation is the problem, adjusting the throttle subtrim to a value below zero usually helps (the ESC is not sensing zero throttle). One of my ESC's won't initialise unless the subtrim is set to -55! Some TX's want to have the throttle channel reversed. Try this (without a prop on to avoid blood spillage!) and repeat your sequence.

Odd
\

My guess is initilization... as it doesnt 'act' like it supposed to according to the docs and theres no throttle response at all after the fact.
RoadkillStewie is offline Find More Posts by RoadkillStewie
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2012, 11:52 PM
Registered User
Doug Bartley's Avatar
Canada, ON, Owen Sound
Joined Oct 2008
2,523 Posts
Throttle has to be reversed on Futaba radios! Are you plugged into chan #3? Do you have the rx connector in upside down.
All common problems, I've done each of hem myself - hehe. Worth checking. Doug B
Doug Bartley is offline Find More Posts by Doug Bartley
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2012, 05:33 AM
Registered User
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Aug 2012
25 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Bartley View Post
Throttle has to be reversed on Futaba radios! Are you plugged into chan #3? Do you have the rx connector in upside down.
All common problems, I've done each of hem myself - hehe. Worth checking. Doug B
Think it was the reversal, stumbled into getting it to spin...and worked it out from there.
RoadkillStewie is offline Find More Posts by RoadkillStewie
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! ESC throttle range setting ronzu Power Systems 4 Oct 11, 2012 03:51 PM
Question Throttle range with set up V1.5.0.51 gweleps Hoverfly Technologies 2 Jul 22, 2012 01:38 AM
Question How to set throttle range with Jeti Spin box ? badbill Power Systems 0 Dec 25, 2007 02:55 PM
Suggestions on setting throttle range? davensocal Electric Heli Talk 6 Apr 25, 2003 10:52 AM