HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 27, 2012, 01:28 AM
Registered User
jonesy40001's Avatar
Australia, QLD, Meadowbrook
Joined Sep 2012
180 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaz1104 View Post
Yep ... nice layout.
There is no mystery about spider quads or hex's. The motors and board only see a conventional layout.
Thanks and Yep!
Mine has a little quirk but someone mentioned earlier how to work out C of G and once you've done that the rest is pretty straight forward.
jonesy40001 is offline Find More Posts by jonesy40001
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 27, 2012, 04:26 AM
Seafax ROV
WalneyCol's Avatar
United Kingdom, Barrow-in-Furness
Joined Feb 2011
371 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcroadtrain View Post
you're right, the numbers dont match up.. but that doesnt matter.
the quattro wasnt specifically designed for the KK2. It works, I have one in mine.
the three wire goes to the KK2's M1, quattro's output #3 goes to motor #1

Subaru4wd's answer (5 messages above) will point you in the right direction...
Thanks for the tip subaru4wd and rcroadtrain.

Col.
WalneyCol is offline Find More Posts by WalneyCol
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 05:04 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2012
17 Posts
Hi All,
I recently powered my quad into the ground accidentally (hopefully a common occurence, not just me....) and the LCD screen on the KK2 broke. I could still arm it as seen via the red LED but definitely no screen activity. From previous experience after a crash it's generally a good idea to go back to factory settings and re-calibrate the gyro and accs but without the LCD screen it's a bit difficult to navigate.
Does anyone know the type of LCD that can act as a replacement? Hobbyking does not sell replacement LCDs.
Many thanks!
longgtom is offline Find More Posts by longgtom
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 05:19 AM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,320 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sudsy View Post
I have been flying a small quad (X mode) using 500 Mhr 3 cell 20-30c packs.

I have noticed that when my pack gets weak (4 min timer) at about 3:45 I start getting yaw wander and stability issues.

This tells me that when I see these messages about losing stability after a hard "pull" maneuver I think it may be related to a voltage drop being seen at the KK2 board.

Sudsy
If the KK was not getting enough voltage it would drop out of the sky, not have subtle control issues. Either your battery does not have the goods ( most likely with a 500mah pack providing only 10 amps ) or the overall voltage just drops to the point where you have too little control bandwidth.
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 07:08 AM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Merrickville-Wolford
Joined Jun 2012
835 Posts
KK2 On Sale Again

I just checked and the KK2 board is back at $19.99 and I just ordered one. Don't know for how long.

Go to http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...ber_monday.asp

cheers,
Andrew

Edit: Update, WTH, just ordered a second one.

Further update: This from their facebook post:
Great news... Our Cyber Monday sale has now evolved into the 'we broke the interwebs' sale. Lots of bargains added for those that missed out due to yesterdays technical issues. Visit http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...ber_monday.asp for more info.
Then they added: And its running all week long.
Banjo5 is offline Find More Posts by Banjo5
Last edited by Banjo5; Nov 27, 2012 at 07:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 08:08 AM
Registered User
United States, TX, Richmond
Joined Aug 2010
1,282 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banjo5 View Post
I just checked and the KK2 board is back at $19.99 and I just ordered one. Don't know for how long.

Go to http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...ber_monday.asp

cheers,
Andrew

Edit: Update, WTH, just ordered a second one.

Further update: This from their facebook post:
Great news... Our Cyber Monday sale has now evolved into the 'we broke the interwebs' sale. Lots of bargains added for those that missed out due to yesterdays technical issues. Visit http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...ber_monday.asp for more info.
Then they added: And its running all week long.
Thanks for the info. It's still available at $19.99 as of now and you can still only order one.
rcjose is offline Find More Posts by rcjose
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 08:48 AM
Registered User
Ipoh, Perak Malaysia
Joined Jul 2006
4,005 Posts
Banjo,

Thanks, just bought another one.

chewy
chewytm is offline Find More Posts by chewytm
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 08:52 AM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Apr 2012
2,364 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sudsy View Post
Check this out. I was thinking of a "super tuna tower" quad application. I guess I would need a good fresh water washdown and some TLC.

http://aquacopters.gostorego.com/

Sudsy
I have been wanting to get one
tech69x is offline Find More Posts by tech69x
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 09:22 AM
Thread Crapper
JohnVH's Avatar
Lynden, WA
Joined Nov 2000
2,842 Posts
Thanks! I got another one also!
JohnVH is offline Find More Posts by JohnVH
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 09:46 AM
AVR Dude
United Kingdom, England, Cnwll
Joined Jul 2011
1,625 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by longgtom View Post
Hi All,
I recently powered my quad into the ground accidentally (hopefully a common occurence, not just me....) and the LCD screen on the KK2 broke. I could still arm it as seen via the red LED but definitely no screen activity. From previous experience after a crash it's generally a good idea to go back to factory settings and re-calibrate the gyro and accs but without the LCD screen it's a bit difficult to navigate.
Does anyone know the type of LCD that can act as a replacement? Hobbyking does not sell replacement LCDs.
Many thanks!
No idea on the LCD replacement but I wrote some software to help people with a broken LCD

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1751319

Steveis is offline Find More Posts by Steveis
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 27, 2012, 10:36 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2012
17 Posts
Very nice little tool Seteveis!
I noticed that it only works for 1.2, and by happy coincidence the $19 sales of the new board popped up just before I read your mesage so ended up ordering 2 more. Crazy little boards for that money...
longgtom is offline Find More Posts by longgtom
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 10:36 AM
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
United States, SC, Irmo
Joined Mar 2012
2,492 Posts
@flarssen: The quad has 25 amp Turnigy ec's. I'll go look for the motor and esc numbers.

Tom
carr52 is offline Find More Posts by carr52
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 10:43 AM
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
United States, SC, Irmo
Joined Mar 2012
2,492 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonesy40001 View Post
Jock's Law..." Availability is inversly proportinate to need"

I got these off ebay they come in Male-female and male-male. they are useful for so many things, even spare servo extension leads.

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/190743964...84.m1439.l2649
Are the ends on these the same as a servo? Sure looks like it. Can't tell from the picture. Thanks.

Tom
carr52 is offline Find More Posts by carr52
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 10:50 AM
jhi
Registered User
jhi's Avatar
Norway
Joined Jun 2009
173 Posts
Single-axis gyro on a H-copter

Latest advanced research shows that you can fly a H-copter in a stable hover with only ONE single-axis gyro!

No, just kidding - watch the clip!
***** Happy flying *****

/Jan

H-copter and tri-copter w/ spinning gyroscope (2 min 27 sec)
jhi is offline Find More Posts by jhi
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 11:05 AM
vtol fan
nadine's Avatar
Joined Jul 2009
627 Posts
Hi guys...
I need some help here.So,i have kk2 board i was following the setup instruction from DiehardRCaddicts,found on you tube,but in the section ESC CALIBRATION,i found out,that my board d'ont have this option! I have CPPM settings,after the sensor calibration,in menu order!In CPPM sub menu,i have ,roll ch.1,pitch ch.2,yaw ch.3 and throttle ch.4!????.....I have to change to be throttle on the 3 channel and rudder 4 channel!?
Anyway i made the calibration of ESC with the same way like in video.but i need to know why this difference!?I have 1,2 firmware.
Cheers
nadine is offline Find More Posts by nadine
Reply With Quote