Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 25, 2002, 11:07 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2000
940 Posts
Orion Motor caps?

does the orion elite modified motor that everybody is using need capacitors? does it have them already installed or what?
petn7 is offline Find More Posts by petn7
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 25, 2002, 11:45 PM
ElektroRC.com - MSH,LAHeli,YGE
Pewaukee, WI, USA
Joined Mar 2002
4,605 Posts
Not already installed.

I don't use caps on either of mine. You shouldn't need them unless you get radio interference.
pwkpete is offline Find More Posts by pwkpete
Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2002, 01:06 AM
3D Toy Designer
MicroRotors's Avatar
USA, CA, Hesperia
Joined May 2001
4,479 Posts
I am not using them either, and I havent had any problems.

Bill
MicroRotors is online now Find More Posts by MicroRotors
RCG Plus Member
Old May 26, 2002, 05:08 PM
Registered User
Sonic1's Avatar
Vancouver
Joined Apr 2002
1,175 Posts
Got this from the Tower Hobbies site.......

FEATURES: Has over Twice the Speed, Power, and Torque of the Elite Stock Motor.
Pre-installed Team Orion ecectric noise supressor plate.
The 3 pre-installed SMD capacitors insure glitch free operation.
Sonic1 is offline Find More Posts by Sonic1
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
team orion motor stumax Power Systems 6 Oct 31, 2002 06:45 AM
Help with Orion Motor/Piccolo heli Ginzu3266 Electric Heli Talk 4 Jul 27, 2002 09:52 AM
HobbyPeopleSale! Orion motor, Hs55,Hs81 servos, packs, planes OH!Zone Parkflyers 8 Apr 13, 2002 11:10 PM
motor caps ,where? Marcos Power Systems 3 Jan 15, 2002 12:04 PM
new Orion motor EPflyGuy Parkflyers 4 Oct 18, 2001 08:39 PM