HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 06, 2013, 12:27 AM
Registered User
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Jul 2002
121 Posts
Discussion
Can I connect 2 outputs to double current

I have just bought an E-fuel 20A Switching DC Power Supply that has dual outputs.

Can I connect the 2 outlets in parallel to give a 40 amp current

Thanks
clive_fox is offline Find More Posts by clive_fox
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 06, 2013, 01:14 AM
Reduce the drama...
rick.benjamin's Avatar
USA, OR, Damascus
Joined Apr 2004
4,043 Posts
Clive;
Looks like a nice unit.
No, the power supply only provides 20 amps total.
The knob adjusts the voltage.
You could plug a 15 amp load in one outlet and a 5 amp load in the other outlet totaling 20 amps.
There's a protector that shuts-off the power supply if the load exceeds the max.
To reset the unit, turn-off the power switch, remove the load.
Turn on the power switch. The protector automatically resets itself.
rick.benjamin is offline Find More Posts by rick.benjamin
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2013, 01:49 AM
Registered User
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Jul 2002
121 Posts
Before I bought it I asked the store if was 20A for each output and was told that it was.

The manual states:
Two 15v power outputs, up to 20 amperes

The specs states the input at 220V AC with a 3.15A fuse that equals 726 watts. The Power efficiency is >80% so 726 x 0.8 = 581 watts which is approx 2 x 15v x 20A or am I missing something here?
clive_fox is offline Find More Posts by clive_fox
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2013, 02:24 AM
Registered User
Letchworth, Great Britain (UK)
Joined Jul 2004
11,459 Posts
I think the clue is in the summary that comes before the spec. in the advertising blurb; it says, "... and can supply up to 20 amperes of continuous power" which seems to me to mean 20A total.

As for your calculation based on the fuse size, in my experience it would be very unusual if the fuse was rated for anything close to actual normal-usage amps. Since the unit's got built-in over-temperature and over-load protection, the fuse doesn't need to blow unless there's a serious fault like a short-circuit, so its rating is to protect your house mains wiring more than anything else.
abenn is offline Find More Posts by abenn
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion can you sort of speak "overclock" Frsky output power jaas75 Radios 5 Jan 22, 2013 02:19 PM
Discussion Can't connect to Wookong-M 1.32 atltv Multirotor Talk 5 Jan 19, 2013 09:43 AM
Discussion Can any Tx/Rx system support double-binding? cmavr8 Radios 10 Jan 15, 2013 07:01 AM
Question Connecting Cells in Parallel: Can This Be Done? AEMontoya DIY Electronics 3 Jan 09, 2013 10:39 PM
can the outputs on a BESC be doubled up? olmod DIY Electronics 19 May 28, 2004 04:37 AM