RC Groups

RC Groups
    Large Electric Helis
        Discussion DX7 Throttle end point adjustment issue

#1 philip frank Aug 07, 2012 07:27 AM

DX7 Throttle end point adjustment issue
 
I'm setting up a new castle 160 esc.

When attempting to perform throttle calibration I am unable to get the arrow on the throttle endpoints to move from low to high when moving the stick to the high position.

I don't remember ever having this issue before when setting endpoints. Any thoughts?

#2 Mike_Then Aug 07, 2012 07:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by philip frank (Post 22379047)
I'm setting up a new castle 160 esc.

When attempting to perform throttle calibration I am unable to get the arrow on the throttle endpoints to move from low to high when moving the stick to the high position.

I don't remember ever having this issue before when setting endpoints. Any thoughts?

I use governor mode on my helis but I had a problem to where the ESC wouldn't arm. The solution was to move the throttle trim down until I heard the arming tone. Have you moved the throttle trim one way or another? If not, Castle has some pretty detailed instructions on how to calibrate endpoints in their section of the forums.

#3 philip frank Aug 07, 2012 07:36 AM

I did not mess with the trim. Will try that. I have always referred to the castle throttle calibration video on youtube in the past with no issues. I just was unable to get the arrow to move to the high position last night when attampting to to that.

I have set the throttle settings in the 160 software to set rpm and then entered desired headspeeds in the headspeed boxes on the throttle tab. That has always worked in the past. Should I try another setting besides set rpm? This is being set to a scorpion 4525-520 motor in a 90 sized electric.

#4 Mike_Then Aug 07, 2012 12:45 PM

Set RPM is what I like to use because I'm into scale flight and a fixed head speed suits my flying style better. I've never had to calibrate the endpoints on a Castle ESC when using set RPM. My experience was that the ESC wouldn't arm because the throttle trim needed to be moved down. That was strange because I never had to do that before. I adjusted the trim and everything armed OK and has been fine ever since. Your issue seemed similar so maybe that will help?

#5 philip frank Aug 07, 2012 01:05 PM

i will give that a try this evening. makes sense just don't remember dealing with that in the past. thanks

#6 philip frank Aug 08, 2012 07:36 AM

got that part handled (linear throttle curve) but have a new issue in a new thread.

#7 Zeta30 Aug 09, 2012 06:15 PM

Here are a few videos that will help get you set up.

http://www.helifreak.com/showthread....stle+creations

#8 philip frank Aug 09, 2012 06:37 PM

Thanks. Calibrating the throttle wasn't the issue. That was the easy part. Getting the esc/motor to arm was the problem but a rebind the next day got'er done.

#9 Mike_Then Aug 10, 2012 07:57 AM

Good deal, glad you got it fixed! :)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 AM.