Thread: Help! PVA Application Issues
View Single Post
Old Feb 10, 2013, 11:02 PM
Jim.Thompson is offline
Find More Posts by Jim.Thompson
Entropy is happening!
Jim.Thompson's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Bellingen
Joined Aug 2008
8,047 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlowBarless View Post
.................................

A trick to having successfull releases using just wax for epoxy parts/epoxy moulds is to ensure that you have post cured the moulds/plug atleast 10degrees C higher then the maximum temp the moulds will see while being used. All my moulds are post cured up to 80Degrees C. This way I know they wont begin to soften at their maxiumum production temp of 60Degrees. As soon as you push a resin system close or past its HDT the wax will do you nothing for the release, and the part will stick. Every plug or mould should spend some time under temperature before its used.
Excellent point. The entire post is a valuable one FlyB!
(Makes mental note to remember this, bookmark the page etc..).

I'm thinking one of us, (maybe the thread oringinator "Ne-Aero"?), might like to collate all the salient points that arise and are expressed in this thread, and post them in a final or ongoing sort of "How to do" brief tutorial.
I'll give it some time, and if no one volunteers or objects to me doing it, I will initiate it.

From my point of view, it has been, and continues to be, an excellent thread.
Jim.Thompson is offline Find More Posts by Jim.Thompson
Reply With Quote