RC Groups

RC Groups
    Multirotor Electronics
        Question Can I run my KK2 board & ESC's off my Bench Power Supply?

#1 AcroFPV Aug 15, 2012 11:48 AM

Can I run my KK2 board & ESC's off my Bench Power Supply?
 
I just hacked an old PC Power supply to run my charger. I got rid of the 3.3v, but kept the 5v & 12v lines. The power supply is an older 230watt ATX that says 18amps on 12v. Not sure the amps on the 5v.

For testing and balancing i thought it might be easier to just wire my electronics to the PC power supply instead of charging and using one of my 3s.

The ESC's will be Turnigy Plush 30A.

#2 tacitapproval Aug 15, 2012 01:02 PM

yes

#3 sirbow2 Aug 15, 2012 02:53 PM

well you definitely cant go full throttle (or anywhere near that) because the max output is 18A. it would work for very basic setup.

#4 AcroFPV Aug 15, 2012 03:23 PM

Thanks. Im kind of bummed cause I have a 430watt PC power supply that shows 12v @ 22amps, but i cant get that thing to power on. Out of 3 "extras" this was the only one that worked.

I do plan on upgrading to a larger power supply later, but I am hoping for now this will do.

#5 TS00 Aug 15, 2012 03:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by subaru4wd (Post 22455515)
Thanks. Im kind of bummed cause I have a 430watt PC power supply that shows 12v @ 22amps, but i cant get that thing to power on. Out of 3 "extras" this was the only one that worked.

Have you connected the green wire to ground?

#6 sirbow2 Aug 15, 2012 03:39 PM

just use your :iPos. as long as you charge them properly and dont let them go empty, you'll be fine.

#7 AcroFPV Aug 15, 2012 03:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TS00 (Post 22455544)
Have you connected the green wire to ground?

Yup.

Two different grounds to be safe, but it wouldnt kick on... just let out a slight "wheeeze" and spun the fan for a second when switched off.

#8 sirbow2 Aug 15, 2012 03:51 PM

did you have a load on it when you turned it on ( the green and black). some newer PSUs wont turn on unless a load is present.

#9 TS00 Aug 15, 2012 03:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sirbow2 (Post 22455757)
did you have a load on it when you turned it on ( the green and black). some newer PSUs wont turn on unless a load is present.

Yeah, was about to post this ^

A car tail bulb across a 12V line works well.

#10 AcroFPV Aug 15, 2012 04:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sirbow2 (Post 22455757)
did you have a load on it when you turned it on ( the green and black). some newer PSUs wont turn on unless a load is present.

I connected a spare HDD to one of the power connectors.

#11 sirbow2 Aug 15, 2012 06:14 PM

so it works?

you could just connect the quad, then power up.

#12 Erknie Aug 15, 2012 06:53 PM

This sounds like a bad idea, a quad can easily pull hundreds of watts with a quick slip of the throttle. That will overload most PC supplies. They are not designed to be overloaded like say a proper bench top power supply.

#13 AcroFPV Aug 15, 2012 10:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Erknie (Post 22457320)
This sounds like a bad idea, a quad can easily pull hundreds of watts with a quick slip of the throttle. That will overload most PC supplies. They are not designed to be overloaded like say a proper bench top power supply.

What about just one ESC & Motor?

#14 Erknie Aug 15, 2012 10:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by subaru4wd (Post 22459340)
What about just one ESC & Motor?

It depends on the motor, if it's more than a 230watt motor, then you may be in trouble.

#15 TS00 Aug 16, 2012 04:01 AM

Nah, it'll be fine, you'll never pull hundreds of Watts on the bench, there's nowhere for the power to go.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 PM.