RC Groups

RC Groups
    Electric Plane Talk
        Discussion Can it get easier? Fill in the blanks?

#1 Common Sense RC Aug 25, 2007 12:30 PM

Can it get easier? Fill in the blanks?
 
Hey guys-

We have added a new feature to our website. We have harnessed the power of database management to allow YOU to choose a combo for your new airframe!

One of the comments we have noticed is that often times flyers have a hard time picking the appropriate motor for their aircraft.

We have developed a method to allow you guys to enter your information - Plane weight, desired flying type, available prop clearance and voila the software will spit out Motor, Propeller, Battery, ESC expected current, expected wattage, expected thrust and speed..

We are doing everything we can to make this hobby as plug and play as possible..

Check it out at http://www.commonsenserc.com/page.p...otor-wizard.php!


Common Sense RC
The Go-to Guys in Electric RC
www.commonsenserc.com

#2 Griffin Aug 25, 2007 01:51 PM

Here's what I get for my first attempt for a 40oz sport plane.


< Start Over
"Results not available

Sorry, we cannot determine the configuration you need. Would you like to ask for assitance on our tech forum?"



Also, it would seem asking the total flying weight before picking the power system is a circular reference. Until YOU tell me the power system, how can I tell you the what total flying weight is?

Why not ask the airframe weight?

-Steve

#3 brtlmj Aug 25, 2007 01:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Griffin
Also, it would seem asking the total flying weight before picking the power system is a circular reference. Until YOU tell me the power system, how can I tell you the what total flying weight is?

Try successive iterations and pray that the results converge ;)

#4 Murocflyer Aug 25, 2007 02:16 PM

The clearance question is not working. It's giving me a 10" prop with a 7" clearance input.

Otherwise a cool tool. Wish it linked to Himax motors :)

Frank

#5 brtlmj Aug 25, 2007 02:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by murocflyer
The clearance question is not working. It's giving me a 10" prop with a 7" clearance input.

Errr... doesn't a 10'' prop need 5'' of clearance?

#6 Murocflyer Aug 25, 2007 02:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brtlmj
Errr... doesn't a 10'' prop need 5'' of clearance?

Oops, I meant to say 4"

Frank

#7 countrygentleman Aug 25, 2007 02:44 PM

Doesn't work for me. Sounds like a good idea though.

#8 mikekomm Aug 25, 2007 07:04 PM

We are researching and fixing the bug for the ground clearance issue now.

Mike
www.CommonSenseRC.com

#9 Murocflyer Aug 25, 2007 07:44 PM

Cool. Looks like a very nice tool for new folks.

Frank

#10 countrygentleman Aug 25, 2007 08:06 PM

I am assuming there is a size (weight) limit to this program? I put in my 10lb plane and nothing came up.

#11 Tram Aug 31, 2007 12:53 AM

Country - Currently, the program is setup to work with the motors we have available. We will soon be carrying motors that will yank your 10lb plane all over the sky.. :)

Please check back with us!

Jeff
www.CommonSenseRC.com


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.