HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 25, 2014, 08:24 PM
TAFTS
Chandler, AZ
Joined Apr 2008
334 Posts
Got it! Clearly I was having a brain fade. The 74% was because I was on a low rate and the other end was because I had the curve upside down. Doah!

Thank you Freechip for the quick response. You're AWESOME!
Scott Todd is offline Find More Posts by Scott Todd
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 25, 2014, 08:46 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,377 Posts
Glad I was able to help you figure it out.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2014, 10:16 AM
Flying R/C since 1964
kallend's Avatar
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Sep 2004
3,568 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by eghershey View Post
Isn't there a forum for all the engineers and want-a-be engineers? I'd rather listen to why the voice options for self programed voices hasn't been made available yet?
How about a forum for the folks that want technicians but hire engineers instead and then whine that they aren't technicians?
kallend is offline Find More Posts by kallend
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Using a DX9 to "strobe" LED...
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:10 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2014
48 Posts
Suddenly I am having issues with unusable model entries with my DX9 radio
When I try to add a new model. It displays unusable model, before it displayed an acro model.

I tried to use model utilities to delete the unusable model, the unusable model doesn't show up in the selection. Instead a model that I made before displays.

I backup all of the models I had. now I couldn't import the backups I made . It all displays unusable model in the model select menu. When I try to delete it, it will display the model I just imported. The DX9 suddenly is mess up.
I tried to update to the latest firmware, the problem still remains.

any suggestion/advice will be appreciated.

Is there a way to hard rest the DX9
tomasitoc is offline Find More Posts by tomasitoc
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:15 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,832 Posts
Create a new model. Note its name and make sure it's unique.

Delete all the other models from within the Delete option. You don't need to use Model Select menu, just the Delete menu.

This will allow you do delete all the Unusables one by one. That's probably all the farther you have to go. If you want to get rid of other models, you can keep on deleting them but DO NOT DELETE THAT ONE KNOWN-GOOD MODEL.

If you did that, you'll end up not being able to select Delete. It protects you when there is one model in the list. Now power-cycle the radio. Create a new model. It should be 01 Acro. Now you can delete that other model you had.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:39 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2014
48 Posts
How do I access the delete option
without going into the model utilities menu
tomasitoc is offline Find More Posts by tomasitoc
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:44 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,377 Posts
You can't. The delete option is in the Model Utility Menu.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:55 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2014
48 Posts
I think I am able to figure it out.
I will update in awhile
tomasitoc is offline Find More Posts by tomasitoc
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:10 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2014
48 Posts
Hello Andy and freechip,
I got my Dx9 back , thank you for all the assistance.
my thanksgiving is a good holiday.
I am a happy camper!
tomasitoc is offline Find More Posts by tomasitoc
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:08 PM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Jan 2012
418 Posts
An idea how tomasitoc got this problem? Any suggestions for other DX9 owners so we can avoid the same issue?

I ask because I'm pretty sure others have reported the same problem and with Andy's and Freechip's help, it got repaired. But how do we avoid it in the 1st place, or can we?
ronaldj is offline Find More Posts by ronaldj
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:40 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,377 Posts
Most of the times I've seen this happen is when people import an SPM file from a radio that wasn't on the same Airware version, this was happening frequently when the ability to share files between the radios started.

It eventually got updated to a point where these would no longer happen and or be displayed but I guess with some folks still not updating and or various other reason it still happens.

The trick is to make sure you are on a good working model memory before clearing the bad one....

I notice you from Ottawa, On - PM me, we may have met in person
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:50 AM
Mach One
captain MoMo's Avatar
Joined Apr 2011
2,862 Posts
Dx18 g2

How many channels goes the DX18 have available without the X-Plus feature? I read 10 is that true ?
Thanks
captain MoMo is online now Find More Posts by captain MoMo
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:57 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,377 Posts
10-12

10 if you dont have X-Plus Function enable and 12 with it enabled and using a 12ch. Rx

18ch with X-plus enable and using the X-Plus8 Module.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Will there be a Spektrum DX9? miksterr Radios 61 Oct 02, 2013 01:44 AM
Sold NEW Spektrum DX8 Transmitter only Mode 2 $295 Shipped W/ FREE Brand New Servo badbill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Apr 23, 2013 11:18 AM
Sold NEW Spektrum DX8 Transmitter only Mode 2 $295 Shipped W/ FREE Brand New Servo badbill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Apr 20, 2013 02:04 PM
Sold NEW Spektrum DX8 Transmitter only Mode 2 $295 Shipped W/ FREE Brand New Servo badbill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Apr 19, 2013 01:00 PM
Sold Brand new Ar9020 spektrum receiver Brand new Johnnymeg Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Apr 10, 2013 05:43 PM