HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 28, 2012, 11:41 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
211 Posts
Question
separate rx for each plane

Just a question , Do rc flyers have a separate rx for each plane, To save time and make it easier,
berts is offline Find More Posts by berts
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 28, 2012, 11:48 PM
Registered User
Rockford, IL
Joined Oct 2003
970 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by berts View Post
Just a question , Do rc flyers have a separate rx for each plane, To save time and make it easier,
I have 83 planes and every one has a receiver in it.

Tom Moody
Tom Moody is online now Find More Posts by Tom Moody
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 12:06 AM
Registered User
xmech2k's Avatar
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Jun 2007
1,862 Posts
Some of my planes will have to crash bad for me to get access to the rx again.
xmech2k is online now Find More Posts by xmech2k
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 12:28 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
211 Posts
so I supose its a good idea to to have a rx for each plane
berts is offline Find More Posts by berts
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 12:39 AM
Average User
M Ashmore's Avatar
Bakersfield, California
Joined Aug 2003
1,726 Posts
As cheap as Rx's are, yeah each plane has one.
M Ashmore is offline Find More Posts by M Ashmore
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 12:49 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
211 Posts
Can you bind 2 rx's in to a hobby king tx, at the same time Does it work like that, so you have one tx , Is there a limit to how many rx's , you can have programed in at the same time.And do you have to do anything when you swap from one plane to another, with the tx. cheers bert
berts is offline Find More Posts by berts
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 01:03 AM
The wind caused that!!
hoghead5150's Avatar
United States, OK, Poteau
Joined Jul 2012
617 Posts
it really depends on the transmitter. you might list the brand and model of the transmitter you have.

most computer transmitters now have model memory. you can usually find this information in the manual for the transmitter. this will tell you how many "models" the radio can store inside it. for example, my transmitter has 8 model memory. so i can bind it to 8 different receivers. so if i want to fly my eflite apprentice, i go into the transmitters menu and select apprentice. then i can fly that plane. if i want to fly my parkzone albatros, i go into the transmitters menu and select albatros.
hoghead5150 is offline Find More Posts by hoghead5150
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 01:28 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
211 Posts
hobbyking 2.4ghz 6ch [hk-t6a v2]
berts is offline Find More Posts by berts
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 01:31 AM
The wind caused that!!
hoghead5150's Avatar
United States, OK, Poteau
Joined Jul 2012
617 Posts
that radio has no model memory. so it will only bind to one receiver at a time.

if you had 2 planes (or 10 it doesn't matter), you could install receivers in all of them. BUT when you get ready to fly one, you will have to bind the transmitter to the receiver. then if you wanted to fly another plane, you would have to rebind the transmitter to that planes receiver.
hoghead5150 is offline Find More Posts by hoghead5150
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 01:44 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
211 Posts
So would i have to remove all the servo connections out of the rx each time to re bind [except esc] or just put the bind plug in batt channel If i had rx's in both my planes
berts is offline Find More Posts by berts
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 01:45 AM
The wind caused that!!
hoghead5150's Avatar
United States, OK, Poteau
Joined Jul 2012
617 Posts
just the bind plug.
hoghead5150 is offline Find More Posts by hoghead5150
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 02:01 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
211 Posts
Oh well not perfect with not having memory, but it seems worth it to have two rx's installed in separate planes. Thanks for your kind help bert
berts is offline Find More Posts by berts
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 03:01 AM
Registered User
New Zealand, Canterbury, Rolleston
Joined Oct 2011
1,024 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoghead5150 View Post
that radio has no model memory. so it will only bind to one receiver at a time.

if you had 2 planes (or 10 it doesn't matter), you could install receivers in all of them. BUT when you get ready to fly one, you will have to bind the transmitter to the receiver. then if you wanted to fly another plane, you would have to rebind the transmitter to that planes receiver.

NO.

You can have dozens of planes bound to one HK T6A V2. Just use one plane at a time (that's normal, who has more than one in the air at a time?) but having switched the first plane off, as soon as you switch on the second one it will be bound as it was last time you used it.

Hopefully the servos all work in the same direction. I fitted switches to the front of my T6A so it looks like a T4A. On one plane I need to reverse 2 switches to get the control sticks to work in the right direction.

I should know as I have done it.
Mac50L is offline Find More Posts by Mac50L
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Motor cover and mount retention
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 03:29 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
211 Posts
sorry if it was not clear what i ment I did not mean flying more than 1 plane at a time I wounderd if on my tx i could have 2 separate rx's bound so i did not have to remove one and swop it over every time i switched planes. bert QUOTE=Mac50L;23392454]NO.

You can have dozens of planes bound to one HK T6A V2. Just use one plane at a time (that's normal, who has more than one in the air at a time?) but having switched the first plane off, as soon as you switch on the second one it will be bound as it was last time you used it.

Hopefully the servos all work in the same direction. I fitted switches to the front of my T6A so it looks like a T4A. On one plane I need to reverse 2 switches to get the control sticks to work in the right direction.

I should know as I have done it.[/QUOTE]
berts is offline Find More Posts by berts
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 04:55 AM
222 km/hr Parkjet flyer
solentlife's Avatar
Latvia, Ventspils pilsēta, Ventspils
Joined Jan 2010
8,362 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoghead5150 View Post
it really depends on the transmitter. you might list the brand and model of the transmitter you have.

most computer transmitters now have model memory. you can usually find this information in the manual for the transmitter. this will tell you how many "models" the radio can store inside it. for example, my transmitter has 8 model memory. so i can bind it to 8 different receivers. so if i want to fly my eflite apprentice, i go into the transmitters menu and select apprentice. then i can fly that plane. if i want to fly my parkzone albatros, i go into the transmitters menu and select albatros.
The model memory makes no difference to how many Rx's you can bind to a Tx ... you can bind a 1000 if you want ... it doesn't care.

My 9x with 8 memories currently has 13 Rx's bound to it. This also means that you can have more than one Rx in a big model to cut down length of leads etc.

Nigel
solentlife is offline Find More Posts by solentlife
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Separating retract power from Rx battery...will this work mewannafly Power Systems 9 May 05, 2013 11:35 AM
Sold 6 channel DSM2 RX's for sale 25 Each trevjonez Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 9 May 28, 2012 09:50 PM
Discussion What size plane to run separate RX batt? TomM Electric Plane Talk 19 Mar 15, 2011 07:50 PM
Sold Closed to separate listing -2 Planes (PZ), 2 Helis(E-Flite), 1 TX (dx6i), RX (ar6200) major.monogram Non R/C Items (FS/W) 1 Jun 07, 2010 10:26 PM
Question Separate ESC for each plane? panzerd18 Power Systems 14 Mar 15, 2006 07:58 AM