HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 21, 2012, 04:23 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KariY View Post
No success with endpoints at 120 both and auto throttle calibrations off for sure. Hmmm.. ideas?
So what is it not doing? After you cal throttle, does it properly respond to TX throttle, and then gets confused with the output from Y6?
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 21, 2012, 04:26 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
501 Posts
Does this help?
Castle Quick Tip- Throttle Calibration.wmv (3 min 23 sec)
redridinghood is offline Find More Posts by redridinghood
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 04:30 AM
Registered User
Finland, Uusimaa, HKI
Joined Jan 2012
291 Posts
No it's not even starting up. Just blinking red leds in castles. This throtte calibration and channel alignment of YS confuses whole thing. I have been calibrating castles many times successfully via RX but in this case that's not possible as channel alignment (endpoints) is different after YS MC.
KariY is offline Find More Posts by KariY
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 04:40 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
501 Posts
Maybe try and do the calibration before hooking up the YS-X6. I used my DJI esc's for a while without doing the calibration on the YS.
redridinghood is offline Find More Posts by redridinghood
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 04:42 AM
Registered User
Finland, Uusimaa, HKI
Joined Jan 2012
291 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by redridinghood View Post
Maybe try and do the calibration before hooking up the YS-X6. I used my DJI esc's for a while without doing the calibration on the YS.
Yeah that's what i tried first, but doesn't startup.
KariY is offline Find More Posts by KariY
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 04:59 AM
Wish i was a flight pack
TNTJET's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Bass Hill
Joined Jan 2012
332 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KariY View Post
Yeah that's what i tried first, but doesn't startup.
Have you set esc firmware to multirotor?
TNTJET is offline Find More Posts by TNTJET
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Some Stuff
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 05:05 AM
Registered User
Finland, Uusimaa, HKI
Joined Jan 2012
291 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNTJET View Post
Have you set esc firmware to multirotor?
Yes they have been working like charm with wkm. Actually i changed nothing but controller. This is too confusing for me right now, i'll replace flashed esc:s instead.
KariY is offline Find More Posts by KariY
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 05:51 AM
Wish i was a flight pack
TNTJET's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Bass Hill
Joined Jan 2012
332 Posts
in android gcs you have a choice to set other esc have you tried that?
TNTJET is offline Find More Posts by TNTJET
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Some Stuff
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 05:54 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
I wouldn't go changing ESC settings in GCS unless you want props in your face.
X6 outputs standard PWM that normal escs work with without any problems.
You must be doing something wrong somewhere.
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jun 21, 2012, 05:55 AM
Wish i was a flight pack
TNTJET's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Bass Hill
Joined Jan 2012
332 Posts
I use hobby lord /xa ultra pwm esc's without a glitch on my octo.
TNTJET is offline Find More Posts by TNTJET
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Some Stuff
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 05:56 AM
Wish i was a flight pack
TNTJET's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Bass Hill
Joined Jan 2012
332 Posts
Yeah sorry props off!!
TNTJET is offline Find More Posts by TNTJET
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Some Stuff
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 07:07 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed View Post
You are calibrating the compass which is located in the GPS unit. It looks like the GPS is slightly off center.
Hi Tahoe Ed

That is what I initially thought and by hanging the hexa like I have shown previously and balancing it with a spirit level horizontally and ensuring that it is both vertically and horizontally aligned, I took the compass off and moved it around and it has no impact on the LED.

Thats what made me think that it is the IMU and testing this morning, the IMU does have an impact on the LED, and after a bit of time I managed to get the position of the IMU set so that the LED comes on. Unfortunately it is now no longer aligned with the Hexa, but the LED is shining when the Hexa is vertically aligned.

So, my thoughts are that something must have shifted, or not soldered in the right position in the IMU.

I am now going to go outside and try and calibrate the compass and hopefully I can get it done properly this time.

Rob
robone is online now Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 07:40 AM
Registered User
Finland, Uusimaa, HKI
Joined Jan 2012
291 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNTJET View Post
in android gcs you have a choice to set other esc have you tried that?
Don't have a clue what "other esc" setting is so not going to test with castles until there is in manual what that means.
KariY is offline Find More Posts by KariY
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 07:49 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
He means, in android gcs, besides standard/500hz/i2c esc, there's also an "other" setting, but I wouldn't recommend touching that without information about the parameters used i.e. pulse width/period/etc, and especially with props on
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jun 21, 2012, 08:21 AM
Registered User
Finland, Uusimaa, HKI
Joined Jan 2012
291 Posts
Yeah i know there is that "joker"-setting but i don't want to try it first with expensive castles I'll try it maybe with cheap esc:s first to see what that setting does. I changed TC your flashed HK:s and all working fine with standard settings. I hope someone explains when find out what that other esc setting does, there's nothing in manual.

As Castle ESC:s throttle calibration is very different to other esc:s (actually not possible to calibrate but need to calibrate tx to match esc) it gets really confusing when try set endpoints match with MC between tx and esc. If someone finds a solution please let me know. I guess we need to first try calibrate MC channel alignment with "wrong" endpoint settings but it's just a guess what the endpoint settings should be in this state to make this work. Then find real endpoints in throttle calibration mode and after that redo channel alignment again with right settings.

Kari
KariY is offline Find More Posts by KariY
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion YS-X6 testing GotHeliRC Multirotor Talk 1200 Aug 08, 2013 10:23 AM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 07:50 AM
Discussion New UAV System from Zero UAV alishanmao UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 2 Apr 19, 2012 10:02 AM
New Product YS-X6:A coming new king in the multi rotor heli world yiny0730 Multirotor Talk 13 Mar 29, 2012 12:28 AM