HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 16, 2012, 03:53 AM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,236 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
The bump is caused by the kick point not exactly the same as the offset. Tweak the offset a little to get rid of the bump.

Andy
Got it to work by playing around with rate and offset. The initial mix is switched by flight mode to give me the up elevator added in as throttle goes below 50%. The other mix is combo switch and counteracts the first one below 20% throttle only when in correct F-Mode.
davidmc36 is online now Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 16, 2012, 04:08 AM
The land down under
Australia, NSW
Joined Jul 2010
558 Posts
Needs dual timers on the main screen.
Needs larger native font within all menus & setting's
simo71 is online now Find More Posts by simo71
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 06:58 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,495 Posts
Dual timers on main screen?

If your are asking for this feature for the DX18, then all you need to do is enable Timer2 because it already has dual timers that can be displayed on the main screen.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 01:42 PM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
6,708 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by simo71 View Post
Needs dual timers on the main screen.
Needs larger native font within all menus & setting's
You have one? -or just browsing
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 02:43 PM
Registered User
bcovish's Avatar
Austin TX
Joined Jun 2008
141 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by simo71 View Post
Needs dual timers on the main screen.
Needs larger native font within all menus & setting's
What use is dual timers on main screen
bcovish is offline Find More Posts by bcovish
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 02:56 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,495 Posts
On my DX18 and on ALL of my models I have Dual Timers enabled.

Models with telemetry, my Timers count up and Models without telemetry timers count down. Personal prefference.

Timer #1 is set to Start/Stop with throttle regardless if counting up or down
Timer #2 is set to Start One Time with Throttle regardless if counting up or down.

What this does FOR ME is have a Total Flight Timer and Motor Runtime Timer.

For example :

Timer#1 - 4:55
Timer#2 - 7:34

This tells me I had the motor on for 4:55 minutes but the total flight time was 7:34
meaning I had a little over two 1/2 minutes of gliding around sort of speak.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 03:51 PM
2 seconds from crashing
indoorheli's Avatar
United States, WA, Seattle
Joined Sep 2007
7,349 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by simo71 View Post
Needs larger native font within all menus & setting's
Oh man and no one could have told me this earlier...I just barely ordered one Next I am going to read the trims are hardly visible and that this is way to much radio for use with my bnf models Though it might look a little silly when i pull it out with the ncpx i just ordered too
indoorheli is offline Find More Posts by indoorheli
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: FPV - DRQ250 and a little speed
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 04:34 PM
The land down under
Australia, NSW
Joined Jul 2010
558 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
Dual timers on main screen?

If your are asking for this feature for the DX18, then all you need to do is enable Timer2 because it already has dual timers that can be displayed on the main screen.
Oh really....cool I had a flick thought the manual & could not see it, my initial thought was how could a radio in this price point only have one timer.

Browsing at this stage.
simo71 is online now Find More Posts by simo71
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 10:17 PM
Wherever you go there you are
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,392 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
On my DX18 and on ALL of my models I have Dual Timers enabled.

Models with telemetry, my Timers count up and Models without telemetry timers count down. Personal prefference.

Timer #1 is set to Start/Stop with throttle regardless if counting up or down
Timer #2 is set to Start One Time with Throttle regardless if counting up or down.

What this does FOR ME is have a Total Flight Timer and Motor Runtime Timer.

For example :

Timer#1 - 4:55
Timer#2 - 7:34

This tells me I had the motor on for 4:55 minutes but the total flight time was 7:34
meaning I had a little over two 1/2 minutes of gliding around sort of speak.
Great idea. Thanks for the tip. (This is why I like RCG!)
7oneWo1f is offline Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 11:09 PM
Electric Coolhunter
Thomas B's Avatar
United States, TX, Fort Worth
Joined Jun 2000
14,509 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by simo71 View Post
Needs dual timers on the main screen.
Needs larger native font within all menus & setting's
I like the font the size it is....some of the screens have a lot of words and present a lot of information. A larger font would crowd things up.

I like freechips dual timer idea and will start using that technique myself. I normally only use a singe countdown timer that activates when the throttle is at 25%, but would like to compare motor run time and total flight time once in a while.
Thomas B is offline Find More Posts by Thomas B
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: 2014 events and travel
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 03:44 AM
The land down under
Australia, NSW
Joined Jul 2010
558 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcovish View Post
What use is dual timers on main screen
I fly heli's.....I have a timer for normal flight mode & a second timer for when I go into one of my flight modes.

I have gone through the manual (page 26) & it says nothing about a second timer.

Can I have a pic of the dual timer on your main screen from those who use it?

Thomas B yes it does appear to be the case, normal screens are pretty clear perhaps they can remove the graph from the servo menu for travel adjust etc & have that in the servo monitor screen?
simo71 is online now Find More Posts by simo71
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 05:48 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas B View Post
... I like freechips dual timer idea and will start using that technique myself. I normally only use a singe countdown timer that activates when the throttle is at 25%, but would like to compare motor run time and total flight time once in a while.
I started using 2 timers for my Radian Pro. I could time my entire flight BUT also time how long the motor was ON. From there I use it pretty much on all my models. WHY NOT its there to be used right?
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 05:53 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,495 Posts
@ simo71 - Yes the manual is not 100% clear but what the manual does show is a picture of the display. The timer display itself is titled TIMERS (S) and then TIMER 1 (1) is identified. These would indicate more then one timer and the fact that you can scroll to TIMER 1 sort of indicates it can be changed.

I will post of pic of my DUAL Timers as soon as I can .
Courtesy of http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...ode-2-SPM18000
Quote:
Originally Posted by HH website
• Four timers - a system timer for the overall on air time of the radio, a model memory timer for the flight time of a specific model,
and two count down/stopwatch timers that can be activated any number of ways.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Last edited by freechip; Sep 17, 2012 at 06:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 08:36 AM
Wherever you go there you are
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,392 Posts
Speaking of model membory timer, how do you reset it?
7oneWo1f is offline Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 08:43 AM
Registered User
Orlando, Fl
Joined Jan 2008
1,490 Posts
I just had an idea, since we know the throttle position and how long the motor is on in that position, maybe we can calculate a crude approximation of mAh used. If we input the amp draw for 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% throttle, the radio software should be able to interpolate and calculate the mAh used... Kind of a virtual current sensor.
jhroof is offline Find More Posts by jhroof
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 03:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 05:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 07:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 05:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 04:59 AM