Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 10, 2012, 05:23 AM
jab
Unregistered User
Joined Aug 2007
1,055 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero UAV View Post
Yes,the "YS-X6-20120802-FirmwareV1.1-Enc" has released on Zero official website http://www.zerouav.net/

What is new?
*Carefree Function
*Yellow light to alert when voltage is low

Please download the latest firmware V1.1 from Zero UAV website or the first page of this thread to upgrade your YS-X6 online.
Thank you for the new functions!!!

Please focus on improved PTZ control functions in the next firmware. Right now it is useless for any serious photo/video usage.
jab is offline Find More Posts by jab
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 10, 2012, 11:11 AM
Registered User
Frank.T's Avatar
Nederland, NH, Amsterdam
Joined Jul 2010
992 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero UAV View Post
Yes,the "YS-X6-20120802-FirmwareV1.1-Enc" has released on Zero official website http://www.zerouav.net/

What is new?
*Carefree Function
*Yellow light to alert when voltage is low

Please download the latest firmware V1.1 from Zero UAV website or the first page of this thread to upgrade your YS-X6 online.
Thank YOU!
Frank.T is offline Find More Posts by Frank.T
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2012, 11:25 AM
Registered User
United States, MD, Annapolis
Joined Jun 2011
504 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
How does the Carefree function get activated?
I also want to know which switch positions select carefree mode. If you are still using just channel 5 and 6 for flight mode, some option will have to be removed in order to select carefree mode.

Russ
rampa202 is offline Find More Posts by rampa202
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2012, 11:53 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rampa202 View Post
I also want to know which switch positions select carefree mode. If you are still using just channel 5 and 6 for flight mode, some option will have to be removed in order to select carefree mode.

Russ
Download the latest manual. It looks like it can only be activated via the Tablet

Rob
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2012, 12:57 PM
RCI
Registered User
RCI's Avatar
Joined Jun 2012
19 Posts
A video about all the functions from the PC.
Hope you like!
YS-X6 PC Control@Waypoints By RCInnovations.m2t (3 min 44 sec)

Cheers

Jose
RCI is offline Find More Posts by RCI
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2012, 02:30 PM
Registered User
Finland, Uusimaa, HKI
Joined Jan 2012
286 Posts
Just updated to new fw, is there some changes to gps too? It locks now 9 satellites INSIDE concrete building. Before updating it got max 5-6. Just to compare naza and wookong never stops blinking 3 red lights.

Also resetting paraneters works now. Will test carefree tomorrow. Thanks ZeroUAV!
KariY is offline Find More Posts by KariY
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2012, 02:43 PM
Registered User
United States, MD, Annapolis
Joined Jun 2011
504 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
Download the latest manual. It looks like it can only be activated via the Tablet

Rob
I hope that's not true
rampa202 is offline Find More Posts by rampa202
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2012, 02:55 PM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCI View Post
A video about all the functions from the PC.
Hope you like!

Cheers

Jose
Hi Jose

I haven't looked at the PC software since the 1st release when it wasn't working so well, but now it looks great. Thanks for showing us what can be done.

Cheers
Rob
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2012, 02:59 PM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rampa202 View Post
I hope that's not true
I re-read it and it looks like it has to be set on the Tablet / laptop and then you can use the Tx to control. Here is the extract from the manual:

"(9) Carefree
In GPS hover mode, "Carefree" can be used.Click on "enable course locked"
button in "setting" page, autopilot can record the current orientation of craft
nose. Then users can adjust the orientation of craft nose with rudder;when user
operate the left/right aileron and sticks on transmitter, the autopilot will fly to
the orientation as same as the orientation when the course is locked,not the
current orientation of craft nose. To quit "carefree", click on "disable course
locked" button."

Cheers
Rob
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2012, 11:36 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
23 Posts
sync esc s

hey anyone have any tips on syncing the esc s ? I managed to get my wifi hooked up but int setup doesnt seem to work when i hit it on the pc gcs or android gcs but i just want to fly off of my rc tx to start as the computer seems to be frustrating me .
fish3man is offline Find More Posts by fish3man
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2012, 01:06 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
36 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rampa202 View Post
I also want to know which switch positions select carefree mode. If you are still using just channel 5 and 6 for flight mode, some option will have to be removed in order to select carefree mode.

Russ
Switch positions have no change, you just need to click on "enable course locked"
button in "setting" page in the ground station, then the carefree can be activated.
zerouav is offline Find More Posts by zerouav
Last edited by zerouav; Aug 11, 2012 at 01:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2012, 02:45 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
299 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerouav View Post
Switch positions have no change, you just need to click on "enable course locked"
button in "setting" page in the ground station, then the carefree can be activated.
So if your flying with only the radio and no GCS, is carefree still possible?
Jdmagoo is online now Find More Posts by Jdmagoo
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2012, 04:27 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2011
149 Posts
@ zerouav,
We are a lot to think that the limitation to 200m is too short. That will be a very good idea to change it to 400m or more, maybe, in standard version without pay charge again .

Regards
pepere is offline Find More Posts by pepere
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2012, 01:39 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
49 Posts
got er working on the iphone.. but now locking up. Seems to be freezing/working very very slowly. I have the router setup, and the phone configured to the network. Seems that the phone/software are not talking to the heli brain though. Going through the manual and setup steps, sees like the ip/ect are all proper. Any suggestions?
squamish_chief is offline Find More Posts by squamish_chief
Last edited by squamish_chief; Aug 12, 2012 at 03:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2012, 10:52 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
36 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KariY View Post
Just updated to new fw, is there some changes to gps too? It locks now 9 satellites INSIDE concrete building. Before updating it got max 5-6. Just to compare naza and wookong never stops blinking 3 red lights.

Also resetting paraneters works now. Will test carefree tomorrow. Thanks ZeroUAV!

GPS has no change, maybe it's because of the surroundings.
zerouav is offline Find More Posts by zerouav
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DJI WooKong-M Autopilot System for multirotors **Owners Thread** DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Electronics 19946 Yesterday 08:09 AM
Discussion Zero UAV YS-X6 Owners Thread and Discussion fajar Multirotor Electronics 2401 Jul 05, 2014 02:34 AM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 06:50 AM
Discussion Groupbuy for YS-X6 system fajar Australia 14 May 15, 2012 04:35 AM