HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 15, 2013, 01:21 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2013
4 Posts
Discussion
can't get PPM mode on my KDS 7X11

I have a KDS K-7X11
I cannot get the Tx to get into PPM mode using the connection wire that comes with Phoenix 4 FS. According to the manual this is the way to get the TX into PPM mode. I have tried holding the inc/dec buttons down and turning on the Tx. won't work. Can any one help me?
Thanks
Geoperry is offline Find More Posts by Geoperry
Last edited by Geoperry; Jun 15, 2013 at 01:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 15, 2013, 04:25 PM
Registered User
Oliver, BC
Joined Jan 2011
55 Posts
Turn transmitter on then plug cable in. Works fine this way here.
frekin is offline Find More Posts by frekin
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2013, 05:21 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2013
4 Posts
Hi there,
I tried that, if other people are having no problem getting the FS to work with their K-7X11
then its got to be a problem with my R.T I have got the RT to the PPM mode but the FS will not calibrate. I'm pretty sure I'm following the instructions correctly and have tried a number of other steps I have gotten from places like this. I only wish we had rc clubs down here in NB. Thanks
Geoperry is offline Find More Posts by Geoperry
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2013, 04:16 PM
Registered User
Oliver, BC
Joined Jan 2011
55 Posts
I had some problems a while ago with the transmitter not working correctly as well. It would be detected but I couldn't get it to calibrate properly or use it because it wouldn't calibrate. I wish I could remember what I did to solve the problem. I do remember that it took me a good long time to fix it though. I'm going to guess that the problem involved Windows rather than Phoenix or the KDS transmitter as they work perfectly now.

tim
frekin is offline Find More Posts by frekin
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2013, 04:55 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2013
4 Posts
That sounds very possible Tim. I have tried another Flight Sim program and was able to get it going with no problems at all but unfortunately its not the flight sim I want to use. If you do happen to remember I'd appreciate it if you dropped me a note.
Thanks
George
Geoperry is offline Find More Posts by Geoperry
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion I can't decide on my first composite edf jet hopefully you guys can help. Mike20 Electric Ducted Fan Jet Talk 21 May 29, 2013 01:41 PM
Discussion Need Help - Can't get my Helicopter to go Forward or Backwards Bob6831 Beginner Training Area (Heli-Electric) 11 Mar 24, 2013 12:15 PM
Help! KK 2 setup: I can't get my motors turning!!! Matteo_ix Multirotor Electronics 4 Mar 05, 2013 10:51 AM
Discussion Cannot get into program mode on my Blue Series ESC WhiteFox50 Multirotor Electronics 4 Feb 22, 2013 01:03 PM
Can't get into program mode on my Phoenix25 TMO Castle Creations 2 Apr 20, 2005 07:51 PM