View Single Post
Old Oct 16, 2010, 05:03 PM
Heliman420 is offline
Find More Posts by Heliman420
Like a Boss
Heliman420's Avatar
Canada, BC, Whistler
Joined Jun 2006
2,129 Posts
Hi Richard, no im not going for a uniform thickness, some areas need more some less, ive tried it before with jewellers wax sheets, and also using a already molded part with mold release on it... results were disastrous... as can be seen in my original thread, i had to discard both molds, these were my first attempts from last year.... at this scale (1/72) and the thin 025 foam... sanding is the most reliable way i found...

Im sure there are ways of doing it without sanding i just havent found it... hopefully the more people get into this.. the more these techiques can be refined.


Now on a bigger model it will be the way to go as one will be using thicker foams.. and sanding a large plug would be very time consuming.

Theres just so much that can be done here, the possibilities seem almost endless!

Thanks for starting this thread Harpye!
Heliman420 is offline Find More Posts by Heliman420
Last edited by Heliman420; Oct 16, 2010 at 05:08 PM.
Reply With Quote