HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 12, 2012, 02:13 AM
Youtube: TomRi25
Dr.Tom's Avatar
Croatia, City of Zagreb, Zagreb
Joined Aug 2010
703 Posts
it usually means you solder 2 battery connectors on your cable that goes to ESC,
in parallel naturally.

so you can fly with only 1 bat for the first time, or when you don't need long flight,
and plug both when you want to stay up longer...
(both must be fully charged before connecting!)

my setup is here, it gives me 70 minutes of flying
and is not expensive (Hobbyking motor, not scorpion)
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...8#post23051954
Dr.Tom is offline Find More Posts by Dr.Tom
RCG Plus Member
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 12, 2012, 02:48 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
7 Posts
Thank tom, champion! thats exactly what i needed! So do i parralel it or series link it?? because both those setups have diferent characteristics, series circuit doubles the voltage so i dont wont to blow up my motor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Tom View Post
it usually means you solder 2 battery connectors on your cable that goes to ESC,
in parallel naturally.

so you can fly with only 1 bat for the first time, or when you don't need long flight,
and plug both when you want to stay up longer...
(both must be fully charged before connecting!)

my setup is here, it gives me 70 minutes of flying
and is not expensive (Hobbyking motor, not scorpion)
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...8#post23051954
7536jake is offline Find More Posts by 7536jake
Last edited by 7536jake; Nov 12, 2012 at 03:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 04:11 AM
Registered User
Stefan_Go's Avatar
Finland, Pirkanmaa, Valkeakoski
Joined Sep 2012
498 Posts
There are readymade adaptors for setting batts in parallel, e.g. this one: http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s..._Parallel.html

About the setups, I started to collect a list of setups to help finding the most efficient combination of components, here: http://stefan.gofferje.net/projects/.../x8-setup-list
Stefan_Go is offline Find More Posts by Stefan_Go
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 04:17 AM
Youtube: TomRi25
Dr.Tom's Avatar
Croatia, City of Zagreb, Zagreb
Joined Aug 2010
703 Posts
2 jake: I strongly suggest you remove the heatsrink and resolder (heat and add some solder)
those connectors on Y, parallel and similar harnesses from HK,

they are known for very bad QC, and contact can sometimes be broken by pulling the wire when unplugging connector.
not worth to risk your expensive fpv plane because of 2 min check needed.
Dr.Tom is offline Find More Posts by Dr.Tom
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 12, 2012, 05:11 AM
Praying for better weather
Coyote64's Avatar
Joined Dec 2007
4,138 Posts
Hi Jake, mine are all in parallel mate. Giving the same voltage but double capacity. The lipos power the whole system, I use a variable voltage PSU to power and filter my camera and vtx.



I made up my own wiring loop so I can plug up to 5x lipos in, or ( what its mainly for ) is up to 4 lipos but giving options for locating them for the correct CG still.
Coyote64 is online now Find More Posts by Coyote64
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 05:35 AM
Eduardo
Brasil, RS, Porto Alegre
Joined Aug 2008
460 Posts
X8 fly time

Hello Dr. Tom,

I saw you fly more than 60 minutes with your X8.
do you know your cruise speed ?
My X8 have turnigy 4240/800 with 13x6.5" prop and 2x5000 bat and i never flow more than 50 minutes.

i am using autopilot set to 26m/s cruise.

another question, you put the battery in front compartment ?
have you flutter problem ?

when i speed my wing more than 30m/s the flutter start.

best regards and sorry for my poor english.
agressiva is online now Find More Posts by agressiva
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 10:00 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2012
22 Posts
Quick question guys. How do you locate the CG, with or without the wings?

While I usually check the CG with the wings attached, it always tend to be tail heavy so the front is usually crowded. I'm just curious if somehow other guys check the CG without the wings.

shadowsnipes is offline Find More Posts by shadowsnipes
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 10:31 AM
Praying for better weather
Coyote64's Avatar
Joined Dec 2007
4,138 Posts
Always with the wings on, or its not its true CoG especially because the wings are rear of the CoG
Coyote64 is online now Find More Posts by Coyote64
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 10:39 AM
Registered User
Canada
Joined Jul 2009
6,301 Posts
Wings on, batteries in, all gear in place - like it would be when it's flying. Otherwise, there's no point to the whole exercise.
xviper is online now Find More Posts by xviper
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 12:22 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2006
95 Posts
My quick questions never seem to get answered... :-D
UncleMatt is offline Find More Posts by UncleMatt
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 12:28 PM
Praying for better weather
Coyote64's Avatar
Joined Dec 2007
4,138 Posts
What was your quick question ?
Coyote64 is online now Find More Posts by Coyote64
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 01:12 PM
Registered User
brifa's Avatar
ITALY
Joined Aug 2006
417 Posts
I have this motor
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...dProduct=17358
with a 13x6 cam prop (4S lipo)
do you advice a turnigy plush 60 (or flyfun 60, i think they are the same) or a turnigy plush 80 amp??

which is that one in the picture?

thanks



Quote:
Originally Posted by Coyote64 View Post
Hi Jake, mine are all in parallel mate. Giving the same voltage but double capacity. The lipos power the whole system, I use a variable voltage PSU to power and filter my camera and vtx.



I made up my own wiring loop so I can plug up to 5x lipos in, or ( what its mainly for ) is up to 4 lipos but giving options for locating them for the correct CG still.
brifa is offline Find More Posts by brifa
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 01:20 PM
Praying for better weather
Coyote64's Avatar
Joined Dec 2007
4,138 Posts
I use a 60 amp Plush, with your motor the datasheet only goes up to 12x6 on 4S pulling 60 amps. You might be pushing the Scorpion too hard with a 13x6

http://www.scorpionsystem.com/files/...data_chart.htm
Coyote64 is online now Find More Posts by Coyote64
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 01:57 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
7 Posts
Thanks for informative information! thats exactly what i needed! has any of you ever dealt with the CHainlink Dare? im thinking thats what i need to plug into the back of my dx8 to get the longest amount of range?
7536jake is offline Find More Posts by 7536jake
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 02:13 PM
Praying for better weather
Coyote64's Avatar
Joined Dec 2007
4,138 Posts
I watched too many scary problem video`s with the Dare. I use the original Chainlink still, works great. If they sorted out the Dare issues then go for it
Coyote64 is online now Find More Posts by Coyote64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product X8---new 2.4GHz Radio System ASSAN Radios 5708 Jun 25, 2014 01:20 PM
For Sale Assan 2.4 ghz X8 6ch receiver Brand New Scooter33 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Oct 12, 2011 09:34 AM
Discussion Any info regarding this x8 setup?Better than coax x8? sjak Multirotor Talk 11 Aug 14, 2011 08:33 AM
Sold New Assan Module X8 2.4 for JR Tx norstaroption Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Nov 21, 2009 05:42 AM
Sold New - 4 (Four) ASSAN X8 R6 6Ch 2.4GHz Receivers - $105 EyeFlyPlanes Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Oct 20, 2008 02:39 AM