HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 14, 2014, 11:21 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2014
2 Posts
Discussion
Spektrum DX7S trim not working in Trainer Mode

I have tried using the Spektrum DX7S in a slave/ master situation and the sticks work fine on the slave but none of the trims work. As a matter of fact as soon as you activate the slave, you loose all the trims from the master.

I have also tried using the DX7S on a flight simulator in training mode, and trims do not transfer to the simulator.

Is there a setting I am missing?

Thanks,

Larry
Lawrence Watson is offline Find More Posts by Lawrence Watson
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 14, 2014, 11:26 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,222 Posts
Depending on the Trainer type you selected you can give the slave control of trims or not (I think, limited trainer experience)

The trick is to setup the slave so that when you switch over control to the slave there is no change in the control surfaces on the model, this can be done without the model turned On simply by looking at the Master's servo monitor screen and watching if the channels jump to a new travel setting when giving control to slave.

Each Tx will have minimal travel differences based on factory allowed tolerances.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2014, 11:27 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,352 Posts
The DX7s has two different slave modes.

When set to Slave, trims are not sent out. This is for use with Pilot Link (P-Link) mode.

When set to Inh, this is the normal slave mode. All the trims are sent from the slave to the master.

It also depends on how you set the master radio up.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2014, 06:11 AM
Ultra Violet
Electromagnetic's Avatar
Joined Feb 2013
2,009 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
The DX7s has two different slave modes.

When set to Slave, trims are not sent out. This is for use with Pilot Link (P-Link) mode.

When set to Inh, this is the normal slave mode. All the trims are sent from the slave to the master.

It also depends on how you set the master radio up.

Andy
Is this the same as the DX8?
Electromagnetic is online now Find More Posts by Electromagnetic
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2014, 06:35 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2014
7 Posts
http://spektrumrc.com/ProdInfo/Files...-Manual_EN.pdf

When you connect the Trainer Cable with the transmitter powered Off the Tx will power On in a Slave Mode. If you have the Slave Mode On in the Trainer Menu this is another type of Slave Trainer Mode.

I've never tried the two to see if differences existed.
  • Slave
    Use Slave mode when flying with the DX8 as a slave when the master
    radio has activated its Pilot Link. In this case, there is no need to match
    programming between the slave and master transmitter.
Spektrum User is offline Find More Posts by Spektrum User
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2014, 07:14 AM
Ultra Violet
Electromagnetic's Avatar
Joined Feb 2013
2,009 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spektrum User View Post
http://spektrumrc.com/ProdInfo/Files...-Manual_EN.pdf

When you connect the Trainer Cable with the transmitter powered Off the Tx will power On in a Slave Mode. If you have the Slave Mode On in the Trainer Menu this is another type of Slave Trainer Mode.

I've never tried the two to see if differences existed.
  • Slave
    Use Slave mode when flying with the DX8 as a slave when the master
    radio has activated its Pilot Link. In this case, there is no need to match
    programming between the slave and master transmitter.
I have never tried this either but today I am going to experiment with this. Thanks for your help.
Electromagnetic is online now Find More Posts by Electromagnetic
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2014, 07:58 AM
Ultra Violet
Electromagnetic's Avatar
Joined Feb 2013
2,009 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spektrum User View Post
http://spektrumrc.com/ProdInfo/Files...-Manual_EN.pdf

When you connect the Trainer Cable with the transmitter powered Off the Tx will power On in a Slave Mode. If you have the Slave Mode On in the Trainer Menu this is another type of Slave Trainer Mode.

I've never tried the two to see if differences existed.
  • Slave
    Use Slave mode when flying with the DX8 as a slave when the master
    radio has activated its Pilot Link. In this case, there is no need to match
    programming between the slave and master transmitter.
I have just tried with my DX18G2 set up in WLT Pilot Link and my DX8 set up as Slave and also Inhibit. They both operated the same way regardless of if the DX8 was in Slave or Inhibit mode.
Electromagnetic is online now Find More Posts by Electromagnetic
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2014, 08:09 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2014
7 Posts
Have you tried it with the cable connected. With trainer cable inserted the Tx powers On into Slave Mode, maybe this is where the differences will be spotted.
Spektrum User is offline Find More Posts by Spektrum User
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2014, 08:21 AM
Ultra Violet
Electromagnetic's Avatar
Joined Feb 2013
2,009 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spektrum User View Post
Have you tried it with the cable connected. With trainer cable inserted the Tx powers On into Slave Mode, maybe this is where the differences will be spotted.
No I didn't. Good idea to check though. But if I use a cable the Tx that is not switched on will default to Slave mode right? So I have no other mode to compare to. So it seems in WLT mode it doesn't matter if the slave Tx is Inhibit or Slave, just as long it is not Programmable Master or Pilot Link.
Electromagnetic is online now Find More Posts by Electromagnetic
Last edited by Electromagnetic; Jul 15, 2014 at 08:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2014, 08:51 AM
Ultra Violet
Electromagnetic's Avatar
Joined Feb 2013
2,009 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spektrum User View Post
Have you tried it with the cable connected. With trainer cable inserted the Tx powers On into Slave Mode, maybe this is where the differences will be spotted.
I have not tried using 2 WLT Tx's. That is where the setting of Slave in the slave WLT Tx is imperative. My friend has a DX6 which we will be training with soon.
Electromagnetic is online now Find More Posts by Electromagnetic
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2014, 08:59 AM
Ultra Violet
Electromagnetic's Avatar
Joined Feb 2013
2,009 Posts
Trims

When set up in Pilot Link the trims on the master have control at all times, however when the slave has control the slaves trims are still active and can still change the trim of the model. As long as the student doesn't touch the trims this is fine but it seems the trims on the slave should be deactivated but I suppose this is a design factor.
Electromagnetic is online now Find More Posts by Electromagnetic
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2014, 09:07 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,352 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electromagnetic View Post
Is this the same as the DX8?
Yes.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2014, 09:08 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,352 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electromagnetic View Post
I have just tried with my DX18G2 set up in WLT Pilot Link and my DX8 set up as Slave and also Inhibit. They both operated the same way regardless of if the DX8 was in Slave or Inhibit mode.
That's because the output over RF will always have trims. If you want to get rid of trims on the slave you need to change the trim step size to 0.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2014, 09:35 AM
Ultra Violet
Electromagnetic's Avatar
Joined Feb 2013
2,009 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
That's because the output over RF will always have trims. If you want to get rid of trims on the slave you need to change the trim step size to 0.

Andy
I see, easy fix. So if this was a DX8 to DX8 the trims on the slave would not function?
Electromagnetic is online now Find More Posts by Electromagnetic
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2014, 09:46 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,352 Posts
Please reread substituting DX8 for DX7s.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...34&postcount=3
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! APM 2.6 Loiter Mode Not Working While Everything Else Works Great?!?! Belteshazzar Multirotor Electronics 23 Jun 06, 2014 07:50 PM
Help! DragonLink (DL) with Spektrum DX8 through Trainer Port not working alexsmith FPV Equipment 4 Mar 15, 2014 01:28 PM
Discussion Arduplane 2.74 flight modes not working. HELP!! Qnzkrew FPV Equipment 2 Oct 08, 2013 12:31 AM
Discussion Sub Trims Not Working jptonks Radios 1 Oct 02, 2013 06:33 PM
Discussion dh 9116 no servo movement only quick mode works fine in slow mode skipper6567 Beginner Training Area (Heli-Electric) 1 Sep 19, 2013 10:53 AM