RC Groups

RC Groups
    Eagle Tree Systems
        Discussion Seagull dashboard vario function?

#1 pete914 Jan 16, 2013 11:45 AM

Seagull dashboard vario function?
 
Hi,
I think I may have purchsed the wrong Seagull dashboard. I'm looking for the build in vario function
I have model STR-01
I cannot access the menu to adjust the vario (pressing and holding up arrow).
Do I have the wrong model?
Thanks in advance

#2 billpa Jan 17, 2013 06:42 PM

Hi Pete, all the presently shipping dashboards (for the last several years) will be compatible with vario, but it *does* require either a Pro Data Recorder, or a Glide Data Recorder. Our standard Flight Data Recorder's altimeter does not have enough resolution for vario.

#3 pete914 Jan 19, 2013 08:10 AM

Can I send you the unit?
I was given this for a Christmas Gift. I have the box. It states Seaglide the box so I believe it was packaged incorrectly as I seem to have the standard data recorder.
Please advise.
Thanks!

#4 pete914 Jan 21, 2013 08:54 AM

Here's the box that it came in.
http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d1...117_204905.jpg

#5 billpa Jan 21, 2013 08:15 PM

Hi Pete,

That's the correct box. Could you attach a photo of the recorder, so I can see the label? That will let me know whether it's the right one. Also, when and where was it purchased (no worries if that's not known).

#6 pete914 Jan 23, 2013 03:34 PM

Sorry for the delay I have it mounted in my brand new 4.5M scale ship. I pulled it out.
http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d1...123_163145.jpg
You can see I attached the static port per instructions before realizing from the programming that this is the standard data collector
This was purchased new from Espirit Models.
I can get in touch with my relative about getting a receipt if needed.
Please let me know
Thanks!

#7 billpa Jan 26, 2013 03:27 PM

Hi Pete, my turn to apologize for delay.

This is very odd. Especially puzzling is the recorder label - was it torn like that when you got it, or did you need to tear it to insert the static tube?

Could you tell me how many servo Y cables were included in the kit? And, was an RPM sensor included? Was the seal on the package broken when you got it?

If you could open a ticket with us at http://ticket.eagletreesystems.com, and include a link to this thread, we will get it taken care of for you. If you could get a scan of the receipt for us, that would help us try to sort out what could have happened also.

#8 pete914 Jan 28, 2013 08:32 AM

Thanks Bill,
I got intouch with Espirit who told me to ship it back to them.
I'm going to get a receipt and open a ticket with you guys to get it exchanged.
thanks for you help

#9 pete914 Jan 29, 2013 07:27 AM

Bill,
I opened a support ticket.
Please advise.
Thanks

#10 pete914 Feb 13, 2013 01:43 PM

Thanks eagle tree. Replaced my unit with correct unit.
Great customer service


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 AM.