RC Groups

RC Groups
    Radios
        Discussion multiplex royal evo - expo per phase without update??

#1 mattijs321 Oct 05, 2012 09:52 AM

multiplex royal evo - expo per phase without update??
 
I fly dsm2 and JETI duplex in my royal evo and as i understand the only way to have changeable expo per phase is to update it to a pro...which makes it incompatible with the modules i have (true??).

Is there a way around this? Somebody that has rewritten the code maybe diy style?
I have the serial cable

#2 Breezy Oct 05, 2012 10:40 AM

I fly with an Evo / Pro running v2.6 and fitted with the "ME" Jeti module.

"Expo per phase" comes with the upgrade to v2.6, which has to be done by a Multiplex agent. The screen then announces the Tx as a Pro, by the way. The module (Jeti etc) still works just fine. It's the further upgrade to v3.x (which you can do yourself) that kills the plot, so if you send the Tx in, make sure they stop at v2.6!

#3 kalle123 Oct 06, 2012 05:04 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Here is a pic of my PRO with JETI DUPLEX and latest MPX firmware 3.46. ;)

#4 mattijs321 Oct 09, 2012 05:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kalle123 (Post 22926937)
Here is a pic of my PRO with JETI DUPLEX and latest MPX firmware 3.46. ;)

but it HAS to be sent in?

#5 mattijs321 Oct 09, 2012 06:07 AM

and you don't have to use the trainer port to control the module?

#6 GlowFly Oct 09, 2012 03:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mattijs321 (Post 22952038)
and you don't have to use the trainer port to control the module?

I can think of three ways to use 3rd party PPM based modules with an Evo and firmware v3.xx.

1. Use the trainer port which still provides PPM.

2. Fit a small custom board that accepts the Evo serial data on the module port and in turn generates PPM for a module with a slight delay. There is a thread on here where this is done.

3. Fit a small custom board that answers the Evo power up inquiry via the serial interface on the module port pretending to be a later type 35MHz RF module. The Evo will then generate PPM on the module port even with v3.xx as that is how the module works!

Steve

#7 Breezy Oct 09, 2012 04:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mattijs321 (Post 22952006)
but it HAS to be sent in?

I'm pretty sure it does. Might still be free? But of course you are without the transmitter for a few days.

#8 mattijs321 Oct 11, 2012 09:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Breezy (Post 22956304)
I'm pretty sure it does. Might still be free? But of course you are without the transmitter for a few days.

That's the problem...through my hobby shop i've sent it in 2 times and it always took 3 weeks or more...Worse part was they never actually made what it was sent in for. Actually on of the faults it had developed was jittery and unreliable control on one of the sticks in one axis...Turned out to be almost broken lead to the pot. They didn't find that fault as they probably couldn't reproduce it but usid it afterwards and lost an rc car because of that. Found the error myself later on.

I've also blown a zener i think it was on the motherboard. Refused to send it in but didn't know what had gone wrong (i was fast charging through the connector). TX was completely dead. A guy from the UK's multiplex service actually helped me via email and sent me schematics of the mobo. Belgium service sucks :/

#9 Breezy Oct 11, 2012 02:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mattijs321 (Post 22971654)
A guy from the UK's multiplex service actually helped me via email and sent me schematics of the mobo. Belgium service sucks :/

You could send the transmitter in to him I suppose:
http://www.modelradioworkshop.co.uk/faq.html

He also sorted the broken wire on my Evo's rudder pot quickly enough!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 PM.