RC Groups

RC Groups
    R/C Blogs
        FAQ H3-3D Gimbal Reset

#1 Tahoe Ed May 23, 2014 05:58 PM

H3-3D Gimbal Reset
 
Here is the procedure to reset the gimbal when it bricks on upgrade.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...6&postcount=11

#2 brused Jul 09, 2014 12:45 PM

High voltage problem with my 550 flame wheel DJI N-M
 
Hi I read how you helped the other person get his Flame Wheel going and I have a problem if you will care to read.
My F/W sat all winter and it was a cold one, It worked last year but all of a sudden my heart breaks. Naza-M Burnt my Good spectrum dx8 receiver, Then burnt 2 more.
My basic electronics are very limited. So now I have found another receiver for my Dx8 r/AR100e only this time I borrowed a volt meter from my friend, and found out that 10.6 volts are going to at least 2 wire connectors and probably them all
my receiver is rated for3.5v up to 9.6v so that I presume is the reason I burnt 3 receivers. I find I have 3.6v on the 2 outer wires and 10.9v on the 2 inner ? wires.
So I am stumped. I thought of getting a Bec from castle that regulates voltage and amperage for this type of problem, but I am stabbing in the dark. I don't under stand motor speed controls or much else. So much would an old man like me to have some rhetoric from you. Never flown for about 3 seasons, for that matter not at all. Someone built it for me Rick at Clubheli. Now he won't talk to me, I don't blame him really, I am a dope with RC's but a wizard with AC's. 40 years in HVAC
and I feel a bit sorry for myself for wasting so much of my money.
Thanks in Advance if you can
brused, Bent, Busted



























I thought of getting a bec from castle that regulates voltage and amperage for this

#3 Tahoe Ed Jul 09, 2014 06:08 PM

Brused,

You don't say which version of the Naza you have. However, it appears that either your VU or your PMU may be defective. I would replace it before frying another Rx.

#4 brused Jul 14, 2014 08:36 AM

I am using version 2.20 and assitant software 4.0 i believe

#5 Tahoe Ed Jul 14, 2014 12:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brused (Post 28908246)
I am using version 2.20 and assitant software 4.0 i believe

I meant Naza V1 or V2.

#6 brused Jul 14, 2014 07:47 PM

I'm using version naza 1, hardware but cant find version 1 software i am using version 2 soft and because I'm not very savy on this stuff can u please explain what a VU or your PMU in detail, if you would,
what they are.
Thanks alot

#7 brused Jul 14, 2014 07:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed (Post 28910182)
I meant Naza V1 or V2.

I'm using version naza 1, hardware but cant find version 1 software i am using version 2 soft and because I'm not very savy on this stuff can u please explain what a VU or your PMU in detail, if you would,
what they are.
Thanks alot

#8 Tahoe Ed Jul 14, 2014 09:02 PM

With Naza V1 the power and led units were combined into the VU. When the V2 came along they separated them into the PMU for power and an additional can bus port and the LED. You can get additional information on each unit in the manuals.

http://www.dji.com/support

#9 brused Jul 14, 2014 10:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed (Post 28914193)
With Naza V1 the power and led units were combined into the VU. When the V2 came along they separated them into the PMU for power and an additional can bus port and the LED. You can get additional information on each unit in the manuals.

http://www.dji.com/support

Help me, I am not to fast or tired, Everything at this link is there, I don't see what i need to read or use for my naza=m, v1 software. Nor do i understand what software will educate me. Maby nothing will. Not sure But thanks.

#10 azanchet Oct 13, 2014 07:02 PM

Hi Ed,

I bought a He-3D last week and came with a Yaw issue.
I saw that this problem is common in H3-3D gimbal.
I updated it to the latest firmware (v1.8), but nothing worked.
If did I reset it, will be fix?


Thank you,
Alexandre

#11 Tahoe Ed Oct 13, 2014 09:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by azanchet (Post 29678083)
Hi Ed,

I bought a He-3D last week and came with a Yaw issue.
I saw that this problem is common in H3-3D gimbal.
I updated it to the latest firmware (v1.8), but nothing worked.
If did I reset it, will be fix?


Thank you,
Alexandre

I would let us know what your set up is. DJI makes a lot of controllers that work with the H3-3D.

#12 azanchet Oct 14, 2014 05:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed (Post 29679206)
I would let us know what your set up is. DJI makes a lot of controllers that work with the H3-3D.

Hi,

my set is:
Gimbal H3-3D Standard from Foxtech, bought last week:
http://www.foxtechfpv.com/zenmuse-h3...rd-p-1516.html

Naza V2 + Mini iosd with last firm updated on Tarot T650 frame.

My last flight:
GIMBAL ZENMUSE H3 3D With Yaw Problem (3 min 17 sec)


Regards,
Alexandre

#13 Tahoe Ed Oct 14, 2014 10:51 AM

Please do the advanced IMU calibration on a flat nonmetallic surface. Then when you are at the field complete a compass calibration. Power down the craft and when you power up make sure it is on a level surface and do not though it until it has completed its full startup sequence. See if that helps.

#14 bellyache Nov 20, 2014 12:25 PM

H3 3D reset
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed (Post 28455093)
Here is the procedure to reset the gimbal when it bricks on upgrade.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...6&postcount=11

I would think that this would work for the Non Phantom (standard) H3 3D gimbal.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 AM.