RC Groups

RC Groups
    Batteries and Chargers
        Help! HobbyKing ECO6 50W 5A Balancer/Charger unable to charge 4S??

#1 XstarWake Aug 18, 2012 06:42 AM

HobbyKing ECO6 50W 5A Balancer/Charger unable to charge 4S??
 
Hi,

Ive been using the ECO6 for about 2 years, charging a range or batteries from 2S to 3S. I have to say, superb charger...

Now here is the issue, I have a new plane that uses 4S LiPo packs, and the charger doesnt like 4S... unable to charge\balance any 4S batteries... after about 5 seconds, it says "Battery Vol Err Cell Connect".......

I tryed to charge with another charger : Turnigy Accucel-6 50W 6A Balancer/Charger and is able to charge and balance.

I used the same powersupply for both... so we rule the powersupply as the error...

I would like to know if there is a fix?
Does someone have the same issue?

I need help please,

Thank you,

Max

#2 TheWoodCrafter Aug 18, 2012 08:08 PM

It could be a balance wire or board problem.

Have you tried to charge it without balancing?
That would isolate the balancing.

#3 davidmc36 Aug 19, 2012 08:50 AM

Does the charger in question have the low input voltage shut-off feature set higher than the other charger? ie: Is it shutting down at a higher input voltage than the functioning charger? Can you set the charge rate lower and see if it prevents it from reaching the low input voltage safety cut-off level?

#4 XstarWake Aug 22, 2012 10:34 AM

Hi TheWoodCrafter and Davidmc36,

Thanks for the reply!


TheWoodCrafter : I cant charge without plugging the balancing lead, since i need to have both connected to charge, balance or do anything. Otherwise, the charger will say : Connection Break.

Davidmc36 : ill double check if the low input voltage shut-off feature, see what the value of the feature is, but, I tryed to charge at 0.1 amp and still does tell me the same error message.

Thank you,

Max

#5 grimbeaver Aug 22, 2012 10:50 AM

My guess there's a broken connection internally on the balance plug on the charger. Are you using the balance board that came with it? Do you have a cell checker you could plug that balance board into? Or what happens if you use the balance board for the ECO6 on the 6s port of the Accucel6? Do you get an error then on the Accucell6?

TheWoodCrafter is right, if you set to Charge or Quick Charge instead of Balance it should not require a balance connection.

#6 hoppy Aug 22, 2012 02:22 PM

Yes the Accucel 6 will charge lipos without the balance connector plugged in. Just use the straight "Charge" option without plugging in the balance connector.

#7 XstarWake Aug 23, 2012 08:15 AM

Understood, I will try to see if its the balance board that is faulty.
To be sure, the balance plug is the board that has 2cell, 3cell, etc... white connector on it right?
Still using the same board that came with the charger yes.
I dont have a cell checker. Accucell has a built in board... not a external board like the ECO6...

So, if you guys are right, i can plug only my DEAN connector, and hit charge ??

Thank you so much for all your help GUYS!!!

Max

#8 grimbeaver Aug 23, 2012 09:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by XstarWake (Post 22526285)
Understood, I will try to see if its the balance board that is faulty.
To be sure, the balance plug is the board that has 2cell, 3cell, etc... white connector on it right?
Still using the same board that came with the charger yes.
I dont have a cell checker. Accucell has a built in board... not a external board like the ECO6...

So, if you guys are right, i can plug only my DEAN connector, and hit charge ??

Thank you so much for all your help GUYS!!!

Max

Yes try that board on your accucel6. Just plug it into the 6-cell port and your battery into the board like you always do and see if you have the same problem. Yes if you select "CHARGE" (not "BALANCE") you should be able to only connect your deans.

#9 XstarWake Aug 23, 2012 09:33 AM

Ok, if i understand correctly.

On my balance board, i have up to 6 Cell balance plug that i can plug. So, i plug the dean, then plug the 4S batt into the 6S balancer port? Sorry if im a newb... but im a newb! heheh

Thanks a lot for the help again!

Max

#10 grimbeaver Aug 23, 2012 12:36 PM

battery into 4-cell port of balance board, balance board into 6-cell port on accucell6 charger. got it? connect it exactly the same as you would the ECO6, just imagine all the 2-cell through 5-cell connectors don't exist on the accucell6 charger.

#11 XstarWake Aug 23, 2012 01:19 PM

cant connect the balance board to the Accucell, because, my balance board is connected via Banana plug to my Eco6....

#12 grimbeaver Aug 23, 2012 01:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by XstarWake (Post 22528684)
cant connect the balance board to the Accucell, because, my balance board is connected via Banana plug to my Eco6....

Impossible, there's no banana plugs on the stock balance board.

Look at this photo:
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...dproduct=11060

The board in the top center of the picture, that's the balance board, there's no banana plugs on it.

#13 grimbeaver Aug 23, 2012 01:27 PM

Let me put it this way, disconnect everything from the ECO6 and plug all of it into the Accucell6 as is. Everything you plug into the ECO6 can plug into the Accucell6 somewhere.

#14 XstarWake Aug 23, 2012 01:39 PM

Wow, i understand. i was sure that it was banana plug....
Im more then sorry...
Ill try...
I feel so dum... sorry again.

#15 hoppy Aug 23, 2012 10:10 PM

Dumb is not asking questions. Smart is asking questions. Just keep asking.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 AM.