HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 28, 2012, 12:36 AM
An Iranian-Turk
Nīmā's Avatar
Iran, Tehran
Joined Dec 2009
170 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTiDonavan View Post
Thats a flight battery kit with transformers..
Thank you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTiDonavan View Post
Actually I dont know that one but it looks like a full flight controller kit with gps. Infrared horizon sensors, current sensor and a board with buttons? And harness.

Where did you get your pics? Are you toying with us?
I see AP, GPS and OSD in that pic, but I don't know about 4th component.
Perhaps current sensor!
What is IR horizon sensor?
Nīmā is offline Find More Posts by Nīmā
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 28, 2012, 06:11 AM
Flying Zayin
Cathay Stray's Avatar
China, Guangdong, Guangzhou
Joined May 2012
788 Posts
Good day everybody,
Is there sort of consensus on how to solder the Tplugs to the current sensor? Some solder them directly to the board, some use a few cm cable before and after.
Technically speaking, I'd be more happy to solder the plug to the wire and the wire to the board, but would it be quite kosher in terms of keeping the number of soldering connections minimal?
Thank you.
- Mark
Cathay Stray is online now Find More Posts by Cathay Stray
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2012, 06:47 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
285 Posts
I am sure using wire is fine if you are more comfortable soldering it that way.
GTiDonavan is offline Find More Posts by GTiDonavan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2012, 09:20 AM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
4,958 Posts
solder any way you want.. it makes no diference.

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2012, 09:21 AM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
4,958 Posts
wrong thread sorry, that is not an FY product.

Steve

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nīmā View Post
RTFM=?
Oh ... Ok ok ... Calm down.
Thank you for your recommendation.
Next time I will read the ******* manual then ask question.
look ... it's a bit hard for me to distinguish components and parts (Manufacturer company don't design their productions in a similar configuration and shape so it's hard for me to distinguish.
like this:
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2012, 07:29 AM
Registered User
Australia, QLD, Brisbane
Joined Aug 2012
80 Posts
Update

It's been a few weeks now since I relocated my gps on an extension cable to the rear of the plane. Since then my RTH and ACM mode has always worked, I am happy to confirm after much testing. Beforehand, the plane would enter tight circles even though everything else seemed ok. I would have 11 or so satellites but looking at the hornet OSD the rate at which it would update the compass would be very slow. Too slow for it to navigate home.

However, in this new location with the same number of satellite, it updates quickly and RTH and ACM is reliable.

Also note, the new 2D software is now available.
Integratedneck is offline Find More Posts by Integratedneck
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2012, 06:07 PM
Registered User
Norway, Nordland, Leknes
Joined Jun 2012
86 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by saabguyspg View Post
what's this V2?
http://www.feiyu-tech.com/product-en...3&id=23&step=3
the latest is 1.2
you are lucky if you are trying to upload firmware for the wrong device you are lucky it's not erased
Steve
I got the newest v2.0 from feiyu. They even named the file FY-31AP v2.00.bin....
And this was what fixed my altitude from beeing always 0, As Motofox has trouble with. Its the AP causing this, not the OSD. (if its same fault i I had)

Bjoern
Thidsa is offline Find More Posts by Thidsa
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2012, 07:04 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Nottingham
Joined Aug 2012
723 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thidsa View Post
I got the newest v2.0 from feiyu. They even named the file FY-31AP v2.00.bin....
And this was what fixed my altitude from beeing always 0, As Motofox has trouble with. Its the AP causing this, not the OSD. (if its same fault i I had)

Bjoern
iv just been to that link and its still v1.20 and the bin inside says 1.20... do you wanna send me your v2 bin
motofox is offline Find More Posts by motofox
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2012, 07:38 PM
Registered User
Norway, Nordland, Leknes
Joined Jun 2012
86 Posts
Sure. PM me your email and ill send it
Thidsa is offline Find More Posts by Thidsa
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 05:19 AM
Registered User
israel
Joined Jun 2003
857 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by motofox View Post
iv just been to that link and its still v1.20 and the bin inside says 1.20... do you wanna send me your v2 bin
Can you post it in the forum, so all of us can use it?

Thanks
moti is online now Find More Posts by moti
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 05:49 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Nottingham
Joined Aug 2012
723 Posts
Sure will when i get it..
motofox is offline Find More Posts by motofox
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 09:27 AM
Registered User
Norway, Nordland, Leknes
Joined Jun 2012
86 Posts
FY-31AP v2.0

As i got several pm's regarding the 2.0fw, i might as well put it out here.....
That beeing said, i take NO responsibility for any damage that may be caused by flashing this to you AP, or the file is not what you thought it was.
File is as I got it from feiyu service. There is no changelog to this version, but bin file is about 4kb bigger than the v1.2 so something is changed within. I got this when i had trouble with 0 altitude, 0 temp, and this fw fixed that.

I might aswell give the Hornet OSD v1.5fw also

Bjoern
Thidsa is offline Find More Posts by Thidsa
Last edited by Thidsa; Oct 01, 2012 at 10:51 AM. Reason: added Hornet OSD v1.5.zip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 09:40 AM
Flying Zayin
Cathay Stray's Avatar
China, Guangdong, Guangzhou
Joined May 2012
788 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thidsa View Post
As i got several pm's ......
Thanks!
Cathay Stray is online now Find More Posts by Cathay Stray
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 11:49 AM
Registered User
Norway, Nordland, Leknes
Joined Jun 2012
86 Posts
your welcome
Thidsa is offline Find More Posts by Thidsa
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 06:58 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
285 Posts
Are there any known issues with 2.0? Why havent FY shared it?
Is it safe on my January 2012 Hardware?
GTiDonavan is offline Find More Posts by GTiDonavan
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product FY thread: FY20A/FY21AP/FY3ZT/FY31AP/FY90Q/FY91Q/FY-Frame/FY-GCS/FY-OSD/FY-Dataradio yiny0730 FPV Talk 316 Sep 19, 2011 01:30 PM
Discussion Question: KK board and FY-20 or FY-90q Hamanu Multirotor Talk 2 Feb 08, 2011 04:10 PM
AXI'fy your CORONA...NIB 2820/10 iflych52 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Jul 26, 2004 08:24 AM
Fy or Die ? a newbie poll Demolisher Foamies (Kits) 29 Mar 08, 2003 02:31 AM