SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 13, 2014, 07:07 PM
Rick
United States, CA, Santa Clara
Joined Mar 2011
2,195 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj604 View Post
No, you cannot reassign channels directly.

The normal workaround for bricks is to use mixes. The DX8 has 6 free mixers plus a dedicated AIL->Rud mix so you can mix Rudder -100% to Rudder and Aileron +100% to Rudder for example to get rudder from the Roll stick.

The trims still stay on their assigned channel however.
Thanks. I'm aware of the mix trick but, unless I'm missing something, I don't see how it can work in this case. What is needed is:
  • 1 Thr > 3
  • 2 ail > 1
  • 3 elev > 2
choochoo22 is offline Find More Posts by choochoo22
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 13, 2014, 07:12 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,259 Posts
Sounds like you have a Futaba-sequenced brick.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2014, 07:43 PM
Rick
United States, CA, Santa Clara
Joined Mar 2011
2,195 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Sounds like you have a Futaba-sequenced brick.

Andy
I have a Futaba sequenced NAZA controller and a PPM receiver.
choochoo22 is offline Find More Posts by choochoo22
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2014, 08:53 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,259 Posts
You would do yourself a big favor upgrading to a DX9. It has some very multicopter-oriented features in it, not the least of which is the ability to shuffle channels around at will.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14, 2014, 12:03 AM
Rick
United States, CA, Santa Clara
Joined Mar 2011
2,195 Posts
...
choochoo22 is offline Find More Posts by choochoo22
Last edited by choochoo22; Nov 14, 2014 at 04:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2014, 03:30 PM
Registered User
United States, MO, Fenton
Joined Jan 2012
2,485 Posts
Weird flap behavior...

Any thoughts?
Fentonflyers is offline Find More Posts by Fentonflyers
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2014, 04:53 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,612 Posts
The weirdness of your Flaps is caused by the Knob set to FLPTRM in the Switch Select Menu...

If you Inh this selection the Flaps appear to function properly in the Servo Monitor....
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2014, 05:02 PM
Registered User
United States, MO, Fenton
Joined Jan 2012
2,485 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
The weirdness of your Flaps is caused by the Knob set to FLPTRM in the Switch Select Menu...

If you Inh this selection the Flaps appear to function properly in the Servo Monitor....
Thanks that fixed it!
Fentonflyers is offline Find More Posts by Fentonflyers
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2014, 07:28 PM
WJH
Registered User
United States, FL, Spring Hill
Joined Aug 2005
366 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
You would do yourself a big favor upgrading to a DX9. It has some very multicopter-oriented features in it, not the least of which is the ability to shuffle channels around at will.

Andy
Hmm, Buy a new radio to use these features!!
Or you could of went with an open source radio like the Taranis and had the freedom to do the simple things and save tons of money!
WJH is offline Find More Posts by WJH
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2014, 07:33 PM
AMA#1032179
Somethin' Extra's Avatar
United States, MN, Fairmont
Joined May 2013
2,615 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WJH View Post
Hmm, Buy a new radio to use these features!!
Or you could of went with an open source radio like the Taranis and had the freedom to do the simple things and save tons of money!






you'd think most of us know that by now? maybe some of us just like other brands.
Somethin' Extra is offline Find More Posts by Somethin' Extra
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2014, 07:44 PM
Registered User
Tallahassee, FL
Joined Sep 2009
1,625 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WJH View Post
Hmm, Buy a new radio to use these features!!
Or you could of went with an open source radio like the Taranis and had the freedom to do the simple things and save tons of money!
I think you are on the wrong thread.
Turner2 is offline Find More Posts by Turner2
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2014, 07:05 PM
Registered User
DamonH's Avatar
United States, NM, Clovis
Joined Oct 2011
3,672 Posts
Anyone know if the Spektrum high current telemetry sensor can handle the claimed 150amp draw? The 13 gauge wire seems a little small for that amount...
DamonH is offline Find More Posts by DamonH
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2014, 08:13 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,259 Posts
The instructions tell you how to change things for high power applications.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2014, 10:04 PM
Registered User
DamonH's Avatar
United States, NM, Clovis
Joined Oct 2011
3,672 Posts
All it really says is to solder directly to the PCBA... Does that mean you have to take the case apart to desolder the wires that are on there? I didn't really want to start tearing it apart without being sure...
DamonH is offline Find More Posts by DamonH
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2014, 10:58 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,259 Posts
Yes. That's the only way to get the wires off.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM