New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by Esprit Model, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old May 03, 2014, 02:15 PM
ace010101 is offline
Find More Posts by ace010101
Registered User
Canada, ON, London
Joined Dec 2006
14 Posts
Jeti Fuel Flow Sensor

I just connected my fuel sensor and got it working by using my jetibox to program it then I set up auto connect in sensors area in my DS-16 Transmitter and it shows 3 different views. The 1st is Fuel flow ml/min not sure why I would use this but I guess it is nice to know just how much fuel is being used per minute, 2nd is Volume set for the size of my tank which I set as 1700ml, 3rd is the volume in % I set mine to alarm me at 10% which should give me enough time to land my jet. My problem is after I have landed and I refill my tank to go up again, I was hoping that the sensor would automaticly reset when I plug my battery pack back in to startup again. Maybe I did not set it up correctly in the jetibox menu thats my next step to check it again but I was hoping someone else might know what to do already? Thanks
ace010101 is offline Find More Posts by ace010101
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 09, 2015, 06:16 AM
Jet009 is offline
Find More Posts by Jet009
Registered User
Joined Apr 2015
6 Posts
I have an Powerbox Gemini II in one of my plane. The Gemini already have an magnetic switch. Do I need another switch (from Jeti) to switch on the receiver (R14)?

The outlet of the Gemini is two jr lead. Can I use the two battery port(servo connector) on the Jeti R14?


Thanks for your help
Jet009 is offline Find More Posts by Jet009
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2015, 08:43 AM
wfield0455 is offline
Find More Posts by wfield0455
Registered User
United States, MA, Holliston
Joined Aug 2008
839 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jet009 View Post
I have an Powerbox Gemini II in one of my plane. The Gemini already have an magnetic switch. Do I need another switch (from Jeti) to switch on the receiver (R14)?

The outlet of the Gemini is two jr lead. Can I use the two battery port(servo connector) on the Jeti R14?


Thanks for your help
No, just power the receiver using the Gemini II.
wfield0455 is offline Find More Posts by wfield0455
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2015, 03:34 PM
UKMouldy is offline
Find More Posts by UKMouldy
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Hants
Joined Aug 2014
216 Posts
Guys,

R9 Rx and an Rsat2. I can't find anything about how to connect these two, does the Rsat need it's own power supply? Is it just a satellite ala Spektrum or is it an Rx in its own right? If the latter can it what settings do I use and what are the benefits?

Help!!
UKMouldy is offline Find More Posts by UKMouldy
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2015, 05:49 AM
wfield0455 is offline
Find More Posts by wfield0455
Registered User
United States, MA, Holliston
Joined Aug 2008
839 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by UKMouldy View Post
Guys,

R9 Rx and an Rsat2. I can't find anything about how to connect these two, does the Rsat need it's own power supply? Is it just a satellite ala Spektrum or is it an Rx in its own right? If the latter can it what settings do I use and what are the benefits?

Help!!
Basically you need to decide on "dual path" or "clone" operation. In Dual Path, each receiver is bound to it own, individual transmitter RF section, Your R9 would talk to the RF section bound as Primary and the Rsat would talk to the RF section bound as Secondary. The Rsat would be configured to talk PPM+ and use a male to male cable between it and the R9s sat port to communicate. This setup offers antenna diversity as well as full RF redundancy..

In clone mode, the Rstat would also talk to the R9 in PPM+ mode but each receiver would take turns talking to each transmitter RF section. This setup is intended to offer antenna diversity the same as the Spektrum remote receivers..

I normally use dual path but lately, on smaller models that I would use a receiver such as the R9, etc (as opposed to the central box 200) I generally use a single receiver with no redundancy and haven't had the slightest problems with reception.

Take a look here for some info on configuring dual path; http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2095171

Wayne
wfield0455 is offline Find More Posts by wfield0455
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2015, 05:58 AM
UKMouldy is offline
Find More Posts by UKMouldy
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Hants
Joined Aug 2014
216 Posts
Thanks Wayne, that looks like what I'm after. I'll give it a go!

I'm probably being a bit paranoid using the Rsat as well as a standard Rx but there is plenty of room in the aeroplane and there is plenty of power. On the grounds I've already bought it I'll stick it in there, its just I'm on a really steep learning curve with this radio at the moment!
UKMouldy is offline Find More Posts by UKMouldy
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2015, 01:08 AM
MALC1 is offline
Find More Posts by MALC1
Registered User
United Kingdom, Evesham
Joined Jul 2004
68 Posts
I need to assign a single channel on my R3/RSW receiver so I can directly connect a single servo to it.
The Spirit FBL system will be connected on the EX bus for all the other channels.

How do I actually set the receiver up to use EX bus and direct connection please?

I assume this is to be done in the 'Receiver Outputs' tab for the R3 in Device Explorer???
MALC1 is offline Find More Posts by MALC1
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2015, 03:29 AM
nadt770 is offline
Find More Posts by nadt770
Registered User
United States, NY, Stony Point
Joined Apr 2001
560 Posts
What is difference between xxL and xxi receivers?

For example what is the difference between these two, EX R6L and EX R6i?
nadt770 is offline Find More Posts by nadt770
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2015, 04:59 AM
wfield0455 is offline
Find More Posts by wfield0455
Registered User
United States, MA, Holliston
Joined Aug 2008
839 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nadt770 View Post
For example what is the difference between these two, EX R6L and EX R6i?
As far as I can tell, the length of the antenna leads.
wfield0455 is offline Find More Posts by wfield0455
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2015, 05:57 AM
Geoff_S is offline
Find More Posts by Geoff_S
Registered User
Geoff_S's Avatar
Brisbane, Australia
Joined Feb 2002
1,349 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MALC1 View Post
I need to assign a single channel on my R3/RSW receiver so I can directly connect a single servo to it.
The Spirit FBL system will be connected on the EX bus for all the other channels.

How do I actually set the receiver up to use EX bus and direct connection please?

I assume this is to be done in the 'Receiver Outputs' tab for the R3 in Device Explorer???
See my edited comments in the main Jeti thread. Yes, "Receiver Outputs" should achieve what you want.
Geoff_S is offline Find More Posts by Geoff_S
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2015, 05:25 PM
MALC1 is offline
Find More Posts by MALC1
Registered User
United Kingdom, Evesham
Joined Jul 2004
68 Posts
OK Geoff, I think I have it.

In the Device Explorer and Receiver Output tab I have assigned Channel 8 (it was 7 but I may need this for something else) to OutPin 3.

This now makes the test servo work in the RX when the SA switch is operated.

Should the other servo ports on the R3 receiver still be active even though I am setup using the EX Bus?
I noticed that a test servo in either of the two spare ports move in conjunction with the relevant TX stick movement.
Do this sound right?
MALC1 is offline Find More Posts by MALC1
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2015, 06:32 PM
Geoff_S is offline
Find More Posts by Geoff_S
Registered User
Geoff_S's Avatar
Brisbane, Australia
Joined Feb 2002
1,349 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MALC1 View Post
Should the other servo ports on the R3 receiver still be active even though I am setup using the EX Bus?
I noticed that a test servo in either of the two spare ports move in conjunction with the relevant TX stick movement.
Do this sound right?
Yes this is normal behaviour - with EX Bus output selected for the Ext port, you will continue to get normal servo outputs on the servo ports.
Geoff_S is offline Find More Posts by Geoff_S
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2015, 12:05 PM
MALC1 is offline
Find More Posts by MALC1
Registered User
United Kingdom, Evesham
Joined Jul 2004
68 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff_S View Post
Yes this is normal behaviour - with EX Bus output selected for the Ext port, you will continue to get normal servo outputs on the servo ports.
Ok thanks.
MALC1 is offline Find More Posts by MALC1
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2015, 11:56 AM
Dansy is online now
Find More Posts by Dansy
Registered User
Dansy's Avatar
Joined Apr 2013
441 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Esprit Model View Post
We already talked about that, early next year Jeti will commit they resources to new line of Jeti Mezon v2 ESCs. Everything from 30A up to 300A.

Zb/Esprit Model
ZB.....I know they are busy designing radios and I'm looking forward to the DC-24.....but is the above still in the work? Any update since 2013? Thanks

Just getting tired of buying small and big ESC with no telemetry....
Dansy is online now Find More Posts by Dansy
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale Huge FRSky lot with 2 LCD transmitters, 7 Telemetry receivers, GPS, Hub, Sensors!! NHmoose Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 May 21, 2013 04:42 PM
Discussion Questions about CY Model 3D planes and general 3D plane questions. mongdex 3D / Fun Fly Fuel Planes 2 Mar 28, 2013 10:26 PM
Sold Hobby Zone Super Cub LP ESC/Motor/Gearbox 2.4Ghz Spektrum DSM receiver/ACT sensor justplainold Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 7 Feb 24, 2013 03:37 PM
For Sale Nomadio Sensor transmitter, 2 receivers + sensors- NEW 67chevl Cars - Trucks and Parts (FS/W) 4 Jul 21, 2012 08:37 AM
Futaba T9CAP transmitter thoughts/ General transmitter questions... e-sailpilot86 Electric Plane Talk 1 Feb 09, 2002 10:03 PM