SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 21, 2012, 08:13 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2012
7 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flying By View Post
THX. But the one I've linked to does not?
Because items from china, USA,... take so long (customs etc.) and I wanna fly my quad!!!!
floyd0815 is offline Find More Posts by floyd0815
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 21, 2012, 08:35 AM
Registered User
Brazil, São Paulo, São José dos Campos
Joined Aug 2012
68 Posts
Yes! You can use any TLL RS232 interface.

Quote:
Originally Posted by floyd0815 View Post
I ordered the "CRIUS SE with FTDI adapter" on eBay and got the package about 12 days ago -> no FTDI adapter within. So I contacted the seller and he sent me another package with the forgotten FTDI.
Today I got the item and guess what -> another CRIUS SE and NO FTDI adapter.

Now I don't wanna wait another 1 1/2 weeks to "maybe" get the FTDI so I wanted to ask you guys 2 things:
1.) Can I use this adapter?
http://www.ebay.at/itm/280821401783?...84.m1497.l2649
I know I would have to wire it a little bit different since the pins are in the wrong order but would it be possible with it?
There is no DTR but just a RTS pin -> are the same? problem?
2.) I have the Crius SE v1.0 (http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...51599&page=169) and the v2.0 -> are the FTDI pins in the same order as on the board from the OP? (Pins are not labeled on both of my boards)

THX in advance!
QUENAZ is offline Find More Posts by QUENAZ
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 08:37 AM
Registered User
Brazil, São Paulo, São José dos Campos
Joined Aug 2012
68 Posts
Using FTDI + Crius Multwii SE to update any ESC with SIL microcontroller.

Updating ESC Firmware using Crius MultiWii SE (0 min 51 sec)


Thanks for watching.
QUENAZ is offline Find More Posts by QUENAZ
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 12:35 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2012
7 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by QUENAZ View Post
Yes! You can use any TLL RS232 interface.
And how would you wire it? Only GND + RX and TX crossed?
Or all pins like:
GND--GND
VCC--VCC
RX--TX
TX--RX
CTS---CTS
DTR--RTS
floyd0815 is offline Find More Posts by floyd0815
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 03:59 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
68 Posts
Hello !

I have a Crius MultiWii SE Board - but no FTDI.

But i have an USBASP from Hobbyking, can i use it to programm my Crius SE?
If yes:
In which order do i have to put the ISP Pins on the Board?
Where is +5V, GND, MOSI and so on?

Thank you very much
Sandro
sandrodadon is online now Find More Posts by sandrodadon
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 05:33 AM
Registered User
Brazil, São Paulo, São José dos Campos
Joined Aug 2012
68 Posts
You must connect all pins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by floyd0815 View Post
And how would you wire it? Only GND + RX and TX crossed?
Or all pins like:
GND--GND
VCC--VCC
RX--TX
TX--RX
CTS---CTS
DTR--RTS
QUENAZ is offline Find More Posts by QUENAZ
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 05:37 AM
Registered User
Brazil, São Paulo, São José dos Campos
Joined Aug 2012
68 Posts
No, you can not use USBASP.

USBASP pins:
: VCC :: MISO ::
: MOSI :: SCK ::
: GND :: RST ::

FTDI pins:
:: DTR :: RX :: TX :: VCC :: CTS :: GND ::

If you know eletronics, you might connect USBASP in the ISP Slot - Crius Multiwii.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandrodadon View Post
Hello !

I have a Crius MultiWii SE Board - but no FTDI.

But i have an USBASP from Hobbyking, can i use it to programm my Crius SE?
If yes:
In which order do i have to put the ISP Pins on the Board?
Where is +5V, GND, MOSI and so on?

Thank you very much
Sandro
QUENAZ is offline Find More Posts by QUENAZ
Last edited by QUENAZ; Dec 22, 2012 at 06:03 AM. Reason: ISP slot
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 05:40 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2012
7 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by QUENAZ View Post
You must connect all pins.
Exactly wiring like I have wrote?
floyd0815 is offline Find More Posts by floyd0815
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 05:56 AM
Registered User
Brazil, São Paulo, São José dos Campos
Joined Aug 2012
68 Posts
DTR - Data Terminal Ready
RTS - Request to Send

It will not damage your board. You should try it!
Good luck!

Quote:
Originally Posted by floyd0815 View Post
Exactly wiring like I have wrote?
QUENAZ is offline Find More Posts by QUENAZ
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 06:48 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2012
7 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by QUENAZ View Post
DTR - Data Terminal Ready
RTS - Request to Send

It will not damage your board. You should try it!
Good luck!
SCOOORE!!! Works - THX a lot!!!
I tried before (without DTR--RTS connected) because I've read somewhere that the DTR is to reboot the board - but maybe my bad english...
"The major difference with this board is that it brings out the DTR pin as opposed to the RTS pin of the FTDI cable. The DTR pin allows an Arduino target to auto-reset when a new Sketch is downloaded."
https://www.sparkfun.com/products/8772
Also I had connected RX to TX and TX to RX - WRONG - but now it works!!! THX

REALLY last question: Should I load up sketches with my setup or ???
floyd0815 is offline Find More Posts by floyd0815
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 10:46 AM
Registered User
Brazil, São Paulo, São José dos Campos
Joined Aug 2012
68 Posts
NICE, MAN!!!
Do it what you think it works well!

Good job!

Quote:
Originally Posted by floyd0815 View Post
SCOOORE!!! Works - THX a lot!!!
I tried before (without DTR--RTS connected) because I've read somewhere that the DTR is to reboot the board - but maybe my bad english...
"The major difference with this board is that it brings out the DTR pin as opposed to the RTS pin of the FTDI cable. The DTR pin allows an Arduino target to auto-reset when a new Sketch is downloaded."
https://www.sparkfun.com/products/8772
Also I had connected RX to TX and TX to RX - WRONG - but now it works!!! THX

REALLY last question: Should I load up sketches with my setup or ???
QUENAZ is offline Find More Posts by QUENAZ
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 12:14 AM
Registered User
Gregco10's Avatar
Joined Jun 2012
296 Posts
Hey all, Thanks to the help of this forum I have successfully set up and flown a quad and a tri. The tri I just finished has a Crius se that came with v1.9 and I flashed to 2.1 and defined tri sucessfully. The quad is my original build, still with v1.9. These are pics of the board in question.

Name: 2012-07-15 20.21.49.jpg
Views: 122
Size: 146.8 KB
Description:
Name: 2012-07-15 20.37.32.jpg
Views: 102
Size: 122.2 KB
Description:

What I would like to do is flash this to v2.1 to take advantage of the new features. To my understanding all I need to do is in the config.h, define the quad x, and the type of board. And in Arduino set the board at Duemilanove W/Atmega328, this worked for the tri.
Is this correct and what is this type of board? How do you define it in the Arduino when you flash to 2.1? Is there anything else I should do? It looks similiar but is not the same as the crius

Name: IMAG0136.jpg
Views: 112
Size: 99.1 KB
Description:
Name: IMAG0135.jpg
Views: 111
Size: 128.5 KB
Description:

Just some pics of the fleet
Gregco10 is offline Find More Posts by Gregco10
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 02:28 AM
Houba ! Houba !!
rcmonster99's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Milton Keynes
Joined Sep 2003
6,124 Posts
boys...
I just followed the few first pages on this thread and thanks to different guides and advices I managed to program the board and fly a quad with it.

But here is the real goal I have in my mind

1) i would like to add a GPS to the unit,
2) I would like to use the combo to control a plane ....

without having to spend hours and hours of precious holiday time, could someone point me in the right direction on how to achieve that ? I would be most grateful
rcmonster99 is offline Find More Posts by rcmonster99
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 06:42 AM
Registered User
Brazil, São Paulo, São José dos Campos
Joined Aug 2012
68 Posts
Hi,

Do you know what kind of sensors are installed in this multiwii (baro, gyro, acc)?Where did you buy it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregco10 View Post
Hey all, Thanks to the help of this forum I have successfully set up and flown a quad and a tri. The tri I just finished has a Crius se that came with v1.9 and I flashed to 2.1 and defined tri sucessfully. The quad is my original build, still with v1.9. These are pics of the board in question.

Attachment 5393317
Attachment 5393318

What I would like to do is flash this to v2.1 to take advantage of the new features. To my understanding all I need to do is in the config.h, define the quad x, and the type of board. And in Arduino set the board at Duemilanove W/Atmega328, this worked for the tri.
Is this correct and what is this type of board? How do you define it in the Arduino when you flash to 2.1? Is there anything else I should do? It looks similiar but is not the same as the crius

Attachment 5393331
Attachment 5393332

Just some pics of the fleet
QUENAZ is offline Find More Posts by QUENAZ
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 07:07 AM
Registered User
ssatoru's Avatar
Chiba, Japan
Joined Jan 2002
1,044 Posts
Looks like Gregco10 uses this board. Same set of sensors as Crius SE 0.2/1.0 but I do not think this board has ready oto use definition in 2.1. I would try to set #define CRIUS_SE in config.h and check sensor direction following here.
http://www.multiwii.com/faq#How_shou...xis_directions

Satoru
Quote:
Originally Posted by QUENAZ View Post
Hi,

Do you know what kind of sensors are installed in this multiwii (baro, gyro, acc)?Where did you buy it?
ssatoru is offline Find More Posts by ssatoru
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Full Foxtech AIO Glasses Review Guizmo12 FPV Equipment 1351 Yesterday 09:28 PM
Sold Arduino / MultiWii / Megapirates Boards 3rdeyepro Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 3 Dec 03, 2011 08:43 PM
Wanted MSR 5in1 boards and MCPX 3in boards beachflyer Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 3 Nov 22, 2011 09:14 PM
Discussion Foxtech AIO goggles RX? Teamsherman FPV Talk 2 Oct 02, 2011 10:06 AM
Sold 3 x PCB boards for multiwii copter for $28 madushan2008 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 1 Sep 06, 2011 06:53 AM