RC Groups

RC Groups
    Electric Sailplanes
        Discussion full house e-sailplane and 8103 = no fun (9303 better?)

#1 rand24 Jan 22, 2006 01:49 PM

full house e-sailplane and 8103 = no fun (9303 better?)
 
The 8103 has served me well in dlg and everything else I've done in the hobby...trying to set up a 2.5e Organic so that I can use flaps and vary the trailing edge and have motor on a switch is just about a real pain - Is this enough reason to swap to the 9303?

#2 pmackenzie Jan 22, 2006 02:29 PM

It is fairly easy to do this with an 8103. There are some on-line instructions out there. Give me a bit and I will find the link...
Pat MacKenzie

#3 pmackenzie Jan 22, 2006 02:41 PM

Found it! The author posts here as well, so he might pipe in at some point if you need more help.
http://www.smacaw.com/xp8103/
I just bought a 9303, but until now I have used a very similar method with both a 388 and 8103.
Pat MacKenzie

#4 Goinav8n Jan 23, 2006 04:40 PM

Unless you want the 9303 buy it but the 8103 is a good radio that will serve you well in this application

Jeff

#5 Kenny Sharp Jan 23, 2006 06:10 PM

Awsome link! Thanks!

#6 rand24 Jan 23, 2006 10:42 PM

I have seen that - and thank you for posting - I'm uncomfortable with that workaround. I'd rather have a dedicated switch for the motor and run camber and flaps off the throttle lever. Jeff do you mean to say that the 8103 can run throttle on a switch and vary camber as well?

In this method does the throttle need to bet set to that exact location on the servo screen? For my motors they won't initialize unless that screen shows the throttle at zero.

#7 rdwoebke Jan 24, 2006 08:56 AM

Rand,

I don't own a 8103. I do have a 783. I also don't (yet) have a 6 servo model.

That said, could you not use aux3 to run the throttle? Aux3 is a "pot" on the top right of the 8103. You could use a free mix to mix one of the switches to aux3 and run throttle that way.

It would be easiest to test this by plugging a spare servo into the output of aux 3 on your rx and watch it move as you test the mixing.

Ryan

#8 rand24 Jan 24, 2006 06:49 PM

that's a good idea - I guess I have always just disabled the pots because thats what sherman knight et al seem to recommend - I'll look into that thanks...By the way Sherman Knight guides on the JR radios is really a great resource.

#9 Goinav8n Jan 25, 2006 07:28 AM

Let me look around a little as I may have something with a program in it. Im surprised no one has chimed in with one. You could go over to RCUniverse to the radio section Sub forum for JR and ask Danny. He will ansewer with in 1 day. Its a good resource. Do a search on there and see if someone has already asked

Jeff


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 AM.