Thread: Build Log Ezb
View Single Post
Old Feb 23, 2008, 01:17 PM
BMatthews is online now
Find More Posts by BMatthews
B for Bruce
BMatthews's Avatar
The 'Wack, BC, Canada
Joined Oct 2002
12,801 Posts
Erich, the pins as well as the fact that you're using too thick a wood is what caused the kinks.

Try cutting a forming pattern from some balsa sheet or bristol board or similar. Now measure around the form by rolling it against a ruler so you know how long to make your outline strip. Here's where it gets fun. Sand down the CENTER of the strip so it tapers nicely to about .016 to .020. Yes, it's time to get a set of digital calipers or use a micrometer. The thinner size in the middle when soaked in the water will let it form without any kinks. You'll also want to lightly pull on the strip as you form it around the outline. Some tension helps it follow without kinking. Obviously this is why the pins are no good for outlines since as you pull on the strip it'll kink at the pin for sure.

Don't worry about strength. A non kinked but thinner outline will actually be stronger than a thicker kinked one. And as we keep saying it's just about impossible to make an indoor model too light. And as the model gets lighter it is actually stronger per weight. A lighter model will bounce while a heavier one will overstress the parts and make it break something.
BMatthews is online now Find More Posts by BMatthews
Reply With Quote