Thread: Build Log "W" wings....
View Single Post
Old Sep 15, 2011, 12:49 PM
davereap is offline
Find More Posts by davereap
Registered User
davereap's Avatar
Ashford. Kent. England
Joined Feb 2005
7,511 Posts
If you make one with a single layer rather than KF'ing it Heat bending could be a quick solution..

The 3mm depron KFm4 version had the center layer heat bent, but after that its easier to add the outer layers in small sections,and then hot glue between the joins in the sections
For 6mm I cant heat bend it well enough so I cut and rejoined..that worked ok..

Today after flying the smaller version I reflew the Big'n.. really chucking it about. It will do everything just the same but carries more momentum through its maneuvers..Both tends to fly more sedately, if thats what you like..

Unfortunately I had filled the camera card so Ive no video on that flight

Heat bending then gluing 3 layers will give problems in fitting the layers, and if you dont get it acurately lined up for laminating you will totaly mess up the model..
Even bending the layers will be a problem as the top layer has to be fractionaly larger and the bottom layer that fraction smaller to fit properly..
Its much easier to cut the outer layers into sections and fit as you go.
davereap is offline Find More Posts by davereap
Last edited by davereap; Oct 21, 2011 at 01:15 PM.
Reply With Quote