RC Groups

RC Groups
    Multirotor Talk
        Discussion Hobbyking v2.1 owners

#1 chatch15117 Jan 23, 2012 10:00 PM

Hobbyking v2.1 owners
 
what firmware do you use?

do you have problems with hovering? my throttle pulses and i have to keep moving it up and down to try to hover. if i am just flying away and back it acts normal but as soon as it is level it will drop rpm like i put the throttle down at 10%

#2 Erknie Jan 23, 2012 10:17 PM

Have you calibrated the throttle range for each ESC?

#3 chatch15117 Jan 23, 2012 10:55 PM

yes i do that every time i flash a firmware. i also "center stick" to make sure it knows where the center is

#4 soulreaper Jan 24, 2012 05:42 PM

How do you "center sticks" on kk boards?

#5 randall1959 Jan 24, 2012 05:49 PM

I'm using X4.7 on mine with no issues. I'm not seeing any pulsing. Have you tried changing your motor timing?

#6 chatch15117 Jan 24, 2012 07:10 PM

i've got the stock settings on simonk esc firmware

soulreapear to center sticks you put one of the pots to 0 then hold elevator down, then release and it will blink twice

#7 chatch15117 Jan 24, 2012 07:14 PM

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...v=eBwyaCqydGk#!

here is another example. see how the motors are pulsing? it will go high rpm, then lessen, then jump back up(once i start to move throttle up some more)! and if i just leave the stick at 75% throttle or whatever it will just lessen until the quad hits the ground

#8 Ed Couch Jan 24, 2012 07:52 PM

What ESCs are you using? I have a couple of the boards on 4.7 and have had no problems flying or the surging you are seeing. I have seen some of the lower end ESCs cause problems similar to what you are experiencing although not quite as bad.

ed

#9 chatch15117 Jan 24, 2012 08:01 PM

RCTimer 18A flashed with simonk 400Hz firmware

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1513678

#10 BlackCat_ Jan 24, 2012 08:29 PM

It's not the firmware on the board or the firmware on the ESCs. Stick to this thread and you'll have a better chance of getting things sorted.
You mentioned vibration in some other thread. What kind of props and are they WELL balanced?

Is it just me or does his quad sound a little funny? (hard to tell on cheap laptop speakers.)

#11 chatch15117 Jan 24, 2012 08:35 PM

something was vibrating today but normally i have everything pretty well balanced. new props will be here tomorrow or thursday and those are gaui 8 inch.

right now i have GWS 8x4x3 and they come super unbalanced. i put lots of tape to balance them on my magnetic balancer.

In another thread another dude suggested that it could be my cheap 2.4ghz receiver that i'm using from a RTF plane. i decided to use this 2.4ghz because it has 0 glitches. I've used the setup with flying wings and such since April. 0 crahses on it(other than pilot error :p)

So tomorrow I will take the 72MHz Corona rx out of my cessna and see if it works with the quad. I resisted using 72mhz because this cheap corona rx glitches sometimes (see here) so i thought that would make it hard to learn. but now that i can fly a quad it will be easy to recover from a sudden aileron input or something like that.

#12 BlackCat_ Jan 24, 2012 09:16 PM

Hm... ok. Get rid of the vibration and report back here. I'm kinda back to thinking it's a glitching problem, or just vibration messing with the gyros. Is your radio isolated too? Loose connectors?
I was amazed how much better my quad flies with "good" props instead of the cheap, un-balanceable props.

#13 randall1959 Jan 24, 2012 09:19 PM

If that camera is cmos, you aren't having vibration issues. Check your battery connections.

#14 chatch15117 Jan 25, 2012 02:41 AM

no i got a ccd camera to remove "gopro jello syndrome". but if i had vibrations it would just get fuzzy/blurred instead of jello.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ZyO3Oo92iE

there's the same location but the camera is on the ground.

#15 BlackCat_ Jan 25, 2012 08:33 AM

It still "sounds" funny. What is that buzz?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 PM.