Thread Tools
Old May 29, 2015, 01:37 AM
itwasntme is offline
Find More Posts by itwasntme
Registered User
Joined May 2015
95 Posts
Discussion
OSD for Naza m Lite

Hi Forum, im new to quadcopters, can you advise me the easiest to install osd for naza m lite,

IOSD mini is kind of expensive for me - 150 usd

i saw a lot of osd but most of them requires soldering and e.t.c

i have found on ebay some n1 osd for naza m lite and remzibi.

Thanks
itwasntme is offline Find More Posts by itwasntme
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 30, 2015, 11:59 PM
reinoh is offline
Find More Posts by reinoh
Registered User
Joined May 2015
103 Posts
I have n1, it was easy to install. You just need to handle with the chinese menus

Does someone know if N1 OSD can handle 4s? I'm running it @ 12v from voltage regulator atm.
reinoh is offline Find More Posts by reinoh
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2015, 12:16 AM
dustydonnay is offline
Find More Posts by dustydonnay
KK4BTL
dustydonnay's Avatar
United States, SD, Faulkton
Joined Feb 2011
222 Posts
Well that answers that question.....I got the n1 getting it set up now on my Naza M Lite.....it calls for 5v in at the camera side......my camera and tx are 12v I was a little worried about how to deal with this.....seams like its a non issue huh? Did you ever try the 4s set up? Howd it go?
dustydonnay is offline Find More Posts by dustydonnay
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2015, 11:02 AM
reinoh is offline
Find More Posts by reinoh
Registered User
Joined May 2015
103 Posts
Oh it really does say 5V on the board I just saw a setup where it was connected to 3s lipo, went with the flow No problems but no guarantees here, maybe like 1˝h of use @ 12V. The problem is that if you run it @ 5V or 12V the osd will show you that voltage on the screen, no pins for the actual battery voltage, or has someone figured this out? You still have a timer to see how long have you been in the air. You can reset it on the board just before take off.

edit. I was looking too quickly, googled for N2 and there some 5V marking on the naza connection side. Where did you find that 5V spec?
Not sure if I read somewhere that it would power up "via naza" mine doesn't it need that VCC GND hooked, wonder how much it could take. Super cool if it would handle 4s so I could get some voltage info on screen.



edit 2

Also found this video, maybe going to try 4s
GoodLuckBuy N1 OSD for DJI NAZA first test (2 min 35 sec)
reinoh is offline Find More Posts by reinoh
Last edited by reinoh; Jun 01, 2015 at 01:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2016, 10:47 AM
mallettron is offline
Find More Posts by mallettron
Ronnie - Sheffield UK (G0NJD)
mallettron's Avatar
Sheffield, S. Yorks, UK
Joined May 2007
485 Posts
I have the Mini N1 OSD (metal case)

To get the OSD to display the flight pack voltage you have to connect the RED wire (from the Video out lead) to the positive of the flight pack, than go into the setup menu 1 and change the voltage calibration value to the same value as the flight pack (I actually dropped mine by 0.2v, it doesn't really matter as the display is quite accurate)
mallettron is offline Find More Posts by mallettron
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2016, 11:02 AM
mallettron is offline
Find More Posts by mallettron
Ronnie - Sheffield UK (G0NJD)
mallettron's Avatar
Sheffield, S. Yorks, UK
Joined May 2007
485 Posts
Once you have got it all wired up and operating for the first time you might see the Chinese menu when you long press the button

The arrow will be on the first menu item, long press to get the arrow onto the characters then short press to change to ENG, then long press to get back to the menu items and lots of short presses until you reach EXIT MENU then short press to exit, all the menus will be in English then

To change the OSD from Chinese, to IOSD and CUSTOM you have to press the button as above to select the one you want, the styles are different and show different types of information, these are done in the INTERFACE STYLE

Go into the CUSTOM MENU item to turn various things on or off, you can also move the items around the screen. You will have to work out how long the item is so you can position it on the screen, the grid size is 14 rows x 28 columns

Turning off items in the custom will also turn them off in the IOSD screen as well

ITS A LOT OF BUTTON PRESSING!!!

PS previous post, you will have to power the camera from a seperate battery

It will also show when you have home lock and have enough satellites for RTH
mallettron is offline Find More Posts by mallettron
Last edited by mallettron; Mar 20, 2016 at 04:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2016, 02:38 PM
William A is offline
Find More Posts by William A
Tacoma, WA, USA
William A's Avatar
Joined Jun 2001
4,835 Posts
I use this one.

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...ing_E_OSD.html
William A is offline Find More Posts by William A
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2016, 04:14 PM
mallettron is offline
Find More Posts by mallettron
Ronnie - Sheffield UK (G0NJD)
mallettron's Avatar
Sheffield, S. Yorks, UK
Joined May 2007
485 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by William A View Post
About half the cost of the N1 and only does voltage
mallettron is offline Find More Posts by mallettron
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2016, 06:36 PM
William A is offline
Find More Posts by William A
Tacoma, WA, USA
William A's Avatar
Joined Jun 2001
4,835 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mallettron View Post
and only does voltage
Absolutely, less screen clutter.
William A is offline Find More Posts by William A
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2016, 04:31 AM
mallettron is offline
Find More Posts by mallettron
Ronnie - Sheffield UK (G0NJD)
mallettron's Avatar
Sheffield, S. Yorks, UK
Joined May 2007
485 Posts
So why have an OSD?
Why not fly a few times and get an indication of how long the flight batteries last and use that as your flight time?
mallettron is offline Find More Posts by mallettron
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2016, 07:47 AM
William A is offline
Find More Posts by William A
Tacoma, WA, USA
William A's Avatar
Joined Jun 2001
4,835 Posts
Don't forget the timer. It also does a count up timer.
I use 4 different batteries (2-2200/2-4000) so the BV lets me max them out.

I have ships here with NAZA w/ EZ-OSD and a few with EG Vectors. All the extra bells and whistles on the screen was neat at first but have to admit, the only one I really pay close attention to is BV.

This is my 'scout' quad, a F330 w/ Naza lite and no GPS. BV is all I need.

The E-OSD maybe the easiest and most likely the cheapest. I don't think he'll be able to get away from soldering though.
William A is offline Find More Posts by William A
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2016, 11:26 AM
chrismog is online now
Find More Posts by chrismog
Registered User
chrismog's Avatar
Spain, CN, Mogán
Joined Jan 2012
357 Posts
I recently bought one of these OSD for my Naza Lite:-
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/26171655079...
I hooked it up today and here is the result.
Anyone have a solution for the problem?
Thanks for looking.
Chris

OSD for Naza Lite (0 min 10 sec)
chrismog is online now Find More Posts by chrismog
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2016, 02:21 PM
mallettron is offline
Find More Posts by mallettron
Ronnie - Sheffield UK (G0NJD)
mallettron's Avatar
Sheffield, S. Yorks, UK
Joined May 2007
485 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismog View Post
I recently bought one of these OSD for my Naza Lite:-
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/26171655079...
I hooked it up today and here is the result.
Anyone have a solution for the problem?
Thanks for looking.
Chris

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1PsC...ature=youtu.be
Pal v ntsc mismatch on osd, vtx and monitor?
Looks like all the info is there so dont think the osd at fault
mallettron is offline Find More Posts by mallettron
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2016, 07:47 PM
chrismog is online now
Find More Posts by chrismog
Registered User
chrismog's Avatar
Spain, CN, Mogán
Joined Jan 2012
357 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mallettron View Post
Pal v ntsc mismatch on osd, vtx and monitor?
Looks like all the info is there so dont think the osd at fault
OK. Thanks for that. I´ll have a look over the weekend.
chrismog is online now Find More Posts by chrismog
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2016, 06:27 AM
chrismog is online now
Find More Posts by chrismog
Registered User
chrismog's Avatar
Spain, CN, Mogán
Joined Jan 2012
357 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mallettron View Post
Pal v ntsc mismatch on osd, vtx and monitor?
Looks like all the info is there so dont think the osd at fault
Hey mallettron, You were spot on. Thanks.
I have one other question. Although the OSD works from the power sent by the Naza, to see the battery voltage on screen you need to connect the two pins, marked V & G, to the RAW battery power.
I have tried it with a 3s but I am on 6s and I am a little apprehensive as to whether this OSD will stand a jolt of 6s.
I mean it should as it is only a volt meter and this OSD is designed for Naza and Naza uses up to 6s.
Anyone running 6s on this OSD?
chrismog is online now Find More Posts by chrismog
Last edited by chrismog; Mar 26, 2016 at 06:43 AM. Reason: Typos
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion is it possible to upgrade dji naza M lite to naza M v2 jeppeth Multirotor Electronics 27 Jul 07, 2016 10:49 AM
Help! S-OSD iOSD Remzibi OSD Module with Flight Mode for DJI NAZA Lite scmeyn Multirotor Talk 2 Aug 10, 2015 09:54 AM
Sold FPV Flight Controller N1 OSD Module for DJI NAZA V1 V2 NAZA Lite GPS gzhou358 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 2 Apr 16, 2015 11:49 PM
Wanted looking for a Naza M Lite or Naza V2 - Included the GPS JelcoRC Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 1 Jan 06, 2015 08:45 PM
Discussion Naza M v.s. Naza M - lite DYORD Multirotor Talk 3 Aug 21, 2013 05:58 AM