Thread Tools
Old Nov 10, 2015, 03:32 PM
jj604 is offline
Find More Posts by jj604
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jul 2005
9,331 Posts
The sensor itself weighs 12g, with XT60 connectors it is 19g.
jj604 is offline Find More Posts by jj604
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 10, 2015, 04:39 PM
Wintr is offline
Find More Posts by Wintr
Registered User
Wintr's Avatar
USA, MO, Florissant
Joined Nov 2010
2,609 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by phil alvirez View Post
still can't find the weight of the amp tester. http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...mp_Add_On.html
Well, they show 23g on the page, which is often shipping weight (hard to tell, sometimes), so, less than or equal to 23g, which is about 0.8 ounces.
Wintr is offline Find More Posts by Wintr
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2015, 04:23 AM
phil alvirez is offline
Find More Posts by phil alvirez
Registered User
Windsor, Canada, near Detroit
Joined Jul 2007
6,907 Posts
great

Quote:
Originally Posted by jj604 View Post
The sensor itself weighs 12g, with XT60 connectors it is 19g.
thank you sir.
phil alvirez is offline Find More Posts by phil alvirez
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2015, 02:49 PM
MartinT is offline
Find More Posts by MartinT
Registered User
MartinT's Avatar
Joined Mar 2006
1,006 Posts
Modded my antenna, much better formfactor now. Just the 28mm uninsulated wire sticking out.
Range is unaffected. (well it could be a little less, but for practical purposes (i.e. the distance I can still see my RC aircraft fly...) it's the same.

I found this out by accident: I used to have a flexible antenna on there, and one day the exposed end (the last 28mm that is not insulated, the only real receiving part of the antenna(!) broke off. Guess what: The receiver still worked! (signal strength showed 1 bar less than stock...)

I have a sliding thinghy on the back there, as the stock fixing thingy does not fit over the DX18s antenna. Easier to take it off too when not in use. (Got the slider years ago with some bicycle light)
MartinT is offline Find More Posts by MartinT
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2016, 08:41 AM
kaisaras is offline
Find More Posts by kaisaras
Registered User
kaisaras's Avatar
Joined Aug 2007
16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boorgxx View Post
After all, Ive fix it. I took closer look how it is designed.
On pin 3 there is shottky diode labeled S4 and it is "protection" for whole circuit if you apply reverse polarity (connected wrong). I've measure it and it was blowed.
With little help of google, there is few S4 shottky diodes labeled same. I guess that original is SS14 what is equal to 1N5819 as well.
But it is not avaliable here.
So I choose replacement 1N5817 (unfortunately I could not find SMD version either) so Ive used classic version. 20V instead 40V ffVoltage.

If I would shortcut its pins, it would probably works as well. But I guess that it might be nicer with diode back.

If you have some burned TXmodules, just try to shortcut pins on S4 and see if LED starts to blink and starts transmitting.

Power consuption is now 37mA and it is stabilized.

here are some links what inspired me:
https://youtu.be/IrB-FPcv1Dc
http://www.vishay.com/docs/88746/ss12.pdf
http://www.aliexpress.com/item/FREE-...340616750.html
http://www.vishay.com/docs/88525/88525.pdf
Hi

Very nice work!!!!

I hate to spend money on something fixable.

My unit was burnt due to reverse polarity, while teaching my nephew to fly... cannot blame kids...

I was using it with a 3.3volt regualtor but this is not a practical solution. Today tried to sort the diode and led flashed... I will find a new one and post the results!

THANK YOU
kaisaras is offline Find More Posts by kaisaras
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2016, 02:19 PM
kaisaras is offline
Find More Posts by kaisaras
Registered User
kaisaras's Avatar
Joined Aug 2007
16 Posts
The diode is B2 not SS14

My unit communicates normally but the reading in the 3rd cell is 5.6volt....

Maybe I should buy a new one....
kaisaras is offline Find More Posts by kaisaras
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2016, 06:16 AM
9XTremist is online now
Find More Posts by 9XTremist
AFAMAA #962750
9XTremist's Avatar
United States, CA, San Bernardino
Joined Feb 2010
1,727 Posts
Does anybody know the size (in mah's) of the 1s lipo inside the receiver?

thanks
9XTremist is online now Find More Posts by 9XTremist
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2016, 07:16 AM
jj604 is offline
Find More Posts by jj604
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jul 2005
9,331 Posts
There's a picture of it in Post #2. It is an LP 303048.

Could be a 280mAh 15 C cell or a 360mAh 2C cell.

My bet would be the latter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 9XTremist View Post
Does anybody know the size (in mah's) of the 1s lipo inside the receiver?

thanks
jj604 is offline Find More Posts by jj604
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2016, 11:21 PM
9XTremist is online now
Find More Posts by 9XTremist
AFAMAA #962750
9XTremist's Avatar
United States, CA, San Bernardino
Joined Feb 2010
1,727 Posts
I googled those numbers, first one line, then the other, then both at once but didn't notice any pertinent results before I asked. I did ask years ago in 1 of the 3 threads but could not find the question anywhere, even in my own history. I had thought someone told me it was a 1s cell but I could very well be wrong. It wouldn't be the first time.

EDIT
I think I searched with the (-) included because just now I got 303 048 showing a 1 cell 400mah and 303048 showing a 1 cell 15c 280mah when I searched for LP 3030480 w/out the minus sign.

So, Thanks
9XTremist is online now Find More Posts by 9XTremist
Last edited by 9XTremist; Mar 29, 2016 at 11:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2016, 11:36 PM
jj604 is offline
Find More Posts by jj604
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jul 2005
9,331 Posts
Here's what Google finds for me:

A typical 15C 280mAh cell on Alibaba

http://www.alibaba.com/product-detai...7.29.28.3Bnqqh

A 330mAh of unspecified rate on Aliexpress

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Fast-...377431083.html

A low discharge rate 400mAh one on Global Sources.

http://www.globalsources.com/gsol/I/...htm#1124552473

Without a capacity marking on the cell it is hard to be sure what it is. It is certainly 1S though!
jj604 is offline Find More Posts by jj604
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2016, 12:37 AM
9XTremist is online now
Find More Posts by 9XTremist
AFAMAA #962750
9XTremist's Avatar
United States, CA, San Bernardino
Joined Feb 2010
1,727 Posts
Thanks for reaffirming what I (thought) I knew. Although I had moved on to FrSky Telemetry, I had fully intended to get rid of the oem battery when I first got the Quanum. One thing I like less than a cheap quality Chinese battery is a cheap quality Chinese protection circuit. I trust my Chinese iCharger circuitry much more so I do away with such setups in small quads, electronics etc ... when feasible. I had told the man that now has my Quanum that I would give him some batteries for that purpose. Thanks to your help I can relax knowing what I gave him will work.

thanks again
9XTremist is online now Find More Posts by 9XTremist
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Quanum battery voltage telemetry - and 'voltage under load' question ... JJJNYC Batteries and Chargers 51 Oct 22, 2014 11:55 AM
Cool Picked this up at the post office last night. The Quanum 2.4ghz lipo telemetry unit cryhavoc38 Batteries and Chargers 282 Dec 11, 2012 08:26 PM
Question Quanum 2.4ghz Telemetry DjBac Batteries and Chargers 21 Nov 29, 2010 02:43 PM
Alert $70 BUCKS! Quanum 2.4Ghz voltage telemetry (1km Range) jet-ster Foamy EDFs 42 May 27, 2010 11:54 PM
Discussion quanum 2.4 ghz telemetry sellman Electric Plane Talk 3 Mar 29, 2010 11:00 AM