HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 12, 2011, 01:04 PM
Registered User
Elcheapo's Avatar
Joined Oct 2007
1,311 Posts
GPS coordinates will also display when the OSD detects RC link lost.
Elcheapo is offline Find More Posts by Elcheapo
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 12, 2011, 02:47 PM
Suspended Account
United States, NJ, Manchester
Joined May 2011
1,190 Posts
Purchased! I'm not going to fly with it for a while though...
Bear_Pants is offline Find More Posts by Bear_Pants
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 12, 2011, 03:31 PM
Village Idiot!
ScooterInVegas's Avatar
United States, NV, Las Vegas
Joined Apr 2011
1,932 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear_Pants View Post
Purchased! I'm not going to fly with it for a while though...
Why not?
ScooterInVegas is offline Find More Posts by ScooterInVegas
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2011, 04:16 PM
Suspended Account
United States, NJ, Manchester
Joined May 2011
1,190 Posts
Well I am getting a dragon link in the mail and I just need to make sure everything is good to go before I hook up the osd. Nah mean?

Knowing me about a week after I get DL good and going. lol
Bear_Pants is offline Find More Posts by Bear_Pants
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 13, 2011, 03:14 AM
Registered User
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Brøndbyvester
Joined Jun 2009
617 Posts
I'm about to setup the AP/RTH part and have a question about Cruise Altitude and Altitude limit - and the difference between them.

In my setting (default) "cruise altitude" is 200 and "Altitude limit" is 100 = 300
I guess this means that the plane will try to hold an altitude at about 300

I can see that when the altitude is below "Cruise altitude" + "Altitude limit" (300), the plane will climb using the "Set Cruise throttle" setting, and if the altitude is above "Cruise altitude" + "Altitude limit"(300) the plane will descent using the "Set throttle failsafe" setting. I hope this is right ?

But what would the difference be, if I do this "Cruise altitude" 100 and "Altitude limit" 200 = 300 ?

Again we have a total altitude of 300 - does it also mean that the plane try to hold an altitude at about 300, just like in the default setting ?
SpookiePower is online now Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2011, 04:10 AM
Registered User
Spain
Joined May 2011
93 Posts
How can I know if waypoints navigation is enable with my rvosd5?
datyip is offline Find More Posts by datyip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2011, 04:26 AM
Registered User
lrrps's Avatar
Le Havre, FRANCE
Joined Feb 2007
1,875 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by datyip View Post
How can I know if waypoints navigation is enable with my rvosd5?
Do you live in the US, if you don't WP sequencer is disabled.
lrrps is offline Find More Posts by lrrps
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2011, 01:41 PM
Suspended Account
United States, NJ, Manchester
Joined May 2011
1,190 Posts
Couple questions. I just got mine in. I can't test it just yet though. But I have a 5volt camera that I use. It's powered through a 5v regulator. Any idea how I would go about setting that up? Thanks!
Bear_Pants is offline Find More Posts by Bear_Pants
Last edited by Bear_Pants; Oct 13, 2011 at 01:46 PM.
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 13, 2011, 02:00 PM
Registered User
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Brøndbyvester
Joined Jun 2009
617 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear_Pants View Post
Couple questions. I just got mine in. I can't test it just yet though. But I have a 5volt camera that I use. It's powered through a 5v regulator. Any idea how I would go about setting that up? Thanks!
Is this what you are looking for ?

RVOSD, camera and video Tx power management:
The OSD will supply power to the camera and video transmitter. If the voltage selection jumpers are set to 12V RVOSD will route the battery with the highest voltage to power the device (camera or video Tx associated with the selected jumper). So if the main battery voltage is more than 3S(12V), user will have to change the disable jumper to isolate the main battery and provide a 3S battery on the auxiliary battery input port.
When the voltage selection jumpers are set to 5V RVOSD will supply power from an internal 5V regulator. However if any of the jumpers are set to 12V you have to follow the above recommendations. Only when both jumpers (camera and video Tx) are set to 5V the OSD can work with any battery combinations in the 2S-6S range.

This are few examples of jumper positions:
Main battery enabled, 12V VTx, 12V Cam: http://rangevideo.com/forum/attachme...8&d=1315418224
Main battery disabled, 12V VTx, 12V Cam: http://rangevideo.com/forum/attachme...9&d=1315418238
Main battery enabled, 12V VTx, 5V Cam: http://rangevideo.com/forum/attachme...0&d=1315418254
Main battery enabled, 5V VTx, 12V Cam: http://rangevideo.com/forum/attachme...1&d=1315418267
Main battery enabled, 5V VTx, 5V Cam: http://rangevideo.com/forum/attachme...2&d=1315418277
SpookiePower is online now Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2011, 02:59 PM
Suspended Account
United States, NJ, Manchester
Joined May 2011
1,190 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpookiePower View Post
Is this what you are looking for ?

RVOSD, camera and video Tx power management:
The OSD will supply power to the camera and video transmitter. If the voltage selection jumpers are set to 12V RVOSD will route the battery with the highest voltage to power the device (camera or video Tx associated with the selected jumper). So if the main battery voltage is more than 3S(12V), user will have to change the disable jumper to isolate the main battery and provide a 3S battery on the auxiliary battery input port.
When the voltage selection jumpers are set to 5V RVOSD will supply power from an internal 5V regulator. However if any of the jumpers are set to 12V you have to follow the above recommendations. Only when both jumpers (camera and video Tx) are set to 5V the OSD can work with any battery combinations in the 2S-6S range.

This are few examples of jumper positions:
Main battery enabled, 12V VTx, 12V Cam: http://rangevideo.com/forum/attachme...8&d=1315418224
Main battery disabled, 12V VTx, 12V Cam: http://rangevideo.com/forum/attachme...9&d=1315418238
Main battery enabled, 12V VTx, 5V Cam: http://rangevideo.com/forum/attachme...0&d=1315418254
Main battery enabled, 5V VTx, 12V Cam: http://rangevideo.com/forum/attachme...1&d=1315418267
Main battery enabled, 5V VTx, 5V Cam: http://rangevideo.com/forum/attachme...2&d=1315418277
Ah okay cool. So I don't even need to use the regulator I have. It's a 12v TX and 5V Camera. Perfect! So it's okay to remove the shrinkwrap and those two boards? So I can change the jumper?
Bear_Pants is offline Find More Posts by Bear_Pants
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 13, 2011, 03:01 PM
Registered User
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Brøndbyvester
Joined Jun 2009
617 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear_Pants View Post
Ah okay cool. So I don't even need to use the regulator I have. It's a 12v TX and 5V Camera. Perfect! So it's okay to remove the shrinkwrap and those two boards? So I can change the jumper?
Yes, you can easily take those two boards apart, and change jumper settings.
SpookiePower is online now Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2011, 03:01 PM
Registered User
imdone's Avatar
United States, WA, Seattle
Joined May 2011
806 Posts
Here is a easy one... 2 pins coming from my DL rx and 3 pins going into my rvosdv5. How do I hook it up?
imdone is offline Find More Posts by imdone
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2011, 03:08 PM
Suspended Account
United States, NJ, Manchester
Joined May 2011
1,190 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpookiePower View Post
Yes, you can easily take those two boards apart, and change jumper settings.
Done! Thanks!
Bear_Pants is offline Find More Posts by Bear_Pants
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 13, 2011, 03:28 PM
Registered User
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Brøndbyvester
Joined Jun 2009
617 Posts
I have a problem right now

I can't remember how to enter the inflight menu using my TX. I know that I have to switch to the debug screen, but from there, I can't remember what to do next with my TX to get access to the menu

-------

I just found the solution my self - Enable autopilot was set to No-Falsafe !
SpookiePower is online now Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Last edited by SpookiePower; Oct 13, 2011 at 04:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2011, 04:15 PM
Registered User
Elcheapo's Avatar
Joined Oct 2007
1,311 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpookiePower View Post
I have a problem right now

I can't remember how to enter the inflight menu using my TX. I know that I have to switch to the debug screen, but from there, I can't remember what to do next with my TX to get access to the menu
First you have to make sure you have the Enable autopilot menu item is set to Yes-RTH.
Then you need to have a 3 position switch assigned to the auxiliary input channel. It is explained here: http://rangevideo.com/forum/showthre...progress...%29
Elcheapo is offline Find More Posts by Elcheapo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Maiden Reports 12345 Arizona Model Aviators 710 Dec 07, 2014 10:02 AM
Help! RVOSD thermal sensors rcmonster99 FPV Talk 16 Jun 20, 2011 11:21 AM
Discussion Weekend weather reports neck Arizona Model Aviators 13 Jun 10, 2011 05:59 PM
Discussion where are the Joe Nall horror "reports? guy hanson Radios 49 May 18, 2011 01:06 PM
Discussion Finally Fixed the Country Reports daboz Dynamic Soaring 5 May 16, 2011 03:51 AM