HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 28, 2012, 01:51 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,203 Posts
OK, back to computer... still no II Plus jumpers pictures.

I read above a lot of wail from people not able to do this or that.
You can contact me by YM, address in my profile, I am more than 12 hours daily at my desk and I can try to help you.
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 28, 2012, 04:38 AM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Picnic Point
Joined Aug 2011
6,901 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RENATOA View Post
OK, back to computer... still no II Plus jumpers pictures.

I read above a lot of wail from people not able to do this or that.
You can contact me by YM, address in my profile, I am more than 12 hours daily at my desk and I can try to help you.
Surely a man of your knowledge does not need a photo of a jumper to know what it is?? But here it is anyway, taken especially for you!!

Teamsherman is offline Find More Posts by Teamsherman
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2012, 04:59 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,203 Posts
Well, believe me I need to see it because this receiver was and still is an unkown to me...
There was a small chance that the divisor to be implemented inside the jumper, but now is clear it is inside receiver.

After seeing your picture, please connect one of the jumpers between A1 and X pins, program your display for 4 divisor ratio, and tell me if you read 5V.
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2012, 05:14 AM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Picnic Point
Joined Aug 2011
6,901 Posts
I'm not sure how to or which display to change. I haven't got a telemetry screen.
Teamsherman is offline Find More Posts by Teamsherman
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2012, 06:25 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,203 Posts
Then, what telemetry feature you want from this receiver ?
Until you decide to activate an acoustic alarm on receiver voltage, beware, not pack voltage, the jumpers are useless.
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2012, 11:19 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2002
303 Posts
Ok.... at last i now have some time to play with the DHT.
-
I have USB cable, d/loaded XP driver from frsky site, and have downloaded Istvan's nice GUI.
-
Do I just connect laptop and switch on tx , or is DHT powered from the USB?
-
I was going to set 2 X RSSI alarms, of 1 and 2 beeps resp., and then remove 60% of rx pack capacity, and have internal A1 just starting to alarm the 3-beep warning, when waggling sticks.
-
Does this sound good?
What 2 x rssi thresholds would you set?
-
Please comment if you can.
-
MANY thanks in advance, Steve
SteveM is offline Find More Posts by SteveM
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2012, 11:20 AM
|Taranis|>|All other Tx's|
scott page's Avatar
United States, WA, Richland
Joined May 2009
6,733 Posts
So if I understand this correctly -- if I put a jumper across the two connections indicated by the white arrows the DHT-U will display the Receiver voltage in A1.

And if I place the battery voltage connector it will give me the battery voltage in A2.

A couple questions. The servo connector pictured in this picture has the red and black white in the places they would be for a servo. The voltage sensor I received from HK has the red wire in the position that would normally be the signal wire -- with no wire in the middle pin. Which is correct??

Also -- on the battery side of the device -- the wires in that photo are on the outer posts -- in this position the DHT-U should be configured for 6-1?? Is that correct?

When the hub arrives (in the mail) will in plug into the next port over -- left most in this photo?


EDIT: What is a RSSI Alarm? I'm not clear on what RSSI is I guess.
scott page is offline Find More Posts by scott page
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2012, 11:56 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,203 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveM View Post
...
Do I just connect laptop and switch on tx , or is DHT powered from the USB?
-
What 2 x rssi thresholds would you set?
-
Please comment if you can.
-
MANY thanks in advance, Steve
DHT must be powered from Tx when doing firmware update. The pin labelled 5V from DHT is a voltage output, to power attached telemtry display, not input, to power DHT.

RSSI levels set is a very personal experience... I would fly first with factory defaults, and then lower step by step, say 5 units per session.
Under 30 you are already near the edge to lose signal without any warn.
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2012, 11:59 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,203 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott page View Post
So if I understand this correctly -- if I put a jumper across the two connections indicated by the white arrows the DHT-U will display the Receiver voltage in A1.
Only for D8R-II Plus

Quote:
Originally Posted by scott page View Post
A couple questions. The servo connector pictured in this picture has the red and black white in the places they would be for a servo. The voltage sensor I received from HK has the red wire in the position that would normally be the signal wire -- with no wire in the middle pin. Which is correct??
The one with middle pin missing. The picture connector is wrong.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scott page View Post
Also -- on the battery side of the device -- the wires in that photo are on the outer posts -- in this position the DHT-U should be configured for 6-1?? Is that correct?

When the hub arrives (in the mail) will in plug into the next port over -- left most in this photo?
Yes

Yes
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2012, 12:11 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2002
303 Posts
Renatoa,

Tks for you response.

Your comment "DHT must be powered from Tx when doing firmware update".... are you talking about updating the operating system, or just changing the thresholds in the config?

Sorry to sound dense, but I am trying to gain clarity.

Thanks, Steve
SteveM is offline Find More Posts by SteveM
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2012, 12:14 PM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,203 Posts
Both, USB cable does not provide power to DHT in any scenario.
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2012, 01:20 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2002
303 Posts
Ok..... all connected and can see the fluctuating RSSI values.
-
Although.. when I try to read the config, the result is "Warning! RSSI alarm values not readable! only upload function available"
-
Please comment if you can
-
Thanks, Steve
SteveM is offline Find More Posts by SteveM
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2012, 01:50 PM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,203 Posts
The protocol does not allow to read existing RSSI values, as for voltage alarms.
There are commands only to write new values, you must note somewhere what you wrote there for you own future reference.
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2012, 03:24 PM
f5b-uk
Mike Seale's Avatar
United Kingdom, Dorset
Joined May 2002
3,068 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj604 View Post
Mike that is correct.
John
Thanks, John. I'll have a play at the weekend. Regarding Renatoa's comment, I didn't understand at first, but I'm sure he's refering to the bind procedure and is saying that you actually only need to connect the signal pins since + and ground are going to be joined internally.

Mike
Mike Seale is online now Find More Posts by Mike Seale
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2012, 03:28 PM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,203 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Seale View Post
Thanks, John. I'll have a play at the weekend. Regarding Renatoa's comment, I didn't understand at first, but I'm sure he's refering to the bind procedure and is saying that you actually only need to connect the signal pins since + and ground are going to be joined internally.

Mike
Right, this was what I mean't.
Wasn't the whole idea to steal bind connectors to use for servos instead ?
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-Review The video for FrSky 2.4Ghz Chase Wu Radios 0 Dec 16, 2009 02:18 AM
Discussion Realflight G5 Combat so far so good! splitpilot Simulators 0 Nov 22, 2009 07:36 AM
Discussion So far... So good rikks Mini Helis 35 Feb 17, 2006 01:42 PM
Aerofly Deluxe so far so good! Gary Morris Simulators 5 Aug 19, 2005 08:23 AM
Schulze 18.46K v7.02 - so far, so good! Jason M Electric Heli Talk 4 Aug 11, 2002 02:25 AM