RC Groups

RC Groups
    Electric Plane Talk
        Video ESC Problem. . . .

#1 demondriver Jan 31, 2013 06:15 PM

ESC Problem. . . .
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi Demondriver here have a look at the problem i'm having with my 75Amp HET ESC on my 707, any suggestions will be appreciated!:D

#2 rrg Jan 31, 2013 09:31 PM

May be the "Current Limiting" on the esc. Can you get your hands on a program card? Did you run the throttle all the way up then back down just for giggles....

#3 foam and tape Jan 31, 2013 09:35 PM

Programming error would be my guess, Were the esc's purchased at different times? It could also be a firmware issue (not upgraded to the latest settings).

#4 LuvEvolution7 Feb 01, 2013 12:22 AM

or you've got a bad FET.

#5 demondriver Feb 01, 2013 02:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rrg (Post 23996583)
May be the "Current Limiting" on the esc. Can you get your hands on a program card? Did you run the throttle all the way up then back down just for giggles....

I have the programming sheet that came with it, this a virtually brand new ESC.

#6 demondriver Feb 01, 2013 02:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by foam and tape (Post 23996625)
Programming error would be my guess, Were the esc's purchased at different times? It could also be a firmware issue (not upgraded to the latest settings).

Its possible Peter, it works fine on 18 volts but past that is a no go.

#7 demondriver Feb 01, 2013 02:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LuvEvolution7 (Post 23997813)
or you've got a bad FET.

A bad FET board, Its possible Rich but it wouldn't run anything if that where the case.

I'm gonna try and fly her on 2 18volt lipos and hope for the best saturday.

In the mean time I'm gonna listen & run down all these Good suggestions.

#8 mlee8249 Feb 01, 2013 11:42 PM

I know this sounds dumb, stupid, impossible...but I had a problem where the motor I had would only studder. Both motor and ESC were brand, spanking new. I figured the ESC was a bum. Called the guy I purchased it from and he said, please clean off the connectors from the battery and the ESC with alcohol.

Whaaaat?!!! Are you kidding me?

He was right. It's worth a try because you have nothing to lose.

Mike Lee

#9 LuvEvolution7 Feb 01, 2013 11:51 PM

it could also be that your ESC hasn't been set up at the factory to automatically detect 6S and only automatically detect 1S-5S.

#10 demondriver Feb 02, 2013 01:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mlee8249 (Post 24007843)
I know this sounds dumb, stupid, impossible...but I had a problem where the motor I had would only studder. Both motor and ESC were brand, spanking new. I figured the ESC was a bum. Called the guy I purchased it from and he said, please clean off the connectors from the battery and the ESC with alcohol.

Whaaaat?!!! Are you kidding me?

He was right. It's worth a try because you have nothing to lose.

Mike Lee

Thanks Mike, Not a bad idea Sir!:D

#11 demondriver Feb 02, 2013 01:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LuvEvolution7 (Post 24007897)
it could also be that your ESC hasn't been set up at the factory to automatically detect 6S and only automatically detect 1S-5S.

I'm leaning to that explanation the most Rich, if it where truly defective it wouldn't handle any current at all.

#12 LuvEvolution7 Feb 02, 2013 01:42 AM

for sure. is there no information on the site about it? how about some info on one of the forums? there's gotta be a way to program that, without having the card. a series of beeps while using the transmitter is all you really need. :)

#13 scruffy1 Feb 03, 2013 05:59 AM

you have the throttle on the wrong stick :p

nah, just playing with you ;) - no idea why it does that, sorry

#14 rrg Feb 03, 2013 08:16 AM

Anything yet?????

#15 demondriver Feb 03, 2013 10:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by scruffy1 (Post 24018665)
you have the throttle on the wrong stick :p

nah, just playing with you ;) - no idea why it does that, sorry

Yeah I'm still looking, I might have to step up to a 100 AMp esc.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 AM.