Thread: Discussion PCB etching problem
View Single Post
Old Jan 26, 2006, 02:45 PM
Graham Stabler is online now
Find More Posts by Graham Stabler
Sticky Shepherd
Graham Stabler's Avatar
Oxford/England
Joined May 2001
4,017 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonathan8388

how come i have many holes on the front side, and fewer on the backside? this cant be a toner pronblem. if it was, then there would be an equal amount of holes on the front and backside. it is almost like most of the holes are only halfway deep
The only holes you will see on the rear of the PCB are those where the copper has been etched right the way through because the copper is protected by the epoxy glass at the rear. On the copper side you are just seeing pits. Before etching it is very difficult to see pinholes in the toner because they only need to be very small to cause the problem and the contrast between copper and toner is not very high.

I agree with Dave that you are etching for two long, it should only take a few minutes especially if you are heating the etchant. It is better to keep taking the board out to rinse and inspect than to leave it in for long periods.

Graham
Graham Stabler is online now Find More Posts by Graham Stabler
Reply With Quote