View Single Post
Old Oct 03, 2008, 03:13 AM
Harpye is offline
Find More Posts by Harpye
Build it again, Sam!
Harpye's Avatar
Germany
Joined Oct 2004
4,096 Posts
The burn effect depends on the Mateial you want to cut ( for EPP there is an recommended spline length ratio of about 2 - the shorter spline is minimum the half of the longer! Of course you might expand this a bit but results go worse...

I did several tapered parts but used EPP for material which had been cut very slowly with low current ( and is also more resistand against heat) but you also could include folds in the spline you have to grind away afterwards or another posibility is that you cut not tapered but dual spline ... which lowers the precision of your cut!! ( what you may compensate when designing the endplates you cut on...

Mine is truely tapered but cnc ... - I also had this problem many times ... dont give up


EPS 40 styrofoam prototype



RG30 EPP Final
Harpye is offline Find More Posts by Harpye
Reply With Quote