HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 06, 2014, 06:52 PM
Knife-Edge
servohead117's Avatar
Joined Mar 2013
221 Posts
Discussion
Rc desk pilot with dx6i?

Hi guys. I am completely new to simulators because usually the weather in Georgia is good enough to fly year around. I got RC Desk Pilot but I was wondering how to use it with my dx6i? I have a trainer cable if I could hook it up to my computer that way. Any help would be appreciated. I really just want to use my dx6i because that is what im used to. Thanks again!
servohead117 is offline Find More Posts by servohead117
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 07, 2014, 09:16 AM
Registered User
United States, MN
Joined Feb 2011
4,381 Posts
There is software which is supposed to be able to use the mic jack on your computer to decode the PPM signal from the trainer port. I've never tried it but you have all the stuff already:

http://www.smartpropoplus.com/dnn/
grimbeaver is offline Find More Posts by grimbeaver
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2014, 10:16 AM
Knife-Edge
servohead117's Avatar
Joined Mar 2013
221 Posts
I tried it but no luck. Thanks anyway.
servohead117 is offline Find More Posts by servohead117
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2014, 11:10 AM
Registered User
Staffs, UK
Joined Nov 2003
10,923 Posts
USB interfaces are much easier and generally work better. Just Google or search EBay for "RC USB simulator cable" and you'll find plenty of them for just a few dollars.

Steve
slipstick is online now Find More Posts by slipstick
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2014, 08:12 AM
Knife-Edge
servohead117's Avatar
Joined Mar 2013
221 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by slipstick View Post
USB interfaces are much easier and generally work better. Just Google or search EBay for "RC USB simulator cable" and you'll find plenty of them for just a few dollars.

Steve
Thanks steve I just ordered one. Is there any software I need?
servohead117 is offline Find More Posts by servohead117
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2014, 11:02 AM
Registered User
Staffs, UK
Joined Nov 2003
10,923 Posts
Not usually. Plug in, calibrate in Windows Game Controllers and THEN calibrate in the simulator and you're running.

Oh and note: because it's a Spektrum transmitter you must leave it switched OFF. Like a training slave it will switch the necessary part of the TX on when you plug the lead in.

Steve
slipstick is online now Find More Posts by slipstick
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2014, 07:31 PM
Knife-Edge
servohead117's Avatar
Joined Mar 2013
221 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by slipstick View Post
Not usually. Plug in, calibrate in Windows Game Controllers and THEN calibrate in the simulator and you're running.

Oh and note: because it's a Spektrum transmitter you must leave it switched OFF. Like a training slave it will switch the necessary part of the TX on when you plug the lead in.

Steve
Ok will do. Ill definitely keep that in mind. Thanks again for the help!
servohead117 is offline Find More Posts by servohead117
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2014, 08:43 PM
Build it up!
13Flatspins's Avatar
United States, MN, Coon Rapids
Joined Dec 2007
229 Posts
Read my new thread!!

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2076377
13Flatspins is offline Find More Posts by 13Flatspins
Last edited by 13Flatspins; Jan 15, 2014 at 08:54 PM. Reason: Better info
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2015, 05:09 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2015
12 Posts
I just wanted to save this post. I also have a DX6i and want to try the RC deskpilot out
jp123 is offline Find More Posts by jp123
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion rc desk pilot willsG Simulators 0 Oct 13, 2013 06:23 PM
Discussion Hi from England with an RC Desk pilot query Skystreak Simulators 9 Sep 11, 2013 12:59 PM
Question rc desk pilot and dx6i winglessbob Simulators 1 Apr 04, 2012 04:10 AM
Cool Make your foamy model with Google SketchUp and fly it with RC desk pilot SIM frankyfly Foamies (Scratchbuilt) 3 Jun 15, 2010 12:29 PM