RC Groups

RC Groups
    Electric Heli Talk
        How to balance Corona blades with Kyosho balancer

#1 lempert Jul 21, 2004 01:41 AM

How to balance Corona blades with Kyosho balancer
 
Hi

How to balance Corona blades with Kyosho balancer ?
Is it possible ?

thanks

#2 ProfitOfDoom Jul 21, 2004 02:28 AM

well I dunno if its needed to balance them,I just put 2 brand new blades on my heli, and before i did I have this lil digital scale and I weighed both of them and they weighed the exact same,So I think there pretty much balanced.

#3 mando Jul 21, 2004 06:34 AM

Here's some info http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/searc...earchid=469987

Mando .

#4 BobRCnut Jul 21, 2004 11:00 AM

Not sure I agree.. I bought a new set a week ago, and they were off by between 1 and 3 grams (my LHS' scale has only 2 gram resolution). That's a good-sized chunk of tape on one blade. Rather than run back and forth, I made a simple beam balance adapter for my Robart balancer.. it doesn't give me the weight of each, but it DOES allow me to match them perfectly and find each blade's CG before doing any dynamic balancing. I'm not familiar with the Kyosho balancer, though.

#5 Larry3215 Jul 21, 2004 11:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mando


Mando, The link doesnt work for me.

Larry

#6 mando Jul 21, 2004 12:30 PM

That's strange , just do a search in these forums for " ksj blade balancer "
and it should list about 10 threads . Plenty of tips there .

Mando .


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 AM.