RC Groups

RC Groups
    Site Suggestions / Complaints
        Question Coupla questions on rules please.

#1 porcia83 Sep 26, 2012 01:58 PM

Coupla questions on rules please.
 
In response to another members question today in a thread you noted the following:

Please refrain from posting content from banned members. This user is permanently banned.


I think I've seen you mention that before, and if memory serves you noted it was against the rules, and further, I believe other folks were even given points for this activity. When did this rule come into effect, and where was it noted? I don't see it on the rules page at all. Also, is there a black and white application of this rule 100% of the time. Although some of the content from some of the banned members might not be good, if you have someone with thousands of posts, and build threats etc, does it make sense to punish someone who might use that content in meaningful way? It seems punitive in nature to keep the information on here for whatever the purpose, but then not allow it to be used by members. If it can't be commented on, why not just hide the info all together?

#2

Speaking of hiding info, another member brought up an issue regarding some vulgar and basically pornographic commentary left by a now banned member.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...01&postcount=5

This was the post:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...04&postcount=7

How can this be looked at as merely "suggestive" ? What possible good can come of that comment being left for anyone to click on. The banned person must be getting a real chuckle at that. How hard is it for the mod to label that as highly offensive, or better yet just Redacted content the post? I've seen plenty of other posts that are noted as "redacted" that aren't nearly as offensive as that one (prior to being redacted of course)

Not a prude by any stretch but leaving that comment out there for all to see makes no sense when it's clear there are more potent ways to deal with it.

As always, thanks for your review.

#2 porcia83 Oct 12, 2012 10:06 AM

I know you guys are busy, even more so after the announcement this week on the Plus program. ;) Figured I'd check in for a status on this before SSC gets flooded.....:D Good luck mods!

#3 awagar Oct 12, 2012 04:03 PM

You bring up some great questions.

Quote:

Originally Posted by porcia83 (Post 22841221)
I think I've seen you mention that before, and if memory serves you noted it was against the rules, and further, I believe other folks were even given points for this activity. When did this rule come into effect, and where was it noted?

Technically quoting a banned member is not against the rules. The problem is that when users quote banned members it can sometimes be a form of trolling. This would have to be moderated on a post by post basis.

Your second question is also a good one:

Quote:

Originally Posted by porcia83 (Post 22841221)
How can this be looked at as merely "suggestive" ? What possible good can come of that comment being left for anyone to click on. The banned person must be getting a real chuckle at that. How hard is it for the mod to label that as highly offensive, or better yet just Redacted content the post? I've seen plenty of other posts that are noted as "redacted" that aren't nearly as offensive as that one (prior to being redacted of course)

After discussing this, we are making some changes about which posts can be seen after being warned. These changes should address the issues you referenced.

Thanks for your post and your patience. We are always striving to make moderation the best it can be.

#4 porcia83 Oct 12, 2012 05:33 PM

I'm thinking the first issue will be difficult to deal with on a case by case basis, but then again that sort of process is already in play with normal posts that are reported.

But it's good to know referencing a post from a banned member might not automatically get pointed.


Thanks for the responses, I know people here try to do their best with judgement calls.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 PM.