Thread: Discussion RC excavator CAT 320 build blog
View Single Post
Old Nov 14, 2012, 12:13 PM
Caterpilar is offline
Find More Posts by Caterpilar
Registered User
Belgium
Joined Oct 2012
87 Posts
today I put together the sprocket wheel.

I used the following items in addition to the alu cut wheels:
- piece of M2 threaded rod
- M2,5 bolt 8mm long
- M6 to 4mm part to connect the sprocket wheel to the motor
- M2 nut



detail of the connection piece



with a 6mm drill bit I started to make the holes bigger









then i used a 5,5mm drill bit to make the other holes bigger. I used a M6 steel bolt to thread the 5,5mm holes of the round plates so they would fit on the connection piece





then i drilled a 2mm hole in the middle of the connection piece so I could fit the M2,5 bolt in it to hold the last 3 round plates





thats how the front looks



the back side, after cutting of the excess of the M2 rod and adding the nut.


i decided to add 16 bolts M2 of 6mm to finish off the front



still 13 bolts to go
Caterpilar is offline Find More Posts by Caterpilar
Reply With Quote