HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 16, 2012, 04:31 PM
Lift is cheap - Drag sucks
Tom Harper's Avatar
Socorro, NM
Joined Jul 2004
3,560 Posts
errr...which one.

I do not have web access at operational sites.

Tom
Tom Harper is offline Find More Posts by Tom Harper
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 16, 2012, 06:31 PM
Registered User
chancesAU's Avatar
Australia
Joined Apr 2008
2,805 Posts
Tom,
On occasion ill make my waypoints at home, save them to the laptop, then load them off the laptop and into the plane when im on-site.

Not sure if this helps/what your after.
chancesAU is offline Find More Posts by chancesAU
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 09:18 AM
Lift is cheap - Drag sucks
Tom Harper's Avatar
Socorro, NM
Joined Jul 2004
3,560 Posts
Chances,

Do you make the WP files by typing them as .txt files or point and click on Google Earth using the GCS?

Tom
Tom Harper is offline Find More Posts by Tom Harper
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2012, 04:35 PM
Registered User
chancesAU's Avatar
Australia
Joined Apr 2008
2,805 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Harper View Post
Chances,

Do you make the WP files by typing them as .txt files or point and click on Google Earth using the GCS?

Tom
Tom,
Sorry for the late reply!!!

I make them via HKGCS installed on my desktop (point and click)
Once im happy with the WP file I dig into the folder where its kept and copy it over to my netbook which I take to the field.
"C:\Program Files (x86)\HappyKillmore\GCS\Missions"

PM me if you have any problems.

Max
chancesAU is offline Find More Posts by chancesAU
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2012, 09:49 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2011
5 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyKillmore View Post
Good question. Here's the trouble with the current APM code. There is no heartbeat that the APM expects to recieve from the GCS. I have made a request but it hasn't been added yet. Right now, when you click "enable" on the joystick tab of my GCS, the APM starts listening to the GCS for joystick input. The APM won't listen to R/C input until the enable button is unchecked.... but if the GCS crashes, that's a problem. I would like for the APM to listen for heartbeats and after it's missed X number of heartbeats, give control back to the APM.

Fly By Wire A is the best mode to test in....or full Auto. I wouldn't test in software manual either (we're still working on changing modes via the GCS)...

The joystick will work in every mode except hardware manual (which would mean it's set by the R/C channel). If you select Manual Mode in the GCS' control tab, then you can fly it 100% manually....but again, I wouldn't try this until you have some comfort in the auto/stabilization type modes.
HK,
Is there any updates on heartbeat on APM code ? or similare solution allowing to manage priority / automatic reswitch from GCS joystick to R/C ?
grandbourgueul is offline Find More Posts by grandbourgueul
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2012, 11:01 PM
Registered Crasher
Bilox's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jul 2008
1,096 Posts
Hi Happy,

Is there a way to take a back up of the SET file from the GCS for ATTO IMU?

Cheers

Scott
Bilox is offline Find More Posts by Bilox
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2012, 11:43 AM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
Grand, I do not believe there has been any progress in this area.

Bilox, not currently. It's something I want to add.
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Apr 01, 2012, 03:39 PM
Registered User
germany - nds
Joined May 2009
115 Posts
i have some problems to receive data msg´s from my atto

gcs 1.33 , atto 2.0, xbee pro 2,4 ghz with 38400 bd

if i klick connect button, i receive #GPS MSG $1 - $123 then the GCS hang !!

sometimes gcs works but the most time the programm hang after receive $123

what goes wrong ???



olli
fuzna is offline Find More Posts by fuzna
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2012, 02:05 PM
Registered User
Great White North
Joined Dec 2005
673 Posts
Blue googe screen

After many months I finally got all the pieces put together to get may Attopilot V3 in the air only to discover the the GCS only shows a light blue screen with the street markers on it. If I back way out then I see the image at like 600miles high, but as soon as I go back in it disappears. If I disconnect the Atto and reboot the system without Attopilot connected, then I can see everything.

As far as I can tell, everything else work fine.

Any ideas/fixes I should know about?

Robert
qbert55ca is online now Find More Posts by qbert55ca
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2012, 09:14 AM
RCGroups Editor
Matt Gunn's Avatar
United States, OH, Parma
Joined Jul 2009
4,847 Posts
The GCS is now working with the RangeVideo RVGS. Hooked it up this morning and instruments /map work well. Now, how do I get the camera live feed into the GCS?
Matt
Matt Gunn is online now Find More Posts by Matt Gunn
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Tamiya FJ Cruiser Review
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2012, 10:41 AM
Registered User
chancesAU's Avatar
Australia
Joined Apr 2008
2,805 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by webdr View Post
The GCS is now working with the RangeVideo RVGS. Hooked it up this morning and instruments /map work well. Now, how do I get the camera live feed into the GCS?
Matt
Hi Matt,
You'll need a USB A/V capture device, then the GCS will see that as an input you can select and display through the software.

Something like this - LINK

But make sure you get a nice one, cheaper ones can cause driver issues.

Good luck!
chancesAU is offline Find More Posts by chancesAU
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2012, 10:46 AM
Registered User
chancesAU's Avatar
Australia
Joined Apr 2008
2,805 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by qbert55ca View Post
After many months I finally got all the pieces put together to get may Attopilot V3 in the air only to discover the the GCS only shows a light blue screen with the street markers on it. If I back way out then I see the image at like 600miles high, but as soon as I go back in it disappears. If I disconnect the Atto and reboot the system without Attopilot connected, then I can see everything.

As far as I can tell, everything else work fine.

Any ideas/fixes I should know about?

Robert
Just FYI to everyone, Robert ended up fixed this by rolling back to the v5.2 Google Earth API.

Good idea to try this straight up if the maps are giving you any greif.
chancesAU is offline Find More Posts by chancesAU
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2012, 10:48 AM
RCGroups Editor
Matt Gunn's Avatar
United States, OH, Parma
Joined Jul 2009
4,847 Posts
sorry didnt update. I have one and on a hunch tried it. it works well!
Matt Gunn is online now Find More Posts by Matt Gunn
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Tamiya FJ Cruiser Review
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2012, 10:51 AM
Registered User
chancesAU's Avatar
Australia
Joined Apr 2008
2,805 Posts
I didnt notice the date until after I replied

Hey if you get a Polulu board you can get the antenna tracking working REALLY easy through the laptop.

Well I havent tried this with the RVOSD but im assuming if your lat/long location is displaying it will work fine.
chancesAU is offline Find More Posts by chancesAU
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2012, 02:01 PM
Registered User
AsylumET's Avatar
United States, VT, Rutland
Joined Feb 2012
133 Posts
Any plans to get this working with the KK Flycam Navi or has anyone done so already?
AsylumET is offline Find More Posts by AsylumET
RCG Plus Member
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Show Us Your Ground Station !!!! FPV Ground Station Design and Idea's found here :) JettPilot FPV Equipment 4022 Jul 15, 2014 05:45 AM
Discussion Ground station wiring harness ziomatrixacs FPV Talk 3 Oct 07, 2010 05:48 PM
Discussion DIY Continuous Rotating FPV Ground Station Moosthegoose FPV Talk 37 Sep 29, 2010 04:27 AM
Discussion Aerial Photography request an Autopilot system & Ground Control Station Atflying Aerial Photography 7 Jun 27, 2010 02:13 AM